Menu
Reply
Anankha
  • 2.28K
  • 167
  • 507
Problem sorter
412 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Speed constantly dropping.

For several days now my BB speed (wifi & Ethernet) keeps dropping. I cannot access any websites.
Checking for service status states there’s no problem in my area, but running a test says there is a problem in the area.
Using the check for connection issues says I require an engineer’s visit.
I don’t know which to believe.

Thanks in advance.

D7EA55FD-60F5-4E38-A10B-864F8F455BA4.png

My Broadband Ping - VM new Hub.
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.1K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
378 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed constantly dropping.

That's poor - what does it say on the “free & automated” Service Status number - 0800 561 0061 - which usually gives the most up to date info. and tells you of more local issues down to postcode level

If nothing shows call it is and see what they say about the known fault. All Tech visits are auto-cancelled until any know faults are cleared


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
goslow
  • 2.98K
  • 432
  • 1.11K
Trouble shooter
366 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed constantly dropping.


@Anankha wrote:

For several days now my BB speed (wifi & Ethernet) keeps dropping. I cannot access any websites.
Checking for service status states there’s no problem in my area, but running a test says there is a problem in the area.
Using the check for connection issues says I require an engineer’s visit.
I don’t know which to believe. Thanks in advance.


I had a very similar experience during the summer

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Intermittent-connection-Area-fault-or-not/m...

which lasted about 4 days and there was conflicting advice/info from the various helplines and online tests. BQM at the time looked very similar to above and lots of T3 timeouts in the logs.

What do your router stat's look like? My issue was some kind of intermittent upstream problem which VM kept reporting on the fault info then claiming it was resolved only to put a fault back up again later. Resolved itself eventually. Only reliable info to go with at the time was the router stat's and the BQM graph. Both of which clearly showed there was a problem (even when the VM info was saying there was not).

 

Anankha
  • 2.28K
  • 167
  • 507
Problem sorter
356 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed constantly dropping.

As requested the text:

Downstream Bonded Channels:

1330750000740256 qam25
22667500008.440256 qam17
32747500008.443256 qam18
42827500008.440256 qam19
52907500008.340256 qam20
62987500008.340256 qam21
73067500007.940256 qam22
83147500006.638256 qam23
93227500003.938256 qam24
103387500007.840256 qam26
11346750000840256 qam27
123547500008.140256 qam28
133627500008.140256 qam29
143707500008.440256 qam30
153787500008.540256 qam31
163867500008.640256 qam32
173947500008.640256 qam33
184027500008.840256 qam34
194107500008.640256 qam35
204187500008.540256 qam36
214267500008.440256 qam37
224347500008.440256 qam38
234427500008.440256 qam39
244507500008.540256 qam40

 

1Locked40.320
2Locked40.980
3Locked43.370
4Locked40.980
5Locked40.960
6Locked40.360
7Locked40.980
8Locked38.970
9Locked38.9100
10Locked40.9140
11Locked40.980
12Locked40.990
13Locked40.390
14Locked40.960
15Locked40.960
16Locked40.960
17Locked40.990
18Locked40.980
19Locked40.380
20Locked40.930
21Locked40.9100
22Locked40.3150
23Locked40.9120
24Locked40.970

 

Upstream:

13260000040.3512032 qam5
23940000040.8512032 qam4
34620000041.3512032 qam3
45370000041.8512032 qam2
1ATDMA0050
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

 

My Broadband Ping - VM new Hub.
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.1K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
348 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed constantly dropping.

You have not posted as text - images again.

See this thread for an example of they should look..

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/M600-Slow-speeds-80-90Mbps-download/td-p/4862717

if you really only have 9 Down channels - then you will be struggling.

That said, your BQM is truly awful. What devices are connected to the Hub on ethernet cables and have you tried swapping them to good quality Cat6a ones?


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Anankha
  • 2.28K
  • 167
  • 507
Problem sorter
334 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed constantly dropping.

@jbrennand

I’ve edited the post to remove the screen caps. When I copy & paste the text it shows as they are now. Tbh I can’t see why it matters.

I have 12 devices in total & 2 are Ethernet - laptop & game console (PS5). They are good quality cables yes.

My Broadband Ping - VM new Hub.
0 Kudos
Reply
goslow
  • 2.98K
  • 432
  • 1.11K
Trouble shooter
333 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed constantly dropping.


@Anankha wrote:

As requested the text:


In your original stat's images (now removed) you were showing 64 QAM upstream which has now dropped to 32 QAM in the pasted text.

Same issue I had in the summer (upstream modulation kept varying) which caused me similar problems and a similar BQM.

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.1K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
321 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed constantly dropping.

it matters as you were showing data for only 9 of the 24 down channels 🙂  Now they are all visible - they are all in range - albeit on the high side - the real issue is the Up qam's dropping.

Does the 0800 number report no issues?

There have been a few threads recently where similar BQM's were due to the ethernet connected device "interfering". Try removing the PS5 connection for an hour or two and see if the BQM cleans up in that period. Or disconnect all ethernet connections and leave it on overnight and see what it looks like tomorrow over that period.

It might be time to try a 60 second pinhole reset, there have been some miraculous cures from doing that reported on this forum in the last few days.


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Anankha
  • 2.28K
  • 167
  • 507
Problem sorter
304 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed constantly dropping.

The automated service says there’s an intermittent fault with BB & TV which is taking longer than expected to fix.
That explains why things aren’t working well.

I’ve unplugged both Ethernet devices but I doubt it’ll make a difference as there’s a fault.

My Broadband Ping - VM new Hub.
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.1K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
296 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed constantly dropping.

Yes that's likely it. Check the BQM when it is reported as fixed to confirm yours has cleaned up

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply