Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 624
  • 18
  • 74
ILuvNips
Fibre optic
418 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Port forwarding

I’m trying to setup OpenVPN. I have the OpenVPN server running on a PC and need to port forward, say for example UPD 1194. I do have upnp enabled but manually added a rule for this port, saved and applied and it doesn’t seem work as I can’t connect to the VPN. Tried removing and reading but got the same.

i then decided to try using portmapper to add a upnp entry for this port and that works as I establish a VPN connection. The only problem with this is that if the router restarts I lose the upnp mapping.

So why does adding the entry manually within the GUI not work? The other strange thing I noticed is that when I manually add an entry any existing upnp entries are removed.

Is it the case that upnp and manual entries can’t coexist? One thing I’ve not tried is disabling upnp but I can’t see why this would be the case.

I know a possible answer is to set the SH3 into modem mode and get my own router but where the SH3 is I make use of the LAN ports on it and have devices connected to it so don’t really want to add another device in order to fix what looks like an issue/bug with the SH3. I haven’t done a factory reset as I have a load of static IP addresses defined and don’t fancy adding them all in again. 

________________________________________________________________

In HA7. Billing Area 21.
Utilisation Fault
F003502423: Review Dates -> 07/10/2015 -> 02/12/2015 -> 20/01/2016 😞 -> Closed 🙂
Utilisation Fault F004873444: Review Dates -> 29/03/2017 😞 -> Closed 🙂
Utilisation Fault F005506920: Review Dates -> 09/08/2017 -> 08/06/2018 -> 13/06/2018 -> 11/07/2018 -> 12/09/2018 -> 29/05/2019 😞 -> Open 😞


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.74K
  • 778
  • 3.45K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
411 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Port forwarding

UNPNP port forwarding works on a per request basis. So if the router drops, the rule is no longer in the routing tables.

The device needs to make a new UNPNP request.

Easiest way- off and on again usually.

Yup sometimes the stereotype IT advice is the ACTUAL answer.

Just for the record, if you are on HUB3, you are unlikely to need manual port forwarding. It works far better through UNPNP.

Begs the question though- how often is your router dropping out?

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

  • 624
  • 18
  • 74
ILuvNips
Fibre optic
363 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Port forwarding

My router isn’t dropping out that often but it’s never the less a pain when it does. So for example this weekend it must have restarted and I can no longer access my cctv system, I’m on holiday at the moment so there’s nothing I can do. 

If I had manually added the ports then on restart the ports would still be there but as I said above once I add any manual entries even the upnp forwarded ports stop working.

From a security point of view is rather disable upnp and add the ports I want manually but this doesn’t seem to work. Tried all sorts of things but once a manual entry is added the port forwarding in the router just stops. 

________________________________________________________________

In HA7. Billing Area 21.
Utilisation Fault
F003502423: Review Dates -> 07/10/2015 -> 02/12/2015 -> 20/01/2016 😞 -> Closed 🙂
Utilisation Fault F004873444: Review Dates -> 29/03/2017 😞 -> Closed 🙂
Utilisation Fault F005506920: Review Dates -> 09/08/2017 -> 08/06/2018 -> 13/06/2018 -> 11/07/2018 -> 12/09/2018 -> 29/05/2019 😞 -> Open 😞


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 624
  • 18
  • 74
ILuvNips
Fibre optic
263 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Port forwarding

Had an outage today which resulted in the SH3 being restarted so lost all my uPNP settings so I thought I’d have another go at manually adding port forwarding.

it still doesn’t work, I even tried disabling uPNP but again if I add ports manually it just doesn’t seem to work and I can’t connect.

Does anybody have any ideas? Would really like to get this working and not have to rely upon uPNP.

Wonder if I might be doing something wrong, so for example I enter the local IP address say 192.168.0.50, local port as 6060-6060, remote port as 6060-6060, select both for TCP/UDP and then select yes for enabled the click Add or whatever’s the option is. The entry then appears but when I attempt to connect from say my phone it doesn’t work. If the same is added via uPNP it works. 

________________________________________________________________

In HA7. Billing Area 21.
Utilisation Fault
F003502423: Review Dates -> 07/10/2015 -> 02/12/2015 -> 20/01/2016 😞 -> Closed 🙂
Utilisation Fault F004873444: Review Dates -> 29/03/2017 😞 -> Closed 🙂
Utilisation Fault F005506920: Review Dates -> 09/08/2017 -> 08/06/2018 -> 13/06/2018 -> 11/07/2018 -> 12/09/2018 -> 29/05/2019 😞 -> Open 😞


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.54K
  • 480
  • 1.12K
legacy1
Alessandro Volta
257 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Port forwarding

Is it really worth your time making the hub do what you want instead of using modem mode and your own router with 1Gb port?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 624
  • 18
  • 74
ILuvNips
Fibre optic
203 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Port forwarding

Yes it is as the router is in my lounge and I have the TV and other equipment connected to it.

Surely if the feature exists it should work?
________________________________________________________________

In HA7. Billing Area 21.
Utilisation Fault
F003502423: Review Dates -> 07/10/2015 -> 02/12/2015 -> 20/01/2016 😞 -> Closed 🙂
Utilisation Fault F004873444: Review Dates -> 29/03/2017 😞 -> Closed 🙂
Utilisation Fault F005506920: Review Dates -> 09/08/2017 -> 08/06/2018 -> 13/06/2018 -> 11/07/2018 -> 12/09/2018 -> 29/05/2019 😞 -> Open 😞


0 Kudos
Reply