Menu
Reply
Chocdobe1
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
191 Views
Message 1 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Setting up Issues

Hi all

Our package arrived yesterday and we followed everything step by step. Broadband hub no problem at all. V6 box nightmare.

We sat and watched it go from welcome to starting up back to welcome for over an hour so we phoned the help number which didn't help sadly he just asked us to switch off and back on again but its just doing the same.

I ran a test last night and got this. Response (See Pic)

We also had a 4db on our old hub could this have something to do with the problem?

Hope someone can help as phoning up isn't helping out at all.

Screenshot_20210123-202420_My Virgin Media.jpg

Screenshot_20210123-202457_My Virgin Media.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 15.95K
  • 1.26K
  • 3.75K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
176 Views
Message 2 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Setting up Issues

know nothing about the tv boxes but worth trying things with the 4Db attenuator

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labelled - upstream - downstream

if its an earlier hub button is top right

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Chocdobe1
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
165 Views
Message 3 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Setting up Issues

Hiya Tony

Please see pictures it won't let me upload pictures. What are we looking for?

Sorry about this. 😔

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Chocdobe1
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
162 Views
Message 4 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Setting up Issues

Hiya Tony trying pictures again now.

IMG-20210124-WA0003.jpg

IMG-20210124-WA0002.jpg

IMG-20210124-WA0001.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 15.95K
  • 1.26K
  • 3.75K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
161 Views
Message 5 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Setting up Issues

you can upload picture sbut there is a size limit - you can just cut and paste the data from the pages in the hub

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 15.95K
  • 1.26K
  • 3.75K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
153 Views
Message 6 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Setting up Issues

as a snapshot of the settings the upstream is at the top - things can work at 51 but that level can also give problems - dont know what will happen to them if you add the attenuator but if its not in circuit add it in and post back

the attenuator will drop the downstream and could take it out of spec - minimum is -6

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Chocdobe1
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
150 Views
Message 7 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Setting up Issues

Tony that is with the antenna attached.  Should we remove? 

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 15.95K
  • 1.26K
  • 3.75K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
142 Views
Message 8 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Setting up Issues


@Chocdobe1 wrote:

Tony that is with the antenna attached.  Should we remove? 


yes remove it and see what happens - the downstream will rise by the value of the attenuator from the posted levels that will be fine - see what it does to the upstream and the TV box 

as i say i know nothing about the TV box so no idea if the high[ish] upstream will cause issues

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Chocdobe1
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
139 Views
Message 9 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Setting up Issues

It hasn't changed the upstream at all.. 

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 15.95K
  • 1.26K
  • 3.75K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
128 Views
Message 10 of 20
Flag for a moderator

new setup - BB ok but TV box not working - help!

ok - as you comment the BB is ok - the attenuator can be on or removed to my thinking the levels are good either way - the TV box i dont know so wait for others to come in

have changed the thread title - i think that will show - hopefully bring some of the tv box experts in

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply