Menu
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Robti1
Joining in
798 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Network status on hub 3

Hi anything wrong with all these errors, asking as my network keeps dropping for a minute.

2018-10-09 02:40:03.00ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-10-09 03:35:39.00criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-10-09 05:56:32.00ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-10-09 09:13:04.00ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-10-09 09:13:04.00noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsxl20016u-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-10-10 05:46:01.00criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-10-14 19:08:16.00ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-10-15 22:57:16.00ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-10-15 22:57:16.00noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsxl20016u-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-10-16 01:56:20.00criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-10-24 10:09:03.00noticeUnit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-10-24 17:56:32.00criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-11-01 02:30:53.00ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-11-01 05:27:44.00criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-11-01 11:59:42.00ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-11-01 21:28:35.00ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-11-01 21:28:35.00noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsxl20016u-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-11-02 19:51:24.00criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:24.00ErrorMissing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-11-04 19:02:27.00criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.62K
  • 1.01K
  • 1.52K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
781 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network status on hub 3

Post up the "Upstream" & "Downstream" details as well.


--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Robti1
Joining in
778 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network status on hub 3

 
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1323000000840256 qam24
23150000008.140256 qam23
33070000008.140256 qam22
4299000000838256 qam21
52910000007.840256 qam20
6283000000840256 qam19
7275000000840256 qam18
8267000000840256 qam17
92590000007.640256 qam16
102510000007.638256 qam15
112430000007.938256 qam14
12235000000840256 qam13
132270000007.838256 qam12
142190000007.640256 qam11
152110000007.940256 qam10
162030000007.840256 qam9
171950000007.840256 qam8
181870000007.840256 qam7
191790000007.640256 qam6
201710000007.640256 qam5
211630000007.540256 qam4
221550000007.840256 qam3
23147000000840256 qam2
241390000007.638256 qam1


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.3540
2Locked40.3160
3Locked40.9220
4Locked38.9280
5Locked40.3140
6Locked40.9240
7Locked40.3300
8Locked40.3330
9Locked40.3280
10Locked38.970
11Locked38.9130
12Locked40.3250
13Locked38.9210
14Locked40.3590
15Locked40.3240
16Locked40.3100
17Locked40.3140
18Locked40.390
19Locked40.3100
20Locked40.3300
21Locked40.9340
22Locked40.3670
23Locked40.3370
24Locked38.910

 

Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13260000038.5512016 qam3
22580000038.5512016 qam4
33940000040512016 qam2
44620000040512016 qam1


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0030
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0010
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Robti1
Joining in
776 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network status on hub 3

I should say that I am on my second hub3 and usually okay at off peak hours but at night when streaming I keep getting a pop up on screen saying no network detected and sometime nothing else and most times I lose the stream, Apple TV,Netflix,amazon YouTube all have the same problem, I have tried viewing direct on tv and also through Firestick, Apple TV 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.8K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.56K
griffin
Alessandro Volta
773 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network status on hub 3

The logs are fine, mostly background errors with the odd T3 which in not prevalent enough to be a real concern.

How are you streaming, through wired or wireless connections?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Robti1
Joining in
770 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network status on hub 3

All wired, at the moment I have cable from the hub to a switch and then to all appliances, but have also tried direct from hub to each appliance with different cables, also only thing WiFi is phones and iPads and the same result if streaming or playing a game 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.8K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.56K
griffin
Alessandro Volta
766 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network status on hub 3

I take it you get the same connection drops when connected directly to the Hub with different cables for clarification.

I would start a BQM to get a more detailed picture on how your circuit is performing and if there is a peak time issue.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Robti1
Joining in
759 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network status on hub 3

Tried to set up a BQM but hub keeps disconnecting after a short time, also you are correct re cables and ports

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.7K
  • 347
  • 678
Forum Team (Retired) Samantha_L
Forum Team (Retired)
741 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network status on hub 3

Afternoon Robti1,

 

Welcome to the community and thanks for posting.

 

I'm sorry to learn you are experiencing a problem with your broadband connection.

 

From checking your account, there is an SNR (signal to noise ratio) fault in your area which is causing intermittent connection. The reference number is F006691542 and has a review date of 14th November. As this is a review date it can be subject to change.

 

For further updates by all means post back here.

Regards

Sam


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Robti1
Joining in
721 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network status on hub 3

Had various streams drop last night (Netflix,amazon) usual problem that I have had for months now, no internet detected then streams buffer for a few seconds then stop

0 Kudos
Reply