Menu
Reply
  • 65
  • 0
  • 9
Lew
On our wavelength
276 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Unable to access website via VM connection

We are unable to connect to my fiancée's website when connected to our Virgin Media broadband. All other websites work fine. If we connect to tethering on our mobile phones (EE and PlusNet) we can get to the site fine and we can also get to the site if we use Tor.

lew@ThinkPad-T430:~$ traceroute ratography.co.uk
traceroute to ratography.co.uk (78.129.138.114), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
1 _gateway (192.168.0.1) 7.808 ms 7.748 ms 7.712 ms
2 * * *
3 nrth-core-2a-xe-023-0.network.virginmedia.net (62.253.32.185) 26.163 ms 25.838 ms 26.159 ms
4 * * *
5 * * *
6 tcma-ic-2-ae9-0.network.virginmedia.net (62.253.174.178) 37.752 ms 20.843 ms 25.373 ms
7 * * *
8 be3.asr01.dc6.as20860.net (130.180.202.8) 29.699 ms be2.asr02.dc7.as20860.net (130.180.202.6) 34.057 ms be3.asr01.dc6.as20860.net (130.180.202.8) 19.321 ms
9 be2.asr01.dc7.as20860.net (130.180.202.2) 20.899 ms be3.asr01.dc7.as20860.net (130.180.202.4) 22.806 ms be2.asr01.dc7.as20860.net (130.180.202.2) 22.796 ms
10 be16.asr01.ld5.as20860.net (130.180.202.0) 24.109 ms 21.890 ms 19.705 ms
11 be10.asr02.dc5.as20860.net (130.180.202.47) 19.949 ms 19.587 ms 21.377 ms
12 po2-30.bor1.dc5.as20860.net (212.84.162.154) 22.374 ms po4-30.bor2.dc5.as20860.net (212.84.162.156) 21.765 ms po2-30.bor1.dc5.as20860.net (212.84.162.154) 22.549 ms
13 e1-45.lea202.north.dc5.as20860.net (212.84.188.12) 21.468 ms e1-42.lea102.1uf.dc5.as20860.net (212.84.181.93) 23.861 ms 130.180.202.37 (130.180.202.37) 24.512 ms
14 78.129.138.1 (78.129.138.1) 20.418 ms 20.282 ms 18.591 ms
15 * * *
16 * * *
17 * * *
18 * * *
19 * * *
20 * * *
21 * * *
22 * * *
23 * * *
24 * * *
25 * * *
26 * * *
27 * * *
28 * * *
29 * * *
30 * * *
lew@ThinkPad-T430:~$

I spent an hour yesterday on the webchat with tech support yesterday only to essentially be told "not our problem, mate" as it was making it past the first 5 hops. Well as far as I can see, it works fine for all other ISPs so if the fault is with someone that VM is using for their internet connection then Virgin should be escalating it to get the issue fixed, not fobbing customers off.

Can anyone help?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.02K
  • 442
  • 1.07K
legacy1
Alessandro Volta
268 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unable to access website via VM connection

Web site loads fine here maybe your web site is blocking your WAN IP try in modem mode.

  • 3.68K
  • 437
  • 1.16K
Superuser
Superuser
265 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unable to access website via VM connection

Site is working for me on a VM connection, takes me to "Kismet Ratography".

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out.
My setup: V6 TV box, Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 543
  • 44
  • 167
DreamOfCheese
Rising star
257 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Unable to access website via VM connection

Spoiler

Tracing route to ratography.co.uk [78.129.138.114]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms  [10.0.0.1]
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 12 ms 12 ms 11 ms bagu-core-2b-xe-130-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.252.244.81]
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 * * * Request timed out.
6 15 ms 13 ms 13 ms tcma-ic-2-ae9-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.253.174.178]
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 19 ms 19 ms 19 ms be3.asr01.dc6.as20860.net [130.180.202.8]
9 20 ms 19 ms 17 ms be2.asr01.dc7.as20860.net [130.180.202.2]
10 22 ms 21 ms 18 ms be16.asr01.ld5.as20860.net [130.180.202.0]
11 20 ms 22 ms 27 ms be10.asr02.dc5.as20860.net [130.180.202.47]
12 21 ms 28 ms 18 ms po4-30.bor2.dc5.as20860.net [212.84.162.156]
13 19 ms 19 ms 17 ms e1-46.lea301.1ue.dc5.as20860.net [212.84.180.61]
14 25 ms 21 ms 22 ms 78.129.138.1
15 21 ms 21 ms 16 ms cloud105.planethippo.com [78.129.138.114]

Trace complete.

Looking at your traceroute and comparing it to mine leads me to believe the host of the website has for some reason blacklisted your IP address, if it's running cPanel it's possible this has been done automatically due to so many wrong password attempts for the cPanel account or email account.

In your traceroute it's getting all the way through both the ISP and the datacenter network, it's just not receiving a ping from the server itself (the final hop.) You'll need to take this up with the webhost.

  • 65
  • 0
  • 9
Lew
On our wavelength
237 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unable to access website via VM connection

OK, it works OK when I switch to modem mode, but when I switch back to router mode I can't get through again. My IP address after switching back to router mode is the same one that it was before. I don't suppose there's a way to get a new IP address easily?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 543
  • 44
  • 167
DreamOfCheese
Rising star
234 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Unable to access website via VM connection

Not without getting your own router and using that with the Hub in modem mode.

If you contact the webhost they should be able to help you and it should be an easy fix on their end.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 65
  • 0
  • 9
Lew
On our wavelength
230 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unable to access website via VM connection

OK, fiancée is just logging a support ticket with Planet Hippo.

  • 65
  • 0
  • 9
Lew
On our wavelength
210 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unable to access website via VM connection

Thanks, all. Planet Hippo have unblocked the IP address.