Menu
Reply
josephmorsi
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
411 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Router keep rebooting and getting errors

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=#########;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=#########;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
Z92
  • 2.59K
  • 208
  • 417
Trouble shooter
406 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router keep rebooting and getting errors

Those are common errors and can appear even with a working connection,

Are you having problems with your internet disconnecting?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
josephmorsi
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
352 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router keep rebooting and getting errors

hi

yes i keep having to reboot my router often, also have factory reset my router till getting the same errors and issues

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 18.97K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.64K
Alessandro Volta
343 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router keep rebooting and getting errors

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labelled - upstream - downstream

if its an earlier hub button is top right

____________________

Tony.
0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 5.86K
  • 485
  • 1.49K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
341 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router keep rebooting and getting errors

Post the network log in full, along with the Downstream and Upstream power levels and Pre and Post RS errors.  Just copy and paste the text, do not use screenshots please.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
josephmorsi
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
312 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router keep rebooting and getting errors

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13940000038.3512064 qam2
24620000038512064 qam1
33260000038.3512064 qam3
42580000038.5512064 qam4


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0020
    
0 Kudos
Reply
josephmorsi
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
310 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router keep rebooting and getting errors

 

Downstream bonded channels

     
      
ChannelFrequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)SNR (dB)ModulationChannel ID
12987500009.438256 qam21
21387500008.938256 qam1
31467500009.138256 qam2
41547500009.438256 qam3
51627500009.538256 qam4
61707500009.538256 qam5
71787500009.538256 qam6
81867500009.538256 qam7
91947500009.440256 qam8
102027500009.138256 qam9
11210750000938256 qam10
12218750000938256 qam11
13226750000938256 qam12
14234750000938256 qam13
15242750000938256 qam14
16250750000940256 qam15
17258750000940256 qam16
18266750000940256 qam17
192747500008.640256 qam18
202827500008.640256 qam19
212907500008.838256 qam20
223067500009.638256 qam22
233147500001040256 qam23
243227500001038256 qam24
      
      
Downstream bonded channels     
      
ChannelLocked StatusRxMER (dB)Pre RS ErrorsPost RS Errors 
1Locked38.9220 
2Locked38.9120 
3Locked38.9150 
4Locked38.9310 
5Locked38.9150 
6Locked38.6550 
7Locked38.9170 
8Locked38.6290 
9Locked40.390 
10Locked38.9160 
11Locked38.9260 
12Locked38.9140 
13Locked38.6140 
14Locked38.6240 
15Locked38.9240 
16Locked40.3150 
17Locked40.3140 
18Locked40.3150 
19Locked40.3190 
20Locked40.3290 
21Locked38.9140 
22Locked38.9170 
23Locked40.3140 
24Locked38.9130 
0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 11.62K
  • 898
  • 2.29K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
302 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router keep rebooting and getting errors

nothing obvious other than the downstream power levels are near the top of the recommended range. The T3's could be due to some noise ingress. Please heck with Area faults on  0800 561 0061 or if you have a VM landline 150 to see if there are any problems in your area. Then wait to a VM staff member get to your post.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
josephmorsi
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
283 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router keep rebooting and getting errors

thanks, the problem here is when talking to the useless VM support over the phone they seem ignorant to what the issue is and unwilling to help

0 Kudos
Reply
Lee_R
  • 5.69K
  • 260
  • 589
Forum Team
Forum Team
266 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router keep rebooting and getting errors

Hi @josephmorsi thanks for posting and welcome to our community.

Sorry to hear your hub is frequently re-booting.  I would like to take a look into this on your behalf.  I am going to send you a private message.

Regards

 

Lee_R

0 Kudos
Reply