Menu
Reply
  • 38
  • 0
  • 0
Arturjonski
Tuning in
178 Views
Message 41 of 57
Flag for a moderator

Re: another hub router,Will work or not

just in case:

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 187000000 -1.9 38 256 qam 7
2 323000000 -5.4 38 256 qam 24
3 315000000 -5.2 38 256 qam 23
4 307000000 -5 38 256 qam 22
5 299000000 -4.7 38 256 qam 21
6 291000000 -4.5 38 256 qam 20
7 283000000 -4.2 38 256 qam 19
8 275000000 -4.2 38 256 qam 18
9 267000000 -4 38 256 qam 17
10 259000000 -3.9 38 256 qam 16
11 251000000 -3.7 38 256 qam 15
12 243000000 -3.5 38 256 qam 14
13 235000000 -3 38 256 qam 13
14 227000000 -3 38 256 qam 12
15 219000000 -2.9 38 256 qam 11
16 211000000 -2.7 38 256 qam 10
17 203000000 -2.5 38 256 qam 9
18 195000000 -2.2 38 256 qam 8
19 179000000 -1.7 38 256 qam 6
20 171000000 -1.5 38 256 qam 5
21 163000000 -1.5 38 256 qam 4
22 155000000 -1.5 38 256 qam 3
23 147000000 -1.5 38 256 qam 2
24 139000000 -1 38 256 qam 1


Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 38.6 1517519 263464
2 Locked 38.6 1337436 248495
3 Locked 38.6 1254396 250413
4 Locked 38.6 1102979 239003
5 Locked 38.9 988725 231350
6 Locked 38.6 976110 226403
7 Locked 38.9 968350 227624
8 Locked 38.6 950111 229074
9 Locked 38.6 982784 233248
10 Locked 38.9 947719 233245
11 Locked 38.6 917645 223371
12 Locked 38.6 967719 226904
13 Locked 38.9 1001269 202872
14 Locked 38.6 1261325 256025
15 Locked 38.9 1498915 277461
16 Locked 38.9 1667032 296620
17 Locked 38.6 1682746 301657
18 Locked 38.6 1510906 260001
19 Locked 38.9 1533075 261761
20 Locked 38.6 1934647 348172
21 Locked 38.9 2192289 404459
22 Locked 38.9 2448507 523345
23 Locked 38.6 2412737 578532
24 Locked 38.6 2348901 587646

 

Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 46200000 49 5120 16 qam 5


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 15 0

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 38
  • 0
  • 0
Arturjonski
Tuning in
145 Views
Message 42 of 57
Flag for a moderator

Re: another hub router,Will work or not

Hi its me again.

Same problem again..it keeps dropping off every 20 30 minutes..all day long.

basicly i expect clear unswer. if VM is able to fix it or not..?

YES or NOT ?

im 100% determined to terminate contract through the fault of the VM and moving to sky. thats been 3months already. vm has done nothing about it. new router works exacly same like old one..since u repleaced my 2ac for hub 3..every day i got same problems.

im not paying any longer for service that u cant provide. thats it!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 38
  • 0
  • 0
Arturjonski
Tuning in
130 Views
Message 43 of 57
Flag for a moderator

Re: another hub router,Will work or not

11.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 304
  • 10
  • 9
Forum Team
Forum Team
119 Views
Message 44 of 57
Flag for a moderator

Re: another hub router,Will work or not

Hi Arturjonski

 

Thank you for posting on our community forum pages.

 

We are sorry to hear of the connection issues you've been experiencing. We appreciate that this must be very frustrating.

 

We wouldn't want to lose you as a customer.

 

Do you experience this issue on both wired and wireless connections with all types of device?

David_Pn
Forum Team

Need help changing SIM card? Find out more about activating your 4G ready SIM. 4G SIM Swap Help


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 38
  • 0
  • 0
Arturjonski
Tuning in
112 Views
Message 45 of 57
Flag for a moderator

Re: another hub router,Will work or not

Every single device.wifi.cable.all same

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 304
  • 10
  • 9
Forum Team
Forum Team
107 Views
Message 46 of 57
Flag for a moderator

Re: another hub router,Will work or not

When the connection is lost do all devices lose their connection at the same time?

David_Pn
Forum Team

Need help changing SIM card? Find out more about activating your 4G ready SIM. 4G SIM Swap Help


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.78K
  • 635
  • 901
jbrennand
Hero
104 Views
Message 47 of 57
Flag for a moderator

Re: another hub router,Will work or not


@David_Pn wrote:

When the connection is lost do all devices lose their connection at the same time?


The red blocks in the (dreadful) BQM are perhaps a clue to the answer you seek.


--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 38
  • 0
  • 0
Arturjonski
Tuning in
98 Views
Message 48 of 57
Flag for a moderator

Re: another hub router,Will work or not

ALl devices lose connection same time. wifi onces, my laptot with cable connection.

basicly it looks like broadband is cut off 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 304
  • 10
  • 9
Forum Team
Forum Team
90 Views
Message 49 of 57
Flag for a moderator

Re: another hub router,Will work or not

Thank you for answering that series of troubleshooting questions.

 

From the answers provided this would suggest that we need to arrange an engineer visit.

 

This can be discussed on 0345 454 1111 or by texting us on  07533051809 between 8am and 7pm Monday to Friday. 

David_Pn
Forum Team

Need help changing SIM card? Find out more about activating your 4G ready SIM. 4G SIM Swap Help


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 38
  • 0
  • 0
Arturjonski
Tuning in
88 Views
Message 50 of 57
Flag for a moderator

Re: another hub router,Will work or not

i had engineer twice already few weeks ago and before too..

they couldnt see any problem..everything 'was working fine'

Best is 'somewhow' every time they come to see me internet was working. they have checked singnal strengh bla bla bla..all perfect!

next day or just in the evening broadband is off again.

My new Hub3 router was repleaced for a new one  2weeks ago as could be faulty....but it works exacly same.

My old old hub 2ac was working perfectly..sice u repleaced it for a 'great' hub 3 exacly 3months ago im facing all those issues.

Basicly im writing an official complain now and want to terminate contract due to vm fault.

For 3months u havent fixed the problem. I run out of patience already.

As i read vm forum it might be hub3 fault as hundreds of customers having same problems with H3.

But it gonna take u VM another few months to realize that.

0 Kudos
Reply