Menu
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 2
Johnd77
Tuning in
529 Views
Message 1 of 21
Flag for a moderator

500MB package and speed less than 100mb, any help please?

Please can anybody help, support from Virgin is really poor. Wait times tool long, never can connect to a person.

Speed is really slow and dont know why. Engineer visit last week fixed the issue but day after visit same issues with slow speed again.

Appreciate any help/advice to try and resolve this issue.

Cheers

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 2
Johnd77
Tuning in
526 Views
Message 2 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500MB package and speed less than 100mb, any help please?

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1322750000-138256 qam24
21387500000.738256 qam1
31467500000.438256 qam2
4154750000038256 qam3
5162750000138256 qam4
6170750000138256 qam5
71787500001.438256 qam6
8186750000138256 qam7
91947500000.938256 qam8
10202750000138256 qam9
112107500000.538256 qam10
122187500000.238256 qam11
132267500000.238256 qam12
14234750000038256 qam13
15242750000-0.738256 qam14
16250750000-1.238256 qam15
17258750000-1.938256 qam16
18266750000-0.938256 qam17
19274750000-138256 qam18
20282750000-1.238256 qam19
21290750000-1.938256 qam20
22298750000-138256 qam21
23306750000-1.238256 qam22
24314750000-0.938256 qam23
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 2
Johnd77
Tuning in
524 Views
Message 3 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500MB package and speed less than 100mb, any help please?

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked38.910
2Locked38.98850905742763
3Locked38.625118551141
4Locked38.675790
5Locked38.974233
6Locked38.610060
7Locked38.9530
8Locked38.6220
9Locked38.6120
10Locked38.6150
11Locked38.6140
12Locked38.9190
13Locked38.63010
14Locked38.62300
15Locked38.6120
16Locked38.9110
17Locked38.6220
18Locked38.9170
19Locked38.9240
20Locked38.9220
21Locked38.6270
22Locked38.960
23Locked38.9100
24Locked38.970



0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 2
Johnd77
Tuning in
522 Views
Message 4 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500MB package and speed less than 100mb, any help please?

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1462000005.05512064 qam1
2326000005.025512064 qam3



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Thesaint1967
Joining in
518 Views
Message 5 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500MB package and speed less than 100mb, any help please?

Hi John great minds think alike I am on the same 500mb and just about got 100mb a short time ago. But why do we have to attach all sorts of data to address the issue hope you get it fixed. I am going to contact them to try and get mine fixed

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 504
  • 26
  • 107
tonycv51
Rising star
504 Views
Message 6 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500MB package and speed less than 100mb, any help please?

Upstream power is too high, I assume you need 4 channels on 500 as well, and there's a lot of errors on a couple of downstream channels. You need an engineer visit - you can phone in the fault or wait for VM to pick up on here

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 2
Johnd77
Tuning in
497 Views
Message 7 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500MB package and speed less than 100mb, any help please?

 Hi Tony.

Thanks for your help and advice. I am trying to get in touch with Virgin but the waittimes are too long

  • 13
  • 0
  • 2
Johnd77
Tuning in
492 Views
Message 8 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500MB package and speed less than 100mb, any help please?

Hi Thesaint1967, Virgin should get their act together. Hope you get your speed fixed, I am trying to get hold of Virgin now and will post how I get on

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.8K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.56K
griffin
Alessandro Volta
479 Views
Message 9 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500MB package and speed less than 100mb, any help please?

Upstream power levels are fine for two channels.
There seems to be some intermittent noise ingress on the downstream, as said. The Hub's logs would be useful.

Posting diagnostic helps the problem to be diagnosed, you wouldn't go to the doctor's and say you are ill and expect him to cure you.

So some basics will help.
How are you testing the speed?
What devices, wired or wireless?

 

  • 3.95K
  • 466
  • 1.27K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
468 Views
Message 10 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500MB package and speed less than 100mb, any help please?


@Thesaint1967 wrote:

Hi John great minds think alike I am on the same 500mb and just about got 100mb a short time ago. But why do we have to attach all sorts of data to address the issue hope you get it fixed. I am going to contact them to try and get mine fixed


@Thesaint1967 To expand on @griffin's post.  This is primarily a community site where customers try to help each other and VM staff step in when needed.  As customers we have no access to hub stats unless the person with the issue posts them here.  If we see anything untoward in the hub stats we can advise and if necessary flag the thread with the moderators if an urgent staff response is required.

If you are happier calling VM and reporting your issue that is fine, but be aware that the quality of support via the call centres is variable.  The quality of support provided via this forum is almost always better, but may take a little longer and require posting of more info about your connection.

The choice is yours.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out.
My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

 

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped