Menu
Reply
donmaca
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
841 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Power levels too high

Hi, so I've just moved to a new property and did a self-install. Looking at my Router stats it looks like my Downstream power levels are far too high - can someone confirm? Thanks

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

2533100000015.40000240.366287QAM25625
113900000015.19999738.983261QAM2561
214700000015.00000038.983261QAM2562
315500000015.19999738.605377QAM2563
416300000015.09999838.605377QAM2564
517100000014.80000338.983261QAM2565
617900000014.59999840.366287QAM2566
718700000014.90000240.366287QAM2567
819500000014.90000240.366287QAM2568
920300000014.50000040.366287QAM2569
1021100000014.40000240.366287QAM25610
1121900000014.59999840.366287QAM25611
1222700000014.50000038.983261QAM25612
1323500000014.00000040.366287QAM25613
1424300000014.09999838.983261QAM25614
1525100000014.09999838.983261QAM25615
1625900000013.80000338.983261QAM25616
1726700000013.50000040.366287QAM25617
1827500000014.19999738.983261QAM25618
1928300000014.69999740.946209QAM25619
2029100000014.69999740.366287QAM25620
2129900000015.09999840.366287QAM25621
2230700000015.30000340.366287QAM25622
2331500000015.50000040.366287QAM25623
2432300000015.59999840.366287QAM25624
2633900000015.59999840.366287QAM25626
2734700000015.30000340.366287QAM25627
2835500000014.90000240.366287QAM25628
2936300000015.19999740.366287QAM25629
3037100000015.09999840.946209QAM25630
3137900000014.59999840.946209QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

25Locked40.36628700
1Locked38.98326100
2Locked38.98326100
3Locked38.60537700
4Locked38.60537700
5Locked38.98326100
6Locked40.36628700
7Locked40.36628700
8Locked40.36628700
9Locked40.36628700
10Locked40.36628700
11Locked40.36628700
12Locked38.98326100
13Locked40.36628700
14Locked38.98326100
15Locked38.98326100
16Locked38.98326100
17Locked40.36628700
18Locked38.98326100
19Locked40.94620900
20Locked40.36628700
21Locked40.36628700
22Locked40.36628700
23Locked40.36628700
24Locked40.36628700
26Locked40.36628700
27Locked40.36628700
28Locked40.36628700
29Locked40.36628700
30Locked40.94620900
31Locked40.94620900
0 Kudos
Reply
donmaca
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
839 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels too high

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000036.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2
23940000034.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000034.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
46030000037.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM1



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 12.94K
  • 1.01K
  • 2.59K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
832 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels too high

Downstream are way too high, 10 is the max, although you do not seem to be getting any RS errors. You need a technician’s visit to adjust them unless it’s an area fault:

Check with Area faults on  www.virginmedia.com/servicechecker or 0800 561 0061 If you have a VM landline 150 The phone goes down to post code level.

If no faults found:

Call Customer Services on 0345 454 1111/150 if you have a VM landline or wait a day or two for a VM staff member to get to your post.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
donmaca
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
767 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels too high

Thanks, I managed to get a technician booked. There were RS errors but for some reason they disappear...

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 12.94K
  • 1.01K
  • 2.59K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
758 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels too high

Happens exactly the same on my Hub4. Probably yet another firmware bug.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
Martin_N
  • 8.35K
  • 353
  • 511
Forum Team
Forum Team
722 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels too high

Hi donmaca,

Thank you for your post and welcome to the community. 

I'm very sorry to hear about the broadband issue you've bene having. 

I'm glad to hear you've been able to get a technician booked in for this. 

Please do let us know how the visit goes.

^Martin

0 Kudos
Reply
SonarUK
  • 622
  • 26
  • 81
Rising star
684 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels too high

Ive just more or less had the same issue as you with +10 to +11 and tech came out.

I was advised by the tech guy the self install cable is junk and he always replaces it with the thicker cable.

if you do manage to get a tech ask them to put in the thicker cable with the splitter and inline filter (if you don't have a wall box and only a cable from the wall).

https://twitter.com/SeriousFamily

M500 | Hub 3 Modem Mode | Asus RT-AX86U | Asus RT-AC86U
0 Kudos
Reply
Chris_W1
  • 5.82K
  • 250
  • 375
Forum Team
Forum Team
632 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels too high

Hi SonarUK, thanks for the message and welcome back to the forums. Can you confirm if you are having issues with the service or did the engineer indeed replace the cable when they arrived? Please let us know if you need anything ^Chris

0 Kudos
Reply