Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Geo6595
Joining in
597 Views
Message 1 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Virgin hub 3.0

Just had virgin hub 3.0 set up having major issues I have never seen a router like this where it has a plug for the power and then the coax cable has a plus aswell why can't the router just plug straight into the Ethernet port in the wall, getting good speed but really bad connection issues internet keeps dropping and coming back all the time, try playing my games console and just constant lag and disconnecting from games, can virgin not just come and install a normal router that just has the normal Ethernet port and plug for power moved from Plusnet because the speed was bad but never had this sort of issue with them any help would be greatly appreciated 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 18.44K
  • 1.59K
  • 3.98K
Superuser
Superuser
584 Views
Message 2 of 20
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Virgin hub 3.0

to check the signal levels if could go to http://192.168.0.1 or if using modem mode http://192.168.100.1 clicking router status top right or bottom of page depending on hub [no need to login - depending on hub] and if could copy/paste the downstream, upstream, network log, don't worry about the formatting we can easily read it.. try and avoid using screen shots..

With the connection issues does this effect both wired and wireless connections? As for port in wall this would mean wired up to a distribution point maybe in some cabinet etc.. There isn't any other hub you can get from virginmedia on a residential package, you can use a 3rd party router with the hub using modem mode 

----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Geo6595
Joining in
574 Views
Message 3 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin hub 3.0

There is no where that says router status, i have tried with both wired and wireless and still the same problem just seems like this box can't handle the Xbox console and online multiplayer 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.22K
  • 397
  • 535
jbrennand
Wise owl
568 Views
Message 4 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin hub 3.0


@Geo6595 wrote:

There is no where that says router status, i have tried with both wired and wireless and still the same problem just seems like this box can't handle the Xbox console and online multiplayer 


When you connect to the first page - don't log in - scroll down on your browser and "router status" is a small icon at the bottom/middle of the page


--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes, Superhub2 with VIVID 200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Geo6595
Joining in
561 Views
Message 5 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin hub 3.0

Acquired Downstream Channel(Hz)

298750000
Locked

Ranged Upstream Channel(Hz)

39400000
Locked

Provisioning State

Online
 
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency(Hz) Power(dBmV) SNR(dB) Modulation Channel ID
12987500003.537.6256 qam17
23227500003.237.6256 qam20
3314750000338.6256 qam19
4306750000338.6256 qam18
52907500003.237.3256 qam16
62827500003.237.3256 qam15
72747500003.237.3256 qam14
82667500003.237.6256 qam13
92587500003.238.6256 qam12
102507500003.238.6256 qam11
112427500003.438.9256 qam10
122347500003.538.6256 qam9
132267500003.737.6256 qam8
142187500003.938.6256 qam7
15210750000438.6256 qam6
16202750000438.6256 qam5
17194750000440.3256 qam4
181867500004.140.3256 qam3
191787500004.140.3256 qam2
201707500004.440.9256 qam1
 
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Geo6595
Joining in
559 Views
Message 6 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin hub 3.0

Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power(dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)

2039400000ATDMA37.816 qam64000005120
2225800000ATDMA37.816 qam64000005120
2132600000ATDMA37.816 qam64000005120
1946200000ATDMA37.816 qam64000005120
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Geo6595
Joining in
558 Views
Message 7 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin hub 3.0

Date And TimeError NumberEvent Description2018-10-10 23:59:47.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2018-10-10 23:59:56.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2018-10-11 00:00:05.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2018-10-11 00:00:24.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 18.44K
  • 1.59K
  • 3.98K
Superuser
Superuser
527 Views
Message 8 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin hub 3.0

nothing showing a miss with those stats, when doing wired connection this going direct into hub?.. if you have a laptop using wired connection could you run a traceroute -> https://kb.intermedia.net/article/682 to say bbc.co.uk this will show possible issue of high utilisation.
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Geo6595
Joining in
462 Views
Message 9 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin hub 3.0

Update I rang virgin this morning apparently they had to change some settings and they need to update the hub I am not at home at the moment so I don't whether this has helped had anyone else had this issue and did it fix with an update 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 18.44K
  • 1.59K
  • 3.98K
Superuser
Superuser
397 Views
Message 10 of 20
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Virgin hub 3.0

not can really changed on the hub apart from the wireless channels etc..
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
0 Kudos
Reply