Menu
Reply
sam1970
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
3,811 Views
Message 1 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Pc can't see Hub 5 network

I have been using Hub 3 with no issues what so ever for the last 5 years. This week Virgin offered me Hub 5 and I gladly accepted thinking that it will sort out the wifi dead spots in the house. I connected it and most of my devices all over the house are working fine, although signal is till very poor in the usual dead spots.

My main issue is my PC in the study room. It worked absolutely fine with Hub 3 getting max internet speed but it can not see the Hub 5 signal at all so can not connect to the network. It sees all neighbours networks so the wifi card is not faulty. Actually I tried reusing Hub 3 and the PC found the signal straightaway but when I went back to Hub 5 there is nothing. LAptop and mobile phone in the same room connect to Hub 5 without a problem and getting max speed.

Any advice please?

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 32.63K
  • 2.02K
  • 4.47K
Alessandro Volta
3,719 Views
Message 2 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pc can't see Hub 5 network

Disable the AX protocol on the Hub5 then try again

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
sam1970
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
3,703 Views
Message 3 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pc can't see Hub 5 network

Thank you very much for your reply. Unfortunately IAm not very clued about these things. How do I do that? I can access the Hub 5 settings from laptop so where di I go from there?

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 6.1K
  • 512
  • 1.57K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
3,695 Views
Message 4 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pc can't see Hub 5 network

Go to the Wireless section, 5Ghz and there should be a drop down to choose the wifi settings.  I don't have a Hub 5, but you are looking to change to an option that does not have ax in the choice.  So choose n/ac  or b/g/n/ac or something like that.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
goslow
  • 4.28K
  • 593
  • 1.54K
Community elder
3,686 Views
Message 5 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pc can't see Hub 5 network


@sam1970 wrote:

Thank you very much for your reply. Unfortunately IAm not very clued about these things. How do I do that? I can access the Hub 5 settings from laptop so where di I go from there?


Similar recent topic showed no non-AX options listed

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Choosy-laptop-wont-pick-up-my-own-wifi-netw...

Could maybe try reducing the channel widths for a connection and/or trying the nearest wireless mode match to equipment being connected.

You'd need to find the wireless spec of the PC which can't connect then try the best match from the hub drop down list and a suitable channel width

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 32.63K
  • 2.02K
  • 4.47K
Alessandro Volta
3,662 Views
Message 6 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pc can't see Hub 5 network

That's crazy - there should be an option to not use AX - then again look who we're dealing with here company-wise.

Try changing the channel bandwidth to 20/40/80 rather than 160 as well.

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Lee_R
  • 6.28K
  • 290
  • 653
Forum Team
Forum Team
3,649 Views
Message 7 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pc can't see Hub 5 network

Hi Sam1970 thanks for posting and welcome back to our community.

Sorry to hear your PC is not connecting to the hub 5.  When you tried the hub 3 again, can you confirm it could find the hub but was not receiving an internet signal?  

Regards

 

Lee_R

0 Kudos
Reply
sam1970
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
3,621 Views
Message 8 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pc can't see Hub 5 network

Hi

 

Yes it detected the Hub 3 but without internet. I assume that once Hub 5 has been activated, Hub 3 got deactivated

0 Kudos
Reply
sam1970
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
3,620 Views
Message 9 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pc can't see Hub 5 network

There are no non-AX options
0 Kudos
Reply
sam1970
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
3,620 Views
Message 10 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pc can't see Hub 5 network

Tried changing the channels..nothing solved the problem

0 Kudos
Reply