Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 9
  • 0
  • 1
watcher65
Tuning in
265 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Superhub 2 replacement needed

My Superhub 2 has started randomly rebooting several times a day recently, can any of the Virgin techs on here help me get a replacement sent out without having to go thru the troubleshooting scripts on the helpline?

I've tried all the usual stuff, power supply seems fine, I've tried rebooting, rebooting into modem mode and then back again, etc - but I think given its several years old now and is on 24/7 its just at the end of its life.

Any help in getting a replacement would be much appreciated!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.15K
  • 400
  • 853
Tudor
Superstar
235 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 2 replacement needed

Symptoms like this are not necessarily a hub problem, often a circuit problem. Go into you hub on 192.168.0.1 and post your up/down stream stats and network log. 


There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9
  • 0
  • 1
watcher65
Tuning in
224 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 2 replacement needed

Here's the stats:

Downstream ChannelsLock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Rx Power RxMER Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
Locked4162750000 Hz256 QAM3.9 dBmV 37.4 dB706285
Locked1138750000 Hz256 QAM3.5 dBmV 37.1 dB2006289
Locked2146750000 Hz256 QAM3.8 dBmV 36.8 dB327273
Locked3154750000 Hz256 QAM4.0 dBmV 37.1 dB329293
Locked5170750000 Hz256 QAM4.0 dBmV 37.9 dB321319
Locked6178750000 Hz256 QAM3.9 dBmV 37.9 dB285284
Locked7186750000 Hz256 QAM4.1 dBmV 38.3 dB952950
Locked8194750000 Hz256 QAM4.0 dBmV 37.9 dB290286

To reset the Pre and Post RS error counts please use the Downstream screen under the router status screen available from the login page.

Upstream ChannelsLock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Tx Power Mode Channel Bandwidth Symbol Rate
Locked145800000 HzATDMA51.0 dBmV64QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec
Locked453700000 HzATDMA49.5 dBmV64QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec
Locked327400000 HzATDMA51.0 dBmV64QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec
Locked235800000 HzATDMA51.0 dBmV64QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec

 

 

Heres the log:

19/04/201907:39:40 GMT66050310Auth Success - Web login successful.
19/04/201904:36:57 GMT82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
19/04/201904:36:57 GMT82000700Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
19/04/201904:36:56 GMT82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
19/04/201904:36:56 GMT82000700Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
19/04/201904:09:22 GMT82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
19/04/201904:09:22 GMT82000700Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
19/04/201904:09:21 GMT82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
19/04/201904:09:21 GMT82000700Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
19/04/201904:09:20 GMT82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
19/04/201904:09:20 GMT82000700Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
19/04/201904:09:19 GMT82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
19/04/201904:09:18 GMT82000700Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
18/04/201922:21:30 GMT68010302DHCP WAN IP - 82.7.250.4
18/04/201922:20:29 GMT68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not Established84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
18/04/201917:39:34 GMT68010302DHCP WAN IP - 82.7.250.4
18/04/201917:38:35 GMT68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not Established84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
18/04/201917:32:47 GMT68010302DHCP WAN IP - 82.7.250.4
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.36K
  • 1.04K
  • 2.42K
griffin
Alessandro Volta
203 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Superhub 2 replacement needed

It looks like you have a upstream issue, the upstream power levels are at max transmit on three channels and the logs are showing the local circuit dropping.

You will need to contact VM for resolution, either by waiting here about a week until a VM Forum Team Member picks up the thread, or give them a call on 150 from a VM line or 0345 454 1111 for a quicker response.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9
  • 0
  • 1
watcher65
Tuning in
191 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 2 replacement needed

Thanks - very helpful.

I'll hang around here for a VM team member, as likely it will take a week to get through on the phone and get them to understand the issue!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.79K
  • 101
  • 285
chenks
Super solver
177 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 2 replacement needed

it'll be quicker to call and report than it would be to get somone to repsonse here and give a reply that isn't "are you still having the issue?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.15K
  • 400
  • 853
Tudor
Superstar
156 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 2 replacement needed

Always best to phone customer services, you can get a good agent at times.


There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.41K
  • 43
  • 63
Forum Team
Forum Team
144 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 2 replacement needed

Hi watcher65,

 

Thank you for your message. I'm sorry to hear this. 

 

I will private message you now. 

 

^Martin

  • 4
  • 1
  • 0
Frainie12
Tuning in
118 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 2 replacement needed

You can Wait a Week for a VM Member of the Forum Team Or Contact VM Via Phone at 150 From your Virgin Media Landline or 0345 454 1111

 

Hope This Helps.

0 Kudos
Reply