Menu
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
192 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Incorrect Broadband speed and Hub issue

I have upgraded to M500 on Friday but i only seem to be getting half that speed.

I have tried to login into the router to check the settings and despite several factory resets it will not allow me to login using the hubs default password.

steveaq68_0-1604321791242.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.01K
  • 87
  • 586
Hero
181 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Incorrect Broadband speed and Hub issue

Are you trying to login in router mode http://192.168.0.1/  or modem mode http://192.168.100.1/  ?

If one doesn't work try the other

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
176 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Incorrect Broadband speed and Hub issue

modem option does not allow connection let alone logging in

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.01K
  • 87
  • 586
Hero
174 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Incorrect Broadband speed and Hub issue

Every Hub starts with router mode then you have to login to change it into modem mode

there are two passwords on the bottom of the Hub one is for WI-FI

and the other is the settings password

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.3K
  • 952
  • 1.58K
Alessandro Volta
163 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Incorrect Broadband speed and Hub issue

Hub-3-Password

 

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
154 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Incorrect Broadband speed and Hub issue

Yes i am aware of that its the settings one that is not being recognised. I have done numerous factory resets and when i try to enter the password that is on the label it does not recognise it

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.3K
  • 952
  • 1.58K
Alessandro Volta
138 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Incorrect Broadband speed and Hub issue


@steveaq68 wrote:

Yes i am aware of that its the settings one that is not being recognised. I have done numerous factory resets and when i try to enter the password that is on the label it does not recognise it


The Factory Reset hasn't worked then.

Try this method, sometimes you need to do it 3 or 4 times to get it to work.

DO NOT DO THIS if the password on the base of the Hub is not legible or missing.

Instructions for Hub 3

Disconnect all unneeded ethernet cables from the rear of the Hub.

With the Hub Powered on use a paperclip or similar (I use a mobile phone SIM Slot tool) and do a pinhole reset.

Depress the pinhole switch for a timed 60 seconds then release.

DO NOT reboot the hub but allow it 5 to 10 minutes for it to boot itself up.

Once a steady white and no other lights are illuminated check your system again.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.7K
  • 105
  • 171
Forum Team
Forum Team
42 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Incorrect Broadband speed and Hub issue

Hi Steveaq68, 

thanks for using the forums to get this issue looked into with your broadband, I am sorry if its been causing you some frustration. 
Usually what we would ask you to do is just follow these links in order to try and resolve it before we have a look- 
Slow Speeds
Intermittent Connection
We may also ask you for a bit more information so we can understand your specific issue like have you checked your speed using our Speed test site here. We also sometimes ask customers to use a BMQ graph to gain more of an insight into your HUB's performance. We also may need to you reboot your HUB so that the data on the HUB's logs can reset, this helps the performance and also helps us identify any issues on our side. 

Can I also ask what devices are experiencing slow speeds the most, WIFI or wired?

I have also had a look at your services on my side and can see no issues or faults on our side which is good 🙂

Please let me know how you get on with all of this information!

Thanks,

Megan_L

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
35 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Incorrect Broadband speed and Hub issue

I am having the Issue both Wifi and ethernet, as i mentioned before i am using the same Kit i had when i was on M200 package and that was fine.

The degradation in service has been following the engineeers visity to connect Virgin TV on 30th October.

ethernet speed via speed test .net

steveaq68_0-1605099104371.png

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/_assets/speedtest/button/1605099360276939355.png

will reboot hub and re run tests 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
33 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Incorrect Broadband speed and Hub issue

After reboot

 
https://www.thinkbroadband.com/_assets/speedtest/button/1605099360276939355.png

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
147000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
25799991
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1147000000-337256 qam2
2139000000-2.537256 qam1
3155000000-3.437256 qam3
4163000000-3.537256 qam4
5171000000-3.437256 qam5
6179000000-3.538256 qam6
7187000000-3.538256 qam7
8195000000-3.738256 qam8
9203000000-3.938256 qam9
10211000000-438256 qam10
11219000000-438256 qam11
12227000000-4.238256 qam12
13235000000-4.438256 qam13
14243000000-4.738256 qam14
15251000000-5.237256 qam15
16259000000-6.537256 qam16
17267000000-737256 qam17
18275000000-5.737256 qam18
19283000000-538256 qam19
20291000000-4.938256 qam20
21299000000-4.537256 qam21
22307000000-438256 qam22
23315000000-338256 qam23
24323000000-2.938256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.660
2Locked37.350
3Locked37.3140
4Locked37.6150
5Locked37.650
6Locked38.650
7Locked38.640
8Locked38.630
9Locked38.940
10Locked38.650
11Locked38.640
12Locked38.660
13Locked38.660
14Locked38.640
15Locked37.6100
16Locked37.600
17Locked37.300
18Locked37.3130
19Locked38.640
20Locked38.960
21Locked37.6100
22Locked38.600
23Locked38.640
24Locked38.650
 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

12579999149.5512064 qam12
23260003149.5512064 qam11
33939999851512064 qam10
44619998651512064 qam9



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply