Menu
Reply
  • 7.25K
  • 756
  • 1.13K
jbrennand
Legend
383 Views
Message 11 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet speed

Use a cat6 cable they are "better".

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/ethernet-connection-floating-between-20-and...

Put the Hub in modem mode and connect your laptop after booting into safe + networking mode. Use a fresh download of a browser that you dont usually use - Firefox, Opera, etc. Pull any powerline adapters out of the loop too.

See what that gets and report back

--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 0
  • 1
J1MmY9
Tuning in
371 Views
Message 12 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet speed

The cable category does not matter. Category 5e cable has a speed of up to 1 Gbps

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 0
  • 1
J1MmY9
Tuning in
323 Views
Message 13 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet speed

I replaced the cable for category 6e. Nothing changed that. It is still max 170-200 Mbit / s. When will the VM fix it? I pay for 350 and I have max 200.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.49K
  • 1.05K
  • 2.46K
griffin
Alessandro Volta
302 Views
Message 14 of 22
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Internet speed

Unsurprising the change of ethernet cable grade didn't help, it is quite amusing how some people regurgitate snippets gleamed on these fora as gospel without any understanding, always worth checking for a faulty cable though.

No idea why having a gigabit ethernet card would be an issue if you are receiving 170Mbps wired.

How are the downstream power levels now?
If they are still below -6dBmv I would check if you have an attenuator screwed into the Hub.
If the power levels are still too low VM will need to rectify them and further diagnostics will be pointless until the power levels are brought into line.

I would try testing the speed with the Hub in modem mode and with the PC in Safe mode with networking. (you may need to reboot the Hub and you will need to use http://192.168.100.1 to put the Hub back into router mode)

I would double check the configuration tab to make sure you are on the 350Mbps provisioning.

Reposting the hub's stats with network logs may help.

  • 7.25K
  • 756
  • 1.13K
jbrennand
Legend
285 Views
Message 15 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet speed


@griffin wrote:

Unsurprising the change of ethernet cable grade didn't help, it is quite amusing how some people regurgitate snippets gleamed on these fora as gospel without any understanding, always worth checking for a faulty cable though.


Only citing kippies experimental data...

Although i haven't tested hundreds, Id say 50/50 as to which 5E cables gave issues.

MOSTLY the issues seem to be related to speed.

Notable the issue seems worse worse when there is a source of RF noise nearby. As for one connected inline I wouldn't think of using anything other than CAT6 to connect HUB to powerlines for example. Switches seem fine, and oddly cable run doesn't seem to be an issue so thats why I came to my conclusion rather than Legacys (no disrespect intended)

CAVEAT This is all through individual testing, varying cables and other network gear inline. Mostly my concern is throughput (read speed for most) as I move a lot of large files round the place. Even with the worst results of throughput I didn't notice any dropouts, and TBF, MOST stuff is unaffected. Streaming works fine, but I only use 1080p- judging by throughput a wired 5E is still going to be fine for 4K bandwidths if you are streaming to a media device.

Obviously as we are talking about pure bandwidth, speed-test results will be affected. So unless you use a lot of high bandwidth stuff, speed-test is where you will see the issue. Restricting bandwidth to circa 10/100 speeds isn't going to affect browsing etc. So as a rule of thumb if ought else is fine but speed tests, suspect the cable spec, if other issues arise its more likely something else.

in message 17 here.....

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/ethernet-connection-floating-between-20-and...


--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.49K
  • 1.05K
  • 2.46K
griffin
Alessandro Volta
275 Views
Message 16 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet speed


@jbrennand wrote:

@griffin wrote:

Unsurprising the change of ethernet cable grade didn't help, it is quite amusing how some people regurgitate snippets gleamed on these fora as gospel without any understanding, always worth checking for a faulty cable though.


Only citing kippies experimental data...

<SNIP>


As I said above, "regurgitating snippets gleamed on these fora as gospel without any understanding" especially from informal testing which can be far from conclusive..

A ethernet cable will have to perform to certain criteria to qualify for a standard, actual performance will depend on quality and condition as shown on your link, where the problem turned out to a badly made up DIY CAT 6 cable.
CAT 6 cables are more resilient to crosstalk, but how often is that a problem, in a residential network?

With apologies to the OP

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 0
  • 1
J1MmY9
Tuning in
206 Views
Message 17 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet speed

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1298750000-737256 qam21
2138750000-7.537256 qam1
3146750000-6.738256 qam2
4154750000-6.538256 qam3
5162750000-6.738256 qam4
6170750000-6.738256 qam5
7178750000-737256 qam6
8186750000-6.737256 qam7
9194750000-738256 qam8
10202750000-7.238256 qam9
11210750000-737256 qam10
12218750000-7.238256 qam11
13226750000-7.237256 qam12
14234750000-7.237256 qam13
15242750000-7.537256 qam14
16250750000-7.537256 qam15
17258750000-7.737256 qam16
18266750000-7.437256 qam17
19274750000-7.537256 qam18
20282750000-7.437256 qam19
21290750000-7.437256 qam20
22306750000-7.437256 qam22
23314750000-7.737256 qam23
24322750000-7.737256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.61850
2Locked37.624819
3Locked38.62430
4Locked38.61570
5Locked38.63080
6Locked38.63030
7Locked37.61380
8Locked37.62770
9Locked38.61370
10Locked38.61180
11Locked37.61270
12Locked38.61460
13Locked37.62680
14Locked37.61320
15Locked37.61580
16Locked37.31980
17Locked37.62890
18Locked37.61720
19Locked37.61220
20Locked37.31630
21Locked37.61860
22Locked37.32420
23Locked37.32040
24Locked37.31360
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 0
  • 1
J1MmY9
Tuning in
264 Views
Message 18 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet speed

After disconnecting the attenuator, the power levels looks like this.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

129875000012.838256 qam21
21387500001240256 qam1
31467500001340256 qam2
415475000013.140256 qam3
516275000012.940256 qam4
617075000012.940256 qam5
717875000012.638256 qam6
818675000012.838256 qam7
919475000012.638256 qam8
1020275000012.538256 qam9
1121075000012.538256 qam10
1221875000012.338256 qam11
1322675000012.338256 qam12
1423475000012.338256 qam13
152427500001238256 qam14
1625075000011.638256 qam15
1725875000011.638256 qam16
1826675000012.138256 qam17
192747500001238256 qam18
202827500001238256 qam19
212907500001238256 qam20
2230675000012.338256 qam22
2331475000011.938256 qam23
2432275000011.538256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.650
2Locked40.300
3Locked40.350
4Locked40.360
5Locked40.350
6Locked40.300
7Locked38.9120
8Locked38.9130
9Locked38.9200
10Locked38.950
11Locked38.950
12Locked38.960
13Locked38.900
14Locked38.670
15Locked38.900
16Locked38.900
17Locked38.900
18Locked38.940
19Locked38.960
20Locked38.650
21Locked38.900
22Locked38.940
23Locked38.950
24Locked38.950

 

That's the speed now

Thank you @griffin

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.49K
  • 1.05K
  • 2.46K
griffin
Alessandro Volta
247 Views
Message 19 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet speed

That was some attenuator, looks like a 20dB FPA, however the power levels are now a tad high outside VM's specs, not exactly good practice using attenuators that large rather than resolving the power levels at the street cab.

However, as you are now getting headline speeds, it might be OK for a while but I will keep an eye on them, but VM still need to bring the power levels back in spec.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 976
  • 44
  • 85
Forum Team
Forum Team
241 Views
Message 20 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet speed

Hi J1MmY9,

 

We need to look at getting those downstream power levels back within an acceptable range.

 

I am going to drop you a PM so we can discuss it in more detail.

 

Thanks,

Tom_S

0 Kudos
Reply