Menu
Reply
StevenK2104
  • 20
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
364 Views
Message 1 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Router Rebooting

OK so for the past 5 days or so I have notice that my router reboots.

Here is what happens.
During normal use the lights on the front show a white or yellow light (it looks white but could be yellow)
This is normal.

Then comes the issue.
The light goes off and all the connection lights flash red once for second and then they all go out.
Now the router is dead and so is the Ethernet and Wi-Fi
After about 20 seconds the router then starts to boot up again.
This process takes about 2 min to reboot and reconnect back to VM and the internet.

Now it has rebooted all is good for a hour or so.
Then it happens again. The same lights, The same reboot etc...

Once again after it has rebooted all is good for a few hours, sometimes it will even go a day without doing this but then BAM. It happens again and when it happens it will do it 3 or 4 times in a row.

I have contacted VM via there "bot" chat (who ever thought that was a good idea was wrong)
After 20 mins of arguing with the bot chat I finally got through to a real person who asked me to perform some steps.
These steps did not fix the issues as the issue is not with VM it is with the router.
The agent ran tests at there end and hey presto "There is no issue" yet there clearly is a issue.

By the way. The router is not over heating as the room is air conditioned and kept at a nice cool 21*c

I have also reached out to VM via Twitter who said I should try here in the forum.
I have asked to be sent a new SuperHub 3 and keep getting the same response "There is no issue with the hub or your network"
So I will create my post and wait the average 5 days to get a response from a member of staff at VM who will say the same thing as the chat agent who said "There is no issue"

5+ years at £54 a month just for broadband and they cant even post a new router.
If I could use my own router I would but you cant.

During these 5 days I will be looking at moving to BT

0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 1.55K
  • 131
  • 295
Super solver
336 Views
Message 2 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router Rebooting

You can wait here for a Virgin staff member to pick it up, but unfortunately this will typically be between 5-10 days, sometimes sooner, sometimes later depending on how busy they are.

Also you can most certainly use your own router by connecting it up and putting the Virgin hub in modem mode 🙂

***********************************************************************************************************************************
Super Hub 4.0 (modem mode) - Gig1 Fibre FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
My Broadband Ping - conman33158
StevenK2104
  • 20
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
332 Views
Message 3 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router Rebooting

"Also you can most certainly use your own router by connecting it up and putting the Virgin hub in modem mode"

I have already tried this but the issue still happens.

As you mentioned the wait time is around 5 to 10 days I will have no doubt cancelled my service by that point and moved to Sky or BT

Thanks for the info 😄
jbrennand
  • 24.05K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.36K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
326 Views
Message 4 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router Rebooting

They should get here by tomorrow. Until then lets see some of your Hub and connection data, can you do this..
__________________

Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there.  In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1  (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there should be no need to login if you have done so before unless you have the New Hub4 when you do] click on the “router status” icon/text at bottom-middle of first page up and then copy/paste as “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 pages from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again.

Also, in the meantime... If you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
conman33158
  • 1.55K
  • 131
  • 295
Super solver
319 Views
Message 5 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router Rebooting

No worries mate, although if you are on the older hub you should defiantly be entitled to a Hub 3, especially if your having those sort of problems but uploading you stats as suggested might show a line problem and the reason the hub is rebooting 🙂

***********************************************************************************************************************************
Super Hub 4.0 (modem mode) - Gig1 Fibre FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
My Broadband Ping - conman33158
StevenK2104
  • 20
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
311 Views
Message 6 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router Rebooting

I have just done what you ask and I now get the following error on the site

"Correct the highlighted errors and try again."

Yet there is nothing that gets highlighted

0 Kudos
Reply
StevenK2104
  • 20
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
309 Views
Message 7 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router Rebooting

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1379000000-1.437256 qam31
22030000000.230256 qam9
32110000000.231256 qam10
42190000000.228256 qam11
5227000000031256 qam12
6235000000034256 qam13
7243000000-0.234256 qam14
8251000000-0.235256 qam15
9259000000-0.233256 qam16
10267000000035256 qam17
11275000000-0.236256 qam18
12283000000-0.236256 qam19
13291000000036256 qam20
14299000000-0.232256 qam21
15307000000-0.235256 qam22
16315000000035256 qam23
173230000000.436256 qam24
183310000000.236256 qam25
19339000000035256 qam26
20347000000-0.232256 qam27
21355000000-0.234256 qam28
22363000000-0.736256 qam29
23371000000-137256 qam30
24387000000-1.537256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.38415087598
2Locked30.210298671951934
3Locked31.312025011255234
4Locked28.2227381985552
5Locked31.66978941423462
6Locked34.968767671210276
7Locked34.983856012765672
8Locked35.757866811420772
9Locked33.893012673755188
10Locked35.756024971251983
11Locked36.62757775377741
12Locked36.62649392538595
13Locked36.636151061094077
14Locked32.57830122045985
15Locked35.541600091779316
16Locked35.729519361248234
17Locked36.33835830673611
18Locked36.33385627474528
19Locked3584021772443102
20Locked32.3108452386698996
21Locked34.968386231313350
22Locked36.63481106773546
23Locked37.3162820221321
24Locked37.66705392846

 

0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 1.55K
  • 131
  • 295
Super solver
308 Views
Message 8 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router Rebooting

Don't try and fit it all in one post mate, do a post for each tab and if it gives a error just hit post again.

***********************************************************************************************************************************
Super Hub 4.0 (modem mode) - Gig1 Fibre FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
My Broadband Ping - conman33158
StevenK2104
  • 20
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
306 Views
Message 9 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router Rebooting

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13939997447512016 qam6
22580000046512016 qam8
33260001447.5512016 qam7
44620001449.5512016 qam5



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

13/06/2021 12:42:15Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:42:11Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:59Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:56Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:47Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:44Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:36Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:36Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:30Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:29Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:22Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:21Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:17Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:16Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:6Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:6Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:1Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:41:0Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:40:58Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2021 12:40:58Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CMTS-MAC=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/950051d7db230fdd7275cafeb301e1a79bcfb483

 

0 Kudos
Reply
StevenK2104
  • 20
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
303 Views
Message 10 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: Router Rebooting

Im getting there hahaha

I don't do this forum stuff

0 Kudos
Reply