Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Kyutu
Tuning in
221 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

150 > 200 VIVID, still getting 150 speedtest results

Hello all, I am wondering if anyone is able to assist with a query I have with regards to my upgrade from 150 to 200 VIVID.

First up, I have a SuperHub 2 (non-ac), in modem mode paired with a Netgear R7000 both sat right next to this very computer that is connected directly, and have been running the 150 Mbps package for i'm guessing about a year or so now without issue.

I had confirmation yesterday (or maybe day before...) on my VirginMedia login page that the upgrade had completed and ready to use, and having previously run some speedtest.net tests the days prior, was eager to re-run said tests to see the new speeds make an impact to confirm all was well.  Unfortunately the results are identical (give or take a Mbp or two...), and I have tried the usual rebooting of the hub aswell as the router, and no change, am I missing something obvious?

I have given it a couple of days to ensure any configuration was sent through and to my knowledge the hub is updated but I shall post the status results for anyone else to chime in and confirm/deny that for me if they could please!

Here we go:

 

General Configuration

Network AccessAllowed
Maximum Number of CPEs1
Baseline PrivacyEnabled
DOCSIS ModeEuroDOCSIS 3.0
Config File 

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID22407
Max Traffic Rate230000000 bps
Max Traffic Burst42600 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps

Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID22406
Max Traffic Rate12700000 bps
Max Traffic Burst16320 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps
Max Concatenated Burst16320 bytes
Scheduling TypeBest Effort

 

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)170750000178750000186750000194750000202750000210750000218750000226750000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID12345678
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)4.514.254.304.003.723.633.283.09
RxMER (dB)37.9437.9437.9437.6438.2637.9437.9437.94
Pre RS Errors45917213081003277953863302
Post RS Errors276282302987275951862300

 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.0N/AN/A2.0
Channel ID1N/AN/A2
Frequency (Hz)46200000N/AN/A39400000
Ranging StatusSuccessOtherOtherSuccess
Modulation64QAMN/AN/A64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000N/AN/A5120000
Mini-Slot Size2N/AN/A2
Power Level (dBmV)47.25N/AN/A47.25
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts0000
T4 Timeouts0000

 

I see there has been 2 new Hubs released since my Hub2 was setup, but as far as I can make out I should be fine at 200Mbps on the original Hub2 is this correct? 

 

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated, thank you very much!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Kyutu
Tuning in
197 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: 150 > 200 VIVID, still getting 150 speedtest results

Update on this, had a web chat with Virgin and no issues identified on their end, as a last resort I offered the possibility of my non AC SuperHub2 being at fault in some way like not being upto scratch for 200Mbps, at which the customer service rep simply replied "yes it could be".

 

No follow up after that, so I'm now left wondering if the hub is or isn't at fault given that the speeds are identical to the previous results I was getting pre-upgrade.  I am only planning on using the hub as a modem so would all the problems the newer Hub3 seems to have have any effect on me?  Not a fan of upgrading the hardware if it only leads to more problems.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.52K
  • 357
  • 918
legacy1
Legend
325 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: 150 > 200 VIVID, still getting 150 speedtest results

The SH2 it fine for 200Mb...

I have always thought that VM do something more then rate speed at the modem so here is what might be happening the VM gateway has many subnets and VM rate limits per host per given subnet your in so if you do a MAC change on your router you should get 200Mb.

 

  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Kyutu
Tuning in
174 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: 150 > 200 VIVID, still getting 150 speedtest results

EDIT

After first changing the MAC of the router as you suggested, and rebooting both the router and hub, nothing seemed to change.

However I started digging around the router settings and under QoS which I currently have enabled, the netgear router I have has the option to use speedtest.net to determine the bandwidth for QoS use, and clicking that its suddenly at 200Mbps, thank you!

I'm assuming it just took a few minutes to update somewhere along the line.

 

Thank you for your help, issue appears to be resolved now!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.52K
  • 357
  • 918
legacy1
Legend
294 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: 150 > 200 VIVID, still getting 150 speedtest results

You can test with your PC to the modem mode port when in modem mode

  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Kyutu
Tuning in
155 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: 150 > 200 VIVID, still getting 150 speedtest results

Have edited the above post, but just incase it goes unnoticed:  Issue resolved thanks to legacy1!  Thanks again!

0 Kudos
Reply