Menu
Reply
Ilyas_Y
  • 1.72K
  • 57
  • 155
Forum Team
Forum Team
256 Views
Message 21 of 55
Flag for a moderator

Re: Red light on hub 3

Hey @Trafford28, thanks for the update.

I'm glad to hear everything went well and the equipment has been replaced and that your service is working how it should be.
We're always here if you need anything.

Kind regards.

Ilyas - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


Rogers19825370
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
252 Views
Message 22 of 55
Flag for a moderator

Re: Red light on hub 3

Mine’s also started going red, could I request a replacement hub please?

0 Kudos
Reply
Rogers19825370
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
230 Views
Message 23 of 55
Flag for a moderator

Re: Red light on hub 3

Although it’s changed to amber, I’m still concerned about my hub, I’ve had it a considerable number of years and feel a replacement is due.

Or does loyalty to a company no longer mean reasonable upgrades for aging equipment without greasing the palms (eg a paid upgrade)?

0 Kudos
Reply
Adri_G
  • 1.23K
  • 47
  • 88
Forum Team
Forum Team
219 Views
Message 24 of 55
Flag for a moderator

Re: Red light on hub 3

Hey Rogers19825370, thanks for posting on our help forum.

Sorry to hear of the issue with your hub 3 light turning red recently, could you please let us know if it has come back since you last posted here on Wednesday?
Has it turned and stayed to amber now or other?
If not on 1Gig fibre for broadband a hub 3 is 100% appropriate for your services, let us know if you experience any faults or if the red light persists.
Happy to help.

Adri - Forum Team


New around here?

0 Kudos
Reply
Rogers19825370
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
217 Views
Message 25 of 55
Flag for a moderator

Re: Red light on hub 3

It has now returned to yellow/amber. 
still a bit of a concern though. 

I’m not on 1gig only 350 as I’m on a limited budget. But it will suffice for now. 

but surely at some point all the hub 3 will need to be replaced anyway as security upgrades make the maximum security redundant?

0 Kudos
Reply
Rogers19825370
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
209 Views
Message 26 of 55
Flag for a moderator

Re: Red light on hub 3

Typical!

just as I say that the light turns orange, then red!

0 Kudos
Reply
Lee_R
  • 6.25K
  • 288
  • 650
Forum Team
Forum Team
186 Views
Message 27 of 55
Flag for a moderator

Re: Red light on hub 3

Hi Rogers19825370, thanks for getting back to us.  

I am sorry your issue with the red light on the hub 3 is ongoing.  Have you already tried doing a pinhole reset of your hub?  You can discover how to do so, here.  Please only attempt this, if you still have access to your default WiFi passwords.

Regards


Lee_R

0 Kudos
Reply
Scottcastel11
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
173 Views
Message 28 of 55
Flag for a moderator

Re: Red light on hub 3

Hi,

 

i seam to be having the same issue, solid red light hub is away from any object in an open place, disconnect cables reconnect, reset, restarted connection keep dropping out can’t get the sold red light away 

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
Zoie_P
  • 4.86K
  • 203
  • 376
Forum Team
Forum Team
169 Views
Message 29 of 55
Flag for a moderator

Re: Red light on hub 3

Hi Scottcastell11, 

Thank you for your post and welcome to the forums 🙂 

I am so sorry to hear you have a red light on your hub, thank you for letting us know you rebooted, we will need to get this replaced.
I will pop you over a PM 🙂
Zoie 

0 Kudos
Reply
Rogers19825370
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
166 Views
Message 30 of 55
Flag for a moderator

Re: Red light on hub 3

I performed a pinhole reset, restored all settings etc, light is currently amber/yellow, has been since last week.

hopefully it won’t go red again but will post on here if it does

0 Kudos
Reply