Menu
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
cjking
Joining in
413 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

TCS Partial Service

Hi,

I am currently on a SH2 with Vivid 200. I am due a Vivid 350 upgrade with SH3, so I decided to have a look at my current network logs. I noticed that I have a TCS Partial Service error, and when I check the Upstream channels there is only one in Success. I have tried resetting the router many times and the same happens each time.

During the day my connection is fine with the expected 200mbit down and 12mbit up. Evenings are sometimes patchy which I put down to local contention.

A couple of questions if I may!

Could this error and lack of upstream channels be affecting my connection under high usage?
Is it likely to be a fault of cabling in my home, or elsewhere?
Will the SH3 highlight these faults even more? I assume I'm unlikely to get the full 20mbit upstream unless the additional upstream channels are negotiated on a frequency that works.

 

Thanks!

Chris.

Network Log

First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
29/01/2019 06:14:02 GMT29/01/2019 06:14:02 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
28/01/2019 22:40:55 GMT28/01/2019 22:40:55 GMTWarning (5)85010200TCS Partial Service
28/01/2019 22:40:55 GMT28/01/2019 22:40:55 GMTWarning (5)85010300Initializing Channel Timeout Expires - Time the CM can perform initial ranging on all upstream channels in the TCS has expired
28/01/2019 22:39:54 GMT28/01/2019 22:39:54 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully

 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID1234
Frequency (Hz)60300000537000004620000039400000
Ranging StatusSuccessContinueContinueContinue
Modulation64QAM64QAM32QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)51.0051.0051.0051.00
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts4001
T4 Timeouts0000
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.96K
  • 991
  • 2.98K
Superuser
Superuser
401 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: TCS Partial Service

you have 4 upstream channels but the levels on all are high - not totally out of limits but they could do with lowering - you would be better booking a tech visit - they could install the hub3 at the same time

a word to the wise - if you do book a visit do not let him take the SH2 away - some who have gone to 350 have gone back to 200 and the SH2

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.45K
  • 110
  • 410
VMCopperUser
Trouble shooter
383 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: TCS Partial Service


@-tony- wrote:

you have 4 upstream channels but the levels on all are high - not totally out of limits but they could do with lowering - you would be better booking a tech visit - they could install the hub3 at the same time

a word to the wise - if you do book a visit do not let him take the SH2 away - some who have gone to 350 have gone back to 200 and the SH2


Tony, I thought the SH3 problems have been fixed?

 

----
I do not work for VM, but I would. It is just a Job.
Most things I say I make up and sometimes it's useful, don't be mean if it's wrong.
I would also make websites for them, because the job never seems to require the website to work.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.45K
  • 299
  • 744
Roger_Gooner
Community elder
371 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: TCS Partial Service

Latency has been reduced but cannot be eliminated as the modem is underpowered.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.45K
  • 110
  • 410
VMCopperUser
Trouble shooter
368 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: TCS Partial Service


@Roger_Gooner wrote:

Latency has been reduced but cannot be eliminated as the modem is underpowered.


Hmm...

Modem Mode SH2ac vs SH3.. Same or Different?... I asked for a SH3 today as I am tired of the NagVerts and "Setting Suggestions for my New SH3" that VM keeps sending me.

Perhaps I could just not activate the thing lol.

----
I do not work for VM, but I would. It is just a Job.
Most things I say I make up and sometimes it's useful, don't be mean if it's wrong.
I would also make websites for them, because the job never seems to require the website to work.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.45K
  • 299
  • 744
Roger_Gooner
Community elder
365 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: TCS Partial Service

Modem mode turns the router into a pass-through device, so it makes no difference to the Hub 3.0's latency problems which are all to do with its modem.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
cjking
Joining in
354 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: TCS Partial Service

That's a shame, I figured I'd take the upgrade for the increased upstream but having read about this chipset issue I'm having doubts now!

Sounds like I'd be better off cancelling my lengthened contract and changing to FTTC for the upstream increase Smiley Sad

Definitely no good in modem mode? I'm current modem mode with a pfSense router.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.45K
  • 299
  • 744
Roger_Gooner
Community elder
335 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: TCS Partial Service

I am on VIVID 350 for the 20mbps upstream, hub in modem mode. Note that 20mbps is bandwidth with no promises about latency.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
cjking
Joining in
324 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: TCS Partial Service

My life is in SSH and VNC sessions so I'll quickly notice a latency issue... meh.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.45K
  • 110
  • 410
VMCopperUser
Trouble shooter
308 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: TCS Partial Service

Many of my neighboring streets are G.Fast enabled.  Dig around as much as I can and no one from OpenReach can tell me when my street will be enabled.  Sorta depressing to see a native fibre section of homes near me too (Virgin Media are not going to install there either, refusing to compete?).  I look forward to being able to switch.

For now I will try the SH3 because my 2ac seems to be trying to die, sometimes it just quits routing things, and I know they aren't going to give me a new 2ac.

Sorry for hijacking the OPs thread.  But if the 3 still has a lot of issues then I would be tempted to avoid that upgrade path unless it's the only way.

----
I do not work for VM, but I would. It is just a Job.
Most things I say I make up and sometimes it's useful, don't be mean if it's wrong.
I would also make websites for them, because the job never seems to require the website to work.
0 Kudos
Reply