Menu
Reply
Joining in
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎09-07-2016
Message 1 of 9 (5,264 Views)

gateway address

should your gateway address be the same as your external IP address on devices connected to router

Reply
0 Kudos
Rising star
  • 639
  • 68
  • 176
Registered: ‎29-05-2010
Message 2 of 9 (5,256 Views)

Re: gateway address

[ Edited ]

Your superhub will have TWO IP addresses. It will have a public address (that faces the Internet) like 86.22.xxx.xxx and an internal address that faces into your home network (probably 192.168.0.1).

Your devices ( PC, tablet, phone, TV, etc) will have an address that starts 192.168.0 and the default gateway will be the LAN address of the router (192.168.0.1). 

If you try to give it the external address (86.22.xxx.xxx), you will not be able to connect to the Internet. 

 

I am assuming that you are using the router in router mode with the above example.


Just another VM user trying to help, so no guarantees that my advice will work .
If my suggestion is helpful, please mark it as helpful; it may help others. Just want to say "Thanks"? That's the Kudos button.
Reply
0 Kudos
Hero
  • 9.52K
  • 300
  • 815
Registered: ‎29-01-2011
Message 3 of 9 (5,245 Views)

Re: gateway address


norden wrote:

should your gateway address be the same as your external IP address on devices connected to router


Technically you could make that work but NAT is NAT so it does nothing to help you.

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 13.03K
  • 671
  • 4.43K
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 4 of 9 (5,239 Views)

Re: gateway address

@norden

Argy explained it nicely - the default Gateway is the LAN address of your router - usually 192.168.0.1.  Note as well the subnet mask if needed will be 255.255.255.0

 Essentially any traffic destined for the internet will be passed to the routers LAN and then the router will transfer the packets to the Internet facing adapter and send it on it's way.

Ravenstar68

________________________________________


Only use Helpful answer if your problems been solved.

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎09-07-2016
Message 5 of 9 (5,220 Views)

Re: gateway address

my problem is I have DVR on the router which I can see using software on pc  internal using internal ip address but not external using external IP

I have set up router for port forwarding on 80 which is the HTTP port for DVR but it will not connected.

I have Virgin Media Super Hub 2ac  router

Reply
0 Kudos
Rising star
  • 639
  • 68
  • 176
Registered: ‎29-05-2010
Message 6 of 9 (5,212 Views)

Re: gateway address

So you are trying to access your DVR from outside your property?
Can you provide detail of make/model, in case there are any known issues?

Just another VM user trying to help, so no guarantees that my advice will work .
If my suggestion is helpful, please mark it as helpful; it may help others. Just want to say "Thanks"? That's the Kudos button.
Reply
0 Kudos
Hero
  • 9.52K
  • 300
  • 815
Registered: ‎29-01-2011
Message 7 of 9 (5,209 Views)

Re: gateway address

[ Edited ]

norden wrote:

my problem is I have DVR on the router which I can see using software on pc  internal using internal ip address but not external using external IP


If the DVR was not designed to be accessed over the internet then its likely not good to try and do that.

 

Their are ways you can do this you can use a VPN or with a high end router make a virtual interface to NAT packets from the internet to the DVR and route the source to be the virtual interface none of the super hubs/ hub do this and their are problems with doing it like that on a big scale.

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎09-07-2016
Message 8 of 9 (5,192 Views)

Re: gateway address

DVR   is a W Box. My friend has setup same model on a different router and can get external access to DVR so a know the DVR can be access external

Reply
0 Kudos
Rising star
  • 639
  • 68
  • 176
Registered: ‎29-05-2010
Message 9 of 9 (5,185 Views)

Re: gateway address

OK.

If I've read the PDF correctly http://wboxtech.com/docs/Configure-DDNS-Settings.pdf then you need more than just port 80 (also uses ports 443,554, 8000)

Have you followed the PDF? 

DHCP enabled on the superhub

UPnP enabled on the superhub

On the DVR menu, Menu-Configuration-Network-General/NA, select  DHCP  and UPnP boxes.

If this has now communicated correctly, the UPnP status boxes should show active.

Now you can go to Menu-Configuration-Network-DDNS and enable the DDNS. Select simple DDNS, input the device name then Apply.

The DVR should now register correctly with the DDNS server, and you should be able to access it via www.simpleddns.com/devicename

 

 


Just another VM user trying to help, so no guarantees that my advice will work .
If my suggestion is helpful, please mark it as helpful; it may help others. Just want to say "Thanks"? That's the Kudos button.