Menu
Reply
  • 24
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
222 Views
Message 1 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Packet Loss and Broadband Problems

I recently upgraded to the SuperHub 4 and a 350Mbps connection. Since that time I've been consistently experiencing packet loss on my previously stable (for years) line.

I had an engineer visit on Monday who indicated there was too much power on the line and he fitted an attenuator to reduce the power to acceptable levels. This unfortunately hasn 't resolved the packet loss issues I'm experiencing.

I'm struggling to get any useful support via phoning as it typically takes upwards of 1 hour of holding only to be transferred to another department who handle the Super Hub 4 then to be told there are no problems on the network and it must be at my end.

I've seen people post the following to help with diagnosis: (see next replies)

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 24
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
221 Views
Message 2 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Broadband Problems

 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

404747500008.09999838.983261QAM25640
92027500006.69999738.983261QAM2569
102107500006.80000338.983261QAM25610
112187500007.19999738.605377QAM25611
122267500007.50000040.366287QAM25612
132347500007.59999838.605377QAM25613
142427500007.90000238.983261QAM25614
152507500008.00000038.605377QAM25615
162587500008.19999738.983261QAM25616
172667500008.30000338.983261QAM25617
182747500008.40000238.983261QAM25618
192827500007.90000238.605377QAM25619
202907500007.30000338.983261QAM25620
212987500006.80000338.983261QAM25621
223067500007.40000238.983261QAM25622
243147500007.90000240.366287QAM25624
233227500008.19999738.983261QAM25623
253307500008.09999838.605377QAM25625
263707500007.50000038.605377QAM25626
273787500007.69999738.983261QAM25627
283867500007.69999738.983261QAM25628
293947500007.40000238.983261QAM25629
304027500007.40000238.983261QAM25630
314107500007.50000038.983261QAM25631
324187500007.80000338.983261QAM25632
344267500007.90000238.605377QAM25634
354347500008.09999838.983261QAM25635
364427500008.19999740.366287QAM25636
374507500008.59999838.983261QAM25637
384587500008.50000038.983261QAM25638
394667500008.40000238.605377QAM25639



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

40Locked000
9Locked8109403400
10Locked8149832000
11Locked7035623500
12Locked207804399600
13Locked7921726900
14Locked7956273900
15Locked1372381400
16Locked1536468800
17Locked1588945600
18Locked1695086200
19Locked1639592000
20Locked1457915300
21Locked1751204800
22Locked1743040800
24Locked186333298000
23Locked3236583700
25Locked3833174200
26Locked3723293100
27Locked3112782600
28Locked3011646200
29Locked3676082000
30Locked3663627400
31Locked3111890700
32Locked2848561100
34Locked3372534300
35Locked3489422700
36Locked3186614500
37Locked3262355000
38Locked3655692400
39Locked3897103800



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
33964K1880QAM4096759
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 24
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
220 Views
Message 3 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Broadband Problems


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
33Locked 10.03823570120

 

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13260000040.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM5
23940000040.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000040.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
42580000040.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM6

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 24
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
219 Views
Message 4 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Broadband Problems

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13260000040.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM5
23940000040.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000040.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
42580000040.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM6



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0089224
2US_TYPE_STDMA0089224
3US_TYPE_STDMA0089224
4US_TYPE_STDMA0089224
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 24
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
88 Views
Message 5 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Broadband Problems

[url=https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/bd40a9aefb5b69a07ff23e5cdcdbb6ffb0...]
Snapshot of today

 


 Live Graph

[url=https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/aac7ee99d6406c489ce1fba8e3f8d7784f30670f]My Broadband Ping[/url]
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 24
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
89 Views
Message 6 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Broadband Problems

Live Graph:

 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/aac7ee99d6406c489ce1fba8e3f8d7784f30670f

 

 

Snapshot

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/bd40a9aefb5b69a07ff23e5cdcdbb6ffb0295952-13-11-2020

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17.59K
  • 1.85K
  • 3.06K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
202 Views
Message 7 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Broadband Problems

Why not call in and tell them the Hub4 is not fit for your purpose and ask them to put your old Hub back on. Was it it a Hub3 and do you still have it?

If not ask them to send you one.

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 24
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
199 Views
Message 9 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Broadband Problems

I could do that but I could use the extra speed.

The issues also coincided with the footpath outside my property being dug up to install Virgin Media in my neighbours. I'm wondering if they damaged the cable to my property... difficult to know

It coincided with there being actual virgin media problems in my area for the last 3 weeks also, so at first I thought that was the root cause.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 24
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
194 Views
Message 10 of 32
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Broadband Problems

I was trying to post a snapshot of my broadband quality monitor from think broadband but I think the post keeps getting blocked...

 

Armchair_0-1605283126034.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply