Menu
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 1
pjnorris
Tuning in
396 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Had 350, now it's only 150

A few weeks ago, upgraded from 200 to 350 to accommodate the boys playing online games, and both of us working from home.

Installed the new hub, activated it, and ran speed tests both on wifi and wired - pleased with the results on 18th June.

speedtest.jpeg

I use Hub in modem mode and connect to a Netgear router and use the awesome wifi on there, with a direct cable connection to my office for consistency. 

Last few days, speed tests never go about 150mpbs, both on wifi and cabled. I powered off both modem and router for 5 minutes, powered them back on and retested:

Screenshot 2019-06-28 at 14.53.52.png

Checked there were no faults in area and ran VM's test online. No faults.

I use Virgin Media servers on SpeedTest (brentford usually) for consistent results.

I have checked the cables etc. All good.

Welcome thoughts on what I can do?

Thanks

Paul

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 1
pjnorris
Tuning in
393 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Had 350, now it's only 150

Here is the Modem Logs:

Status from Hub 3.0 is as follows:

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
299000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
53700000
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

 

Downstream

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12990000003.537256 qam21
21710000003.736256 qam5
31790000003.736256 qam6
41870000003.936256 qam7
51950000003.936256 qam8
62030000003.736256 qam9
72110000003.737256 qam10
82190000003.237256 qam11
92270000002.936256 qam12
102350000002.537256 qam13
112430000002.237256 qam14
122510000002.237256 qam15
132590000002.436256 qam16
142670000002.937256 qam17
15275000000337256 qam18
162830000003.237256 qam19
172910000003.436256 qam20
183070000003.737256 qam22
19315000000437256 qam23
203230000004.337256 qam24
214507500003.737256 qam25
224587500003.737256 qam26
234667500003.537256 qam27
244747500003.737256 qam28

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.350
2Locked36.660
3Locked36.350
4Locked36.640
5Locked36.650
6Locked36.640
7Locked37.350
8Locked37.360
9Locked36.660
10Locked37.350
11Locked37.310
12Locked37.300
13Locked36.300
14Locked37.340
15Locked37.390
16Locked37.660
17Locked36.360
18Locked37.6150
19Locked37.350
20Locked37.370
21Locked37.600
22Locked37.350
23Locked37.650
24Locked37.600

 

Upstream:

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1537000004.475512064 qam5
2603000004.55512064 qam4
3326000004.375512064 qam3
4394000004.425512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-rtsxxl35016u-b.cm

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.12K
  • 1.05K
  • 1.61K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
387 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Had 350, now it's only 150

Stats look ok
Can you unplug the netgear router ethernet cable, leave the Hub in modem mode and connect your pc/laptop by a new Cat5e/6 cable into the same Hub port - and retest speeds.
If they are still slow - first try a new browser you havent used before (Opera, Firefox..) and see if that helps. If not reboot the device into safe+network mode and rerun the test.

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
  • 4
  • 0
  • 1
pjnorris
Tuning in
376 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Had 350, now it's only 150

Oh this is annoying. I did what you suggested, got a public IP address 82.... and did a speed test. Boom - 380mbps down.

So the bottleneck is my Netgear Nighthawk X6 R8000. I was sure I had faster throughput on this before as I had 200 regularly on my older service from VM.

I replaced the cable between modem and router - still the same speed. I am using the same two cables I tested with the modem port so I know the cables are good.

Going through all the settings on the router now... i wonder if any of the ports are running in half duplex or something?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.12K
  • 1.05K
  • 1.61K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
369 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Had 350, now it's only 150

Is it running ay traffic management software - e.g. QoS - if so switch it off - it might be rationing each devives connection.

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
  • 4.35K
  • 499
  • 1.42K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
367 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Had 350, now it's only 150

I agree with @jbrennand, this sounds very much like a QOS setting on the Netgear is throttling your speeds.

A quick Google shows a few similar throttling issues and most seem to be fixed by switching off QOS, a setting which Netgear suggest is not needed for speeds above 100Mbps.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out.
My setup: V6 TV box, Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

 

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

 

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

  • 4
  • 0
  • 1
pjnorris
Tuning in
288 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Had 350, now it's only 150

Thanks for the suggestions. 

I checked my Netgear configuration. QOS is disabled already. 

I checked LAN stats and my WAN is 1000mps, and a couple of my LAN ports were running at 100mpbs, but the one I was testing on was 1000, and my WLAN is 1300...

Still experiencing a bottle neck though - checked for firmware updates as well. 

I'll spend some more time troubleshooting over the next few evenings.

Thanks

  • 4.35K
  • 499
  • 1.42K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
265 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Had 350, now it's only 150

As you have established that the Nighthawk is the bottleneck it might be worth asking questions on the Netgear forum:

https://community.netgear.com/t5/Nighthawk-WiFi-Routers/bd-p/home-wifi-routers-nighthawk

Let us know how you get on. If this is a Netgear issue I'm keen to know more before I consider a move to 350 or higher with my older Nighthawk.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out.
My setup: V6 TV box, Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

 

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

0 Kudos
Reply