Menu
Reply
A_Husain
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
385 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Router is in complete Stock firmware

For the last few I have tried all troubleshooting options, your resets, reboots etc. 

Currently the WIFI SSID: ARRIS-0000 or ARRIS-0000-5G 

default Gateway is: 192.168.100.1 

UPC is the interface. 

There is no lights apart from a flashing WiFi one ( WPS button ). One solid yellowish Light thin line below the WPS pair button. 

So basically I’ve got NO Landline and NO Broadband but what I do have is a barebone superhub3. 

Sending engineer as soon as possible however with work in the morning, I’d like to dabble in some solutions from the community.

What should i do? 

0 Kudos
Reply
NinjaMeerkat
  • 290
  • 16
  • 55
Fibre optic
372 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router is in complete Stock firmware

If the hub is in router mode then the default gateway is 192.168.0.1. If in modem mode then the gateway is 192.168.100.1

0 Kudos
Reply
A_Husain
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
368 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router is in complete Stock firmware

Here the thing, I've done a complete reset etc. 

Okay, how do I get out of Modem modem mode? 

When I have no access to router setting,

Reset does not reset it etc. 

Instructions please. 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 25.77K
  • 2.65K
  • 4.73K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
365 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router is in complete Stock firmware

A reset will do that but can be tricky - do it this way.

Make sure the 2 passwords on the Hub sticker are still there and legible first ! Disconnect any ethernet cables from the Hub (leave the coax connected), and then with the Hub still "switched on" throughout, press pin in firmly with paper clip/SIM tray tool or similar "thin thing" and hold it firmly for at least 60 seconds, release the pin, leave for 5’ to stabilise - dont manually switch it off at any time.

See if that sorts it.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
A_Husain
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
360 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router is in complete Stock firmware

IMG_20210630_194028.jpg

Already did exactly what you mentioned with a call line technicians. 

Did not change anything. 

Next idea mate. 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 25.77K
  • 2.65K
  • 4.73K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
352 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router is in complete Stock firmware

OK so you are now in normal router mode... so you access the settings on http://192.168.0.1  and using the settings password on the Hub and not the wifi password (try both).

If you still cant connect - clear the cache - and/or try a new browser.

Then if you are on wifi - connect on a laptop/pc connected directly to the Hub by ethernet cable. I have occasionally not connected on wifi and so have had to get the cable out and then it worked fine.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
A_Husain
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
341 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router is in complete Stock firmware

There is no access to the Router settings. 

192.168.0.1 is a------ 404 gateway 

No login options. 

No change is Router  status.

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 25.77K
  • 2.65K
  • 4.73K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
333 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router is in complete Stock firmware

Is that over an ethernet cable connected laptop/pc on a new browser?

If so....

Call in and report the issue. Or a VM person will respond on here in a day or so.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
A_Husain
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
332 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router is in complete Stock firmware

So I've tried Ethernet and WIFI. 

After reset

WiFi password is: [Removed]

SSID: ARRIS-0000

hopefully some pictures above will help. 

 

[MOD EDIT: Personal and private information has been removed from this post. Please do not post personal or private information in your public posts. Please review the Forum Guidelines]

IMG_20210630_195052.jpg

IMG_20210630_195353.jpg

IMG_20210630_195338.jpg

IMG_20210630_195323.jpg

 Hope any of this helps.

0 Kudos
Reply
Richw1982
  • 404
  • 33
  • 100
Fibre optic
322 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router is in complete Stock firmware

I don't think there's any way around it.  I've only known it to happen once with the Hub3 where a surge wipes the VM Software off the box and resets it back to Arris.  A bit like if you deleted windows off your laptop and started it up

0 Kudos
Reply