Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11
  • 1
  • 1
sd006c3768
Tuning in
339 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Why do you keep rebooting my router?

Why do you reboot my router several times a day?

I run the pointless test on your website and it will say my equipment is despite currently rebooting.

I phone up and get told the router hasn't rebooted and I should reset the router.

I have been told on the phone the signal us too low. An engineer who was sent out said the signal was fine, but, still installed a booster. 

What is going on?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.5K
  • 951
  • 2.8K
Superuser
Superuser
337 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Why do you keep rebooting my router?

they dont reboot your router - it might reboot itself if there is a signal/level problem - so with what you say they have said

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labeled - upstream - downstream

if its an earlier hub button is top right

____________________

Tony
  • 11
  • 1
  • 1
sd006c3768
Tuning in
287 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Why do you keep rebooting my router?

There is no router status button. When I access the router I first get a language selection screen. The router status button is not here. I select a language and get the sign on screen. The router status screen button is not here either.

It is a Black Hub 3.0 if that helps.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 19.58K
  • 2K
  • 3.69K
Superuser
Superuser
283 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Why do you keep rebooting my router?


@sd006c3768 wrote:

There is no router status button. When I access the router I first get a language selection screen. The router status button is not here. I select a language and get the sign on screen. The router status screen button is not here either.

It is a Black Hub 3.0 if that helps.


You need to sign in at least once with the Settings password to complete the setup for the admin screens before you'll get the router status on the logged out screen.

**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
  • 11
  • 1
  • 1
sd006c3768
Tuning in
195 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Why do you keep rebooting my router?

Sorry for the deal in replying.

Downstream

Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
12990000002.238256 qam21
2323000000238256 qam24
3315000000238256 qam23
4307000000238256 qam22
52910000002.238256 qam20
62830000002.238256 qam19
7275000000138256 qam18
82670000000.738256 qam17
92590000000.238256 qam16
10251000000038256 qam15
11243000000037256 qam14
12235000000037256 qam13
132270000000.529256 qam12
142190000000.733256 qam11
152110000000.438256 qam10
162030000000.538256 qam9
171950000000.238256 qam8
18187000000138256 qam7
19179000000138256 qam6
201710000000.938256 qam5
21163000000137256 qam4
221550000000.938256 qam3
231470000000.938256 qam2
241390000000.737256 qam1


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors   Post RS Errors
1Locked38.914 0
2Locked38.910 0
3Locked38.69 0
4Locked38.620 0
5Locked38.610 0
6Locked38.90 0
7Locked38.90 0
8Locked38.64 0
9Locked38.620 0
10Locked38.631 0
11Locked37.651 15
12Locked37.699 19
13Locked29.24953217 262702
14Locked33.83481 14
15Locked38.6138 0
16Locked38.6112 0
17Locked38.6114 0
18Locked38.6106 5
19Locked38.9180 0
20Locked38.6323 7
21Locked37.6240 0
22Locked38.6130 3
23Locked38.6236 0
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 1
  • 1
sd006c3768
Tuning in
188 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Why do you keep rebooting my router?

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

12440000051512064 qam3
23100000050.3512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.29K
  • 412
  • 879
Tudor
Superstar
167 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Why do you keep rebooting my router?

Downstream SNR on channel 13 is out of spec and also the two upstream channels power level is too high. Phone customer services and report the fault. You probably need a technician to correct. 


There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal