Menu
Reply
  • 37
  • 0
  • 1
jOANNE01253
On our wavelength
629 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Everything has gone slow? (Vivid 350 Connection)

Help!  My speed has been dreadful the last or so but I can't find the reason..  I'm getting disconnected playing fallout 76 on PC a lot today too which isn't usual.

2019-06-09 (2)_LI.jpg

2019-06-09 (11).png2019-06-09 (4).png2019-06-09 (5).png2019-06-09 (3).png2019-06-09 (6).png

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 37
  • 0
  • 1
jOANNE01253
On our wavelength
573 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Everything has gone slow? (Vivid 350 Connection)

Anyone?
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.71K
  • 319
  • 790
Roger_Gooner
Superstar
547 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Everything has gone slow? (Vivid 350 Connection)

It's quite hard to read some of the images, just copy and paste is best. Also, post your logs.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 37
  • 0
  • 1
jOANNE01253
On our wavelength
475 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Everything has gone slow? (Vivid 350 Connection)

no official responce?

 

images look fine from here?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.43K
  • 979
  • 1.48K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
470 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Everything has gone slow? (Vivid 350 Connection)


@jOANNE01253 wrote:

no official responce?

images look fine from here?


You obviously have young eyes.  And post up your network logs.


--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 23
  • 0
  • 3
apadley
Tuning in
460 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Everything has gone slow? (Vivid 350 Connection)

You don't mention how you are connecting to the Hub (From your signature, I see only SH2 in modem mode connected to an Apple Airport Extreme Router on VIVID200) and it looks like you are running Speedtest against a third party (FELIX?)

Does this mean you are connecting via wi-fi? How far away from the Airport Extreme router are you?

Ideally, Virgin should build in a page on the SH that allows a speed test to be run directly from the router out. Would probably solve a lot of 'my speed is rubbish' but being the definitive place to check speed from. That being said, i've noticed that my connection does vary significantly throughout the day.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.43K
  • 979
  • 1.48K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
452 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Everything has gone slow? (Vivid 350 Connection)

I think you are looking at my Sig - not the OP's.

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.71K
  • 319
  • 790
Roger_Gooner
Superstar
452 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Everything has gone slow? (Vivid 350 Connection)

Bear in mind that a speed test only begins to make sense if the hub is in modem mode which, amongst other things, forces the use of an Ethernet cable.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.78K
  • 99
  • 329
Adduxi
Super solver
449 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Everything has gone slow? (Vivid 350 Connection)


@jOANNE01253 wrote:
Anyone?

Your Downstream levels are too high on several channels.  You will need an engineer to correct this, they should be between -6 and +10.

  • 37
  • 0
  • 1
jOANNE01253
On our wavelength
422 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Everything has gone slow? (Vivid 350 Connection)

 

I connect through Ethernet for everything I own and only the phones and kids gadgets use wifi. Speedtest was run from main pc hardwired and I've been a customer for 20 years so can safety say I've done all the usual checks and can promise you it's not my end as I've changed nothing. Will someone here from the official team be able to book me an appointment or do I need to call?

0 Kudos
Reply