Menu
Reply
BaronVonStrudel
  • 27
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
870 Views
Message 1 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Dropouts caused by upload

Hi guys

My Broadband connection keeps dropping out.  This seems related to the upload.  As whenever i test the upload at speediest it gives me terrible speeds of less than 10 mbits, then the connection completely drops out during the test.  This has been happening for the last couple of days.  My network log on my router has been logging critical errors as the connection drops out 

03-01-2022 13:04:38criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 06:14:04criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 06:13:56criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 06:13:52criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

I cant game or even chat on discord without the connection eventually dropping out on me every 10 minutes or so.

Any help would be appreciated.  

Thanks

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 6.08K
  • 511
  • 1.57K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
849 Views
Message 2 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropouts caused by upload

Please post the power level stats from the Hub. Just copy and paste into several posts 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
BaronVonStrudel
  • 27
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
843 Views
Message 3 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropouts caused by upload

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11550000006.539QAM 2563
21390000006.639QAM 2561
31470000006.539QAM 2562
41630000006.639QAM 2564
51710000006.539QAM 2565
61790000006.539QAM 2566
71870000006.639QAM 2567
81950000006.939QAM 2568
92030000006.839QAM 2569
102110000007.139QAM 25610
112190000007.339QAM 25611
122270000007.440QAM 25612
132350000007.339QAM 25613
142430000007.140QAM 25614
152510000007.340QAM 25615
162590000007.340QAM 25616
172670000007.140QAM 25617
182750000007.240QAM 25618
192830000007.440QAM 25619
202910000007.440QAM 25620
212990000007.140QAM 25621
223070000007.240QAM 25622
233150000007.340QAM 25623
243230000007.140QAM 25624
253310000006.840QAM 25625
263390000006.939QAM 25626
273470000007.140QAM 25627
283550000006.841QAM 25628
293630000006.641QAM 25629
303710000006.741QAM 25630
313790000006.941QAM 25631

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked3916782119412
2Locked39317422294502
3Locked3961661991
4Locked39186286725439
5Locked39103521250
6Locked39109002649012
7Locked390152788
8Locked39027
9Locked3902
10Locked39011
11Locked39042
12Locked400188
13Locked390355
14Locked400672
15Locked400411
16Locked400217
17Locked40058
18Locked4009
19Locked4002
20Locked4000
21Locked4000
22Locked4000
23Locked4000
24Locked4000
25Locked4000
26Locked3900
27Locked4000
28Locked4100
29Locked4100
30Locked4100
31Locked4100
0 Kudos
Reply
BaronVonStrudel
  • 27
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
840 Views
Message 4 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropouts caused by upload

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000044.55120QPSK1
25370000044.35120QPSK2
339400000445120QPSK4

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA01300
2ATDMA01300
3ATDMA01300
0 Kudos
Reply
BaronVonStrudel
  • 27
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
831 Views
Message 5 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropouts caused by upload

Here's a list of network errors just from the last 20 minutes.  The connection is even more unstable now.  Basically unusable 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

03-01-2022 16:37:30criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:37:22criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:37:17criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:37:15criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:37:14criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:37:06criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:37:06criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:37:05criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:37:04criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:33:13critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:33:13criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:33:13criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:32:06criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:24:06critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:24:06criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:20:54criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:20:34criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:20:34criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:20:34critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 2;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:20:33critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:20:33criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:19:18criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:19:16criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:19:16critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 3;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:17:17criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:17:17criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:16:54criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:13:56critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 3;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:13:56criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:13:32criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:13:27criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-01-2022 16:13:27critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
 
0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 19.5K
  • 799
  • 2.06K
Alessandro Volta
798 Views
Message 6 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropouts caused by upload

your upstream Modulation is low.
---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Zach_R
  • 4.13K
  • 137
  • 286
Forum Team
Forum Team
742 Views
Message 7 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropouts caused by upload

Hi @BaronVonStrudel,

Thank you for your posts. We're here to help.

I'm really sorry to hear you're having some issues with your connection lately. Can you please set up and share with us a live BQM so that we can take a closer look at what's going on with your connection?

Thanks,
 



Zach - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
BaronVonStrudel
  • 27
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
726 Views
Message 8 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropouts caused by upload

I currently can't post anything as my connection doesn't remain stable enough . I'm posting this from my mobile phone.  Do I need a thinkbroadband account to post a live bqm graph?  

0 Kudos
Reply
BaronVonStrudel
  • 27
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
719 Views
Message 9 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropouts caused by upload

It settled down long enough for me to sign up and post

 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/0199012695d6ccb421fd15ac11dc128e9b78e364
0 Kudos
Reply
BaronVonStrudel
  • 27
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
689 Views
Message 10 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropouts caused by upload

Hey Zach, sorry i meant to mention . That last night the connection became stable and full speed for a little while.  The upload modulation changed from QPSK to QAM64, if i remember correctly.  The connection became stable and full speed.  When i got up this morning it was worse than ever and the upload modulation had switched back to QPSK.   I dont know if its at all related but i know the connection only becomes unstable when im uploading. For example a speed test will usually halt on the upload test cycle.  Giving either an error or the router will crap out completely and lose connectivity giving me network log errors.  I also meant to mention that im on a wired connection to the new HUB 5.

Thanks

 

0 Kudos
Reply