Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
150 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Superhub 3

After getting recent technical support my internet connection had settled down but over the last week 7 have had to hard reset my superhub 3 several times.  When will VM start replacing these units with something more reliable.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.65K
  • 853
  • 1.23K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
144 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3

Hello

At this time the only hub that available is the hub 3, the next hub which currently is for people in the 1Gbps area is the hub 4, which is limited.

Why do you have to hard reset the device what is the issue you are experiencing ?

Regards Mike

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.13K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
140 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3

You can put the hub into Modem Mode and replace it with your own "reliable" router

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
126 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3

I was told last time by tech they had some funny power readings and had to send some updates / do changes

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.13K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
115 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3

Post the network, upstream and downstream stats from the hubs admin pages

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
89 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1402750000-238256 qam25
2186750000-337256 qam7
3194750000-338256 qam8
4202750000-338256 qam9
5210750000-338256 qam10
6218750000-3.538256 qam11
7226750000-3.737256 qam12
8234750000-3.738256 qam13
9242750000-3.538256 qam14
10250750000-3.538256 qam15
11258750000-3.738256 qam16
12266750000-3.938256 qam17
13274750000-4.238256 qam18
14282750000-4.238256 qam19
15290750000-3.738256 qam20
16298750000-3.237256 qam21
17306750000-3.238256 qam22
18314750000-3.437256 qam23
19322750000-3.737256 qam24
20410750000-1.738256 qam26
21418750000-1.738256 qam27
22426750000-1.538256 qam28
23434750000-1.538256 qam29
24442750000-1.738256 qam30



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.600
2Locked37.650
3Locked38.960
4Locked38.650
5Locked38.640
6Locked38.650
7Locked37.350
8Locked38.600
9Locked38.640
10Locked38.650
11Locked38.650
12Locked38.650
13Locked38.950
14Locked38.660
15Locked38.670
16Locked37.350
17Locked38.9180
18Locked37.6190
19Locked37.6190
20Locked38.950
21Locked38.650
22Locked38.600
23Locked38.960
24Locked38.900

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1326000004.875512064 qam10
2537000004.8512064 qam7
3462000004.875512064 qam8
4394000004.9512064 qam9
5603000004.7512064 qam6



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
5ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
51 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3

Anything odd there?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14.26K
  • 590
  • 1.37K
Alessandro Volta
48 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3


@Hipster1972 wrote:

Anything odd there?

 


nope but nice to see 5 upstream channels.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply