Menu
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Carlos72
Joining in
205 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

loss of internet / frozen hub

I've been a Virgin Media customer for may years now with no issues. Recently however I keep getting a totally frozen super hub 3.0, where internet connectivity goes down for both wired and wireless devices and where the hub will not even respond to any pings or let me in to the admin page to check it status.

The problem started after I was upgraded to 300MB internet speeds but at the same time I added a range of internet connected devices, including Sonos, Hive & Nest, etc... As such I do not know what is causing the issue.

I have had an engineer out who changed the original hub but I am still getting exactly the same issues with the new hub 3.0

Whilst I am getting some errors in my log, nothing is ever shown at the point at which it locks up. The more I stream music of Netflix however, the more frequent the lock ups seem to occur, so it seems to be something to do with the total throughput maybe??

 

the logs are included below but has anyone had anything similar or have any ideas on how to solve it?

Thanks in advance

2019-01-23 17:22:21.00ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=18:35:d1:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2019-01-31 03:55:24.00criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=18:35:d1:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.35K
  • 937
  • 2.74K
Superuser
Superuser
188 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: loss of internet / frozen hub

would assume tech would check levels but just in case start there

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labeled - upstream - downstream

____________________

Tony
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Carlos72
Joining in
178 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: loss of internet / frozen hub

Downstream

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1299000000037256 qam21
2315000000038256 qam23
3307000000038256 qam22
4291000000-0.238256 qam20
5283000000-0.538256 qam19
6275000000-137256 qam18
7267000000-237256 qam17
8323000000037256 qam24
9259000000-2.737256 qam16
10251000000-1.538256 qam15
11243000000-0.938256 qam14
12235000000-0.738256 qam13
13227000000-0.238256 qam12
14219000000038256 qam11
152110000000.238256 qam10
162030000000.538256 qam9
171950000000.738256 qam8
181870000000.938256 qam7
191790000001.238256 qam6
201710000001.538256 qam5
211630000001.538256 qam4
221550000001.538256 qam3
231470000001.938256 qam2
24139000000238256 qam

1

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Carlos72
Joining in
177 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: loss of internet / frozen hub

Upstream

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13100000036.5512016 qam5
22440000036.3512016 qam6



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.14K
  • 400
  • 853
Tudor
Superstar
142 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: loss of internet / frozen hub

All stats are within spec, although I would expect 4 upstream channels at 64 QAM not 2 at 16 QAM. Possibility of noise problems on your circuit, phone customer services and see if they know of any area problems. 


There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Carlos72
Joining in
95 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: loss of internet / frozen hub

So i eventually got around to calling today after at least one if not two freezes on average a day and having raised the question about the number of upstream channels and the QAM, they did not believe this to be an issue. As I can't even pretend to know what this means, i'm at a bit of a loss what to do now but having been sent details on Wifi strength when the issue with the hub when it locks up affects all connections including ethernet and not just Wifi, I am not left with a warm fuzzy feeling he has done anything at all.

Does anyone else have any idea's or having experienced the same before can tell me how it was fixed?

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.32K
  • 279
  • 588
Forum Team (Retired) Emma_E
Forum Team (Retired)
64 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: loss of internet / frozen hub

Hi Carlos72,

Thanks for getting in touch. I am sorry to see you have had trouble with your connection.
 
I have taken a look and things seem to be ok from this side. It may help to try the following so we can rule some things out:

Pop the hub into Modem Mode with the computer in Safe Mode with Networking at different times of the day.

Try on separate devices.

Check Ethernet cable. Make sure it is new / up to date. (Cat 5e or above).

Make sure device is capable of agreed speed.

Check wireless card slide.

Take care. 

 Emma
 


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply