Menu
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Cull
Tuning in
391 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

super hub 2ac No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Having issues with my Internet lately, not sure why but upon checking the error log i saw the errors 'No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out'  and 'Lost MDD Timeout' appear frequently.

In games I get disconnected randomly even though Internet is still on and have huge lagspikes throughout the day. My Internet also begins to slow down and pages take ages to load even though im on 100mb. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Here's the log info (Recently reset router so the error counters are low):

 

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)323000000Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)24400000Success
Provisioning StateOKOperational
Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8
Frequency (Hz)323000000267000000275000000283000000291000000299000000307000000315000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID2417181920212223
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)6.286.066.226.106.105.745.846.23
RxMER (dB)37.9436.3937.6437.3637.9437.6437.0938.26
Pre RS Errors4358285185220390652659295478094453215857489764544408482446124308
Post RS Errors283511232616286244124881918561214955079368151608
Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4
Channel Type2.02.0N/AN/A
Channel ID65N/AN/A
Frequency (Hz)2440000031000000N/AN/A
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessN/AN/A
Modulation64QAM64QAMN/AN/A
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)51200005120000N/AN/A
Mini-Slot Size44N/AN/A
Power Level (dBmV)48.7548.25N/AN/A
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts372500
T4 Timeouts0000
Upstream Burst  Req(1) Init Maint(3) Per Maint(4) Adv Short(9) Adv Long(10) Adv UGS(11)
Modulation Type16QAM16QAM16QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Differential EncodingOFFOFFOFFOFFOFFOFF
Preamble Length36384384646464
Preamble Value Offset39666396396396
FEC Error Correction (T)0556109
FEC Codeword Information Bytes (K)16343476231236
Maximum Burst Size0003018
Guard Time Size224848222222
Last Codeword LengthFixedFixedFixedShortenedShortenedShortened
Scrambler On/OffONONONONONON
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.26K
  • 750
  • 3.27K
Superuser
Superuser
382 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: super hub 2ac No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

 Can you set up a BQM

HERE

 

Run it for say 24 hrs, and post the result.

 

Dont forget youll need to make sure your super hub is configured to reply to ICMP echo requests...

 

BQM.jpg

 

 


  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Cull
Tuning in
336 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: super hub 2ac No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Live graph:

My Broadband Ping

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Cull
Tuning in
299 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: super hub 2ac No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

I switched the Passthrough option under firewall settings from Ipsec to multicast and that may have made a difference, not sure why or if its due to that.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.26K
  • 750
  • 3.27K
Superuser
Superuser
280 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: super hub 2ac No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

odd one for sure.

Ive a 2AC and the only thing Ive messed with is static IP;s and switched OFF flood detection.

If that seems to have got things working for you, fair play. Going forward, keep an eye on post RS counts, if they are escalating, time to revisit power levels.

 


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.7K
  • 347
  • 677
Forum Team (Retired) Samantha_L
Forum Team (Retired)
256 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: super hub 2ac No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Hi Cull,

 

Thanks for posting and welcome to the community.

 

Sorry to read you are having an issue with the broadband connection.

 

On your live graph there was a disconnected this morning, was that someone re-booting the router at all? Since then there have been no time-outs reported from this side.

 

How has the connection been since you last posted? Are the RS errors still showing high in the router?

 

Speak soon
Sam


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Cull
Tuning in
247 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: super hub 2ac No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Hi, yes the router was restarted due to extreme latancy, noticed there was no upload speed at all during that time and the same error: No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out and Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC. The Rs errors are still high.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.87K
  • 406
  • 1.24K
Forum Team (Retired) Nicola_C
Forum Team (Retired)
224 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: super hub 2ac No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Hello Cull

So sorry but it looks like we have a problem in the area with lag and packet loss, I have just raised it with our network engineers ref F006584806, I have passed on your details, please ask for an update in a few days.

Thank you for your patience

Nicola

Virgin Media Forum Team