Menu
Reply
swegen
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
290 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Internet Dropping Intermittently - High latency and packet loss

I updated to the Hub 4 a few days ago and since I've changed it my internet drops intermittently. I can browse and everything but I keep having to refresh pages all the time because they don't load properly at first (or second, or third), I'm also getting "connection failed" or "connection dropped" all the time in several services: dropbox, onedrive, teams, outlook, etc. I'm connected via a network cable to the router but the wifi connection is the same. Only change has been the router (oh, and that I updated to a 350 fiber same date I received the router but I haven't got the new contract/email confirmation yet, speedtests seem to confirm I'm still in the 100Mb fibre).

Here's my thinkbroadband monitor. It's only from today, but I think you get the picture:

Screenshot_2020-10-13 My Profile thinkbroadband.png

 
0 Kudos
Reply
swegen
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
283 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet Dropping Intermittently - High latency and packet loss

Further to my previous messages, I've had Virgin Fibre for more than two years with not a single fault/issue in all this time. I have been WFH (and still am) since March and only issue during  all this time  was a maintenance that left me with no service for one hour. Nothing else. Virgin Fibre has worked perfectly for me.

Here are my network logs:

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Tue 13/10/2020 08:00:223No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:02:013Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:02:023No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:03:213Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:03:223No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:03:413Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:03:413No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:04:413Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:04:413No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:05:013Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:05:013No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:07:413Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:07:413No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:14:003Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:14:013No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:14:403Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:14:403No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:17:003Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:17:003No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:18:003Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:18:003No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:18:403Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:18:403No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:19:203Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:19:203No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:20:403Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:20:403No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:21:203Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:21:203No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:22:393Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:22:403No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:23:193Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:23:203No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:28:393Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:28:393No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:30:393Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:30:393No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 13/10/2020 08:32:193Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
swegen
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
279 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet Dropping Intermittently - High latency and packet loss

My downstream thingy:

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

253310000006.09999838.605377QAM25625
61790000005.80000338.605377QAM2566
71870000005.40000238.605377QAM2567
81950000005.40000238.983261QAM2568
92030000005.40000238.605377QAM2569
102110000005.40000238.605377QAM25610
112190000005.50000038.605377QAM25611
122270000005.69999738.605377QAM25612
132350000005.50000038.605377QAM25613
142430000005.40000238.605377QAM25614
152510000005.50000037.636276QAM25615
162590000005.59999838.605377QAM25616
172670000005.30000338.605377QAM25617
182750000004.50000037.636276QAM25618
192830000004.30000337.355988QAM25619
202910000004.59999837.636276QAM25620
212990000005.09999837.636276QAM25621
223070000004.80000338.605377QAM25622
233150000004.90000237.636276QAM25623
243230000005.59999838.605377QAM25624
263390000006.19999738.605377QAM25626
273470000006.19999738.605377QAM25627
283550000006.50000038.605377QAM25628
293630000007.09999838.983261QAM25629
303710000007.59999838.983261QAM25630
313790000007.09999838.983261QAM25631
323870000007.09999838.983261QAM25632
333950000006.69999738.605377QAM25633
344030000006.59999838.983261QAM25634
354110000006.50000038.605377QAM25635
364190000006.19999738.605377QAM25636



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

25Locked010
6Locked3541810000
7Locked13993803710
8Locked5152134910
9Locked3454978900
10Locked3451086620
11Locked2536249610
12Locked120905320
13Locked170495110
14Locked166242120
15Locked109334300
16Locked127582810
17Locked157977310
18Locked172433710
19Locked146905510
20Locked123110930
21Locked173362200
22Locked170016870
23Locked101448420
24Locked1513946120
26Locked1527235560
27Locked786676640
28Locked10944073100
29Locked1496982340
30Locked1503590630
31Locked1331282980
32Locked1762167270
33Locked25222137140
34Locked24884640130
35Locked1326555070
36Locked5925816090



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159964K1880QAM256759


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked 10.800
0 Kudos
Reply
swegen
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
278 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet Dropping Intermittently - High latency and packet loss

And upstream. Thanks and good luck!

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000043.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM11
23940000043.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM12
35370000042.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM10
46030000043.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM9



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0020
2US_TYPE_STDMA0020
3US_TYPE_STDMA0020
4US_TYPE_STDMA0020
0 Kudos
Reply
Z92
  • 2.47K
  • 203
  • 392
Problem sorter
275 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet Dropping Intermittently - High latency and packet loss

Can you post the downstream and upstream logs as well? 

0 Kudos
Reply
swegen
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
269 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet Dropping Intermittently - High latency and packet loss

They're posted.
0 Kudos
Reply
jem101
  • 1.72K
  • 238
  • 802
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
263 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet Dropping Intermittently - High latency and packet loss

@swegen I've had to get rid of your previous post with the BQM as it clearly shows your WAN IP address which isn't something you really want World+Dog to see. Please either post a live link to it which removes any identifying information or repost it with the IP address obscured.

0 Kudos
Reply
swegen
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
260 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet Dropping Intermittently - High latency and packet loss

Apologies.

Here it is:

Screenshot_2020-10-13 My Profile thinkbroadband.png

 

And live link:

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/6de3859b5125dc00fbd53d9fde780919833a9f49
0 Kudos
Reply
swegen
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
252 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet Dropping Intermittently - High latency and packet loss


@jem101 wrote:
We've moved your post to another part of the community.

 

We've moved your post to another part of the community.

 

I'm getting this if I click on that link.

Access Denied
0 Kudos
Reply
swegen
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
222 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet Dropping Intermittently - High latency and packet loss

Since I cannot access that link where you've moved my post to, I will post this here. An update on my upstream channels, since it seems to be getting worse:

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000043.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM11
23940000043.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM12
35370000043.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM10
46030000043.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM9



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0036
2US_TYPE_STDMA0036
3US_TYPE_STDMA0036
4US_TYPE_STDMA0036
0 Kudos
Reply