Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 38
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
433 Views
Message 2 of 41
Flag for a moderator

hub 4 issues

Since i had my new hub 4 the wifi has been very problematic

i reboot at least once every two days and press the reset button

i cannot use connect app or run a test from internet as they are not supporting Hub 4 (why release a product with no supporting infrastructure)

now tv amazon prime and netflix are all buffering.

today i went into hub settings and ran a diagnostic, surprisingly says i have problem with wifi

LAN and ethernet has started to be affected now

i have ran sped tests and they are ok

performed a broadband monitor and it shows drop outs and on several days completely red, i cannot upload though

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 38
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
344 Views
Message 1 of 41
Flag for a moderator

wifi intermittent hub 4

Since i had my new hub 4 the wifi has been very problematic

i reboot at least once every two days and press the reset button

i cannot use connect app or run a test from internet as they are not supporting Hub 4 (why release a product with no supporting infrastructure)

now tv amazon prime and netflix are all buffering.

today i went into hub settings and ran a diagnostic, surprisingly says i have problem

 

Shezrab_0-1603627824186.png

 

LAN and ethernet has started to be affected now

i have ran sped tests and they are ok

performed a monitor and it show drop outs and on several days completly red, i cannot upload though

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.57K
  • 1.41K
  • 3.12K
Alessandro Volta
430 Views
Message 3 of 41
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: hub 4 issues

First of all check all the cables are seated correctly and nice and tight.

Then power on the hub and post back the Network, Upstream and Downstream logs from the hub admin pages 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 38
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
411 Views
Message 4 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: hub 4 issues

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

41630000000.40000240.366287QAM2564
11390000000.70000140.366287QAM2561
21470000000.59999838.983261QAM2562
31550000000.50000040.366287QAM2563
51710000000.20000140.366287QAM2565
6179000000-0.50000038.983261QAM2566
7187000000-1.09999838.605377QAM2567
8195000000-1.40000238.983261QAM2568
9203000000-1.59999838.983261QAM2569
10211000000-1.79999940.366287QAM25610
11219000000-2.00000038.983261QAM25611
12227000000-2.00000038.983261QAM25612
13235000000-1.90000238.983261QAM25613
14243000000-1.70000138.983261QAM25614
15251000000-1.50000040.366287QAM25615
16259000000-1.40000238.983261QAM25616
17267000000-2.20000138.983261QAM25617
18275000000-2.90000238.605377QAM25618
19283000000-3.70000138.605377QAM25619
20291000000-4.09999838.983261QAM25620
21299000000-3.50000038.983261QAM25621
22307000000-3.09999838.605377QAM25622
23315000000-2.70000138.983261QAM25623
24323000000-2.79999938.983261QAM25624
25331000000-3.40000240.366287QAM25625
26339000000-4.09999838.605377QAM25626
27347000000-4.90000238.605377QAM25627
28355000000-5.40000238.605377QAM25628
29363000000-5.00000038.983261QAM25629
30371000000-4.20000138.983261QAM25630
31379000000-3.50000038.983261QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

4Locked000
1Locked834882300
2Locked831046400
3Locked710488200
5Locked827044200
6Locked825244400
7Locked707849900
8Locked31515296600
9Locked519258200
10Locked524503700
11Locked407576600
12Locked402586600
13Locked514236100
14Locked515727100
15Locked400111500
16Locked145142500
17Locked182374100
18Locked184970400
19Locked80318600
20Locked123072300
21Locked186175300
22Locked181728400
23Locked82071200
24Locked363880400
25Locked433719900
26Locked441979100
27Locked376344200
28Locked382381000
29Locked430451400
30Locked427805600
31Locked32487940700



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159964K1880QAM4096759


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked -10.5126736530
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 38
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
410 Views
Message 5 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: hub 4 issues

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000043.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM11
23940000043.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM12
35370000044.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM10
46030000044.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM9



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 38
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
409 Views
Message 6 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: hub 4 issues

all cables are tights and secured,

I am raising the router off the desk as the top is hot to reduce the temperature
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.7K
  • 913
  • 1.51K
Alessandro Volta
403 Views
Message 7 of 41
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: hub 4 issues

Your Downstream Power Levels are all bar one within spec but the differential between the lowest -10.5dBmv and the highest +0.70dBmV is far too big and will need an engineer to bring them back into spec.

You can either phone in (08:00 is the best time) or wait on here for a few days (6 to 7 days average) until one of the VM Forum Staff comes along.

If you wait on here Do Not bump the thread it will put it further down the VM 'to do list'.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020
Highlighted
  • 38
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
402 Views
Message 8 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: hub 4 issues

people have been talking in other Forums about the temperature and the fan, i cant hear a fan and the top of the router is hot, i have just raised the base about 25mm off the desk with access for cooler air under the router

should i invest in a 80mm USB fan

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.7K
  • 913
  • 1.51K
Alessandro Volta
393 Views
Message 9 of 41
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: hub 4 issues

The Hub will be working hard trying to overcome the downstream power level differential and that will cause a lot of heat.

Additional cooling will not do any harm at all, as long as you don't damage the Hub fixing the fan onto the Hub casing.

 

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020
Highlighted
  • 17.34K
  • 1.82K
  • 3.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
392 Views
Message 10 of 41
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: hub 4 issues

No, Get a tech visit to adjust the power levels and see if they will replace the Hub before doing that.

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.