Menu
Reply
  • 32
  • 0
  • 1
mccjohn
Tuning in
322 Views
Message 1 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Modem Mode failing I think

Hi for sometime typically around midnight I loose internet connection.

I have super hub 3 set as modem mode, connected to Draytek 2860AC.

 

Yesterday around midday it happened again. Called help line after checks they recommend factory rest Hub3. Which I did, after disconnecting my network from the Hub3.

Logged in 192.168.0.1 set to modem mode. After a number of attempts to login by 192.168.100.1 (modem mode) failed. Tried 192.168.0.1 also failed. Reset the Hub 3 started again.

Successfully set to modem mode and logged in. Reconnect my network all ok. 

Logged into hub 3 in modem mode. Network log as follows

 

Network LogTime Priority Description
22/08/2019 14:47:40ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/08/2019 18:10:6criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/08/2019 18:16:2ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/08/2019 19:09:16ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/08/2019 19:09:16noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-V0dea97109ea7aa00.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/08/2019 19:38:38criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2019 05:25:0ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
28/08/2019 03:51:10ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
28/08/2019 03:51:10noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-V0dea97109ea7aa00.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/08/2019 07:22:43criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/09/2019 09:07:18ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/09/2019 12:44:30ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/09/2019 12:44:30noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-V0dea97109ea7aa00.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/09/2019 07:38:17criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/09/2019 01:22:47ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/09/2019 00:27:50ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/09/2019 00:27:50noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-V0dea97109ea7aa00.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/09/2019 11:04:46criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/09/2019 13:26:12Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:02:23criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

Note the date on the last entry date 1970 I believe this is default UNIX date.

Around midnight same problem loose internet connection.

I have set my router ip as 192.168.0.1 (the Hub 3 address when not in modem mode) 

Is it possible the hub 3 is falling out of modem mode? back to address 192.168.0.1, as my router is set to 192.168.0.1 in other words there would be two devices with same IP address which is not permitted.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.1K
  • 172
  • 498
chenks
Wise owl
307 Views
Message 2 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode failing I think

only one way to find out. set your router IP to something outside the DHCP range of the hub.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.9K
  • 453
  • 990
Tudor
Hero
293 Views
Message 3 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode failing I think

Possibly a fault with the hub, but you need to do further checks. Go into you hub and post the up/downstream stats.


There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.35K
  • 466
  • 1.1K
legacy1
Alessandro Volta
284 Views
Message 4 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode failing I think

As its happening around midnight its likely to do with VM doing some work for your area. Does the hub and your router come back on line without a reboot? Does your WAN IP change?

You can setup a BQM and post the live link.
https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.23K
  • 281
  • 710
Roger_Gooner
Community elder
270 Views
Message 5 of 18
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Modem Mode failing I think

The Draytek's IP address of 192.168.0.1 is the same as the hub's address in router mode, which cannot be a good thing. I think the Draytek's default IP address is 192.168.1.1 and you should reset it back to that and reboot.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 32
  • 0
  • 1
mccjohn
Tuning in
265 Views
Message 6 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode failing I think

Thanks for the reply, I have been thinking about going down that route. I would need to change a fair number of device properties. I have a number of camera and a server which I set the address rather DHCP. Most likely that is the route I will go down.

My setup have where ever possible use wired connection, except on iPhone and iPads.

I was hoping there maybe something know from the log I posted. There are a number of critical failures, I don't have enough on an insight into there meaning.

 

Was 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 32
  • 0
  • 1
mccjohn
Tuning in
261 Views
Message 7 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode failing I think

Everything does indeed come back on without any intervention. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 32
  • 0
  • 1
mccjohn
Tuning in
252 Views
Message 8 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode failing I think

As requested here are the logs,

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12750000005.537256 qam18
21710000006.137256 qam5
3179000000637256 qam6
41870000005.937256 qam7
51950000005.537256 qam8
62030000005.437256 qam9
72110000005.537256 qam10
82190000005.437256 qam11
9227000000536256 qam12
102350000004.937256 qam13
112430000004.636256 qam14
122510000004.136256 qam15
132590000004.536256 qam16
142670000005.536256 qam17
152830000005.336256 qam19
162910000005.437256 qam20
17299000000636256 qam21
183070000006.336256 qam22
193150000006.537256 qam23
203230000006.336256 qam24
21443000000536256 qam25
22451000000536256 qam26
234590000004.436256 qam27
244670000004.136256 qam28



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.3730
2Locked37.31200
3Locked37.312060
4Locked37.312511
5Locked37.311301807
6Locked37.61671521
7Locked37.65350
8Locked37.310150
9Locked36.65870
10Locked36.61160
11Locked36.3360
12Locked36.6260
13Locked36.6250
14Locked36.3840
15Locked36.3860
16Locked36.63980
17Locked36.33030
18Locked36.62580
19Locked37.3170513
20Locked36.66980
21Locked36.6310
22Locked36.3560
23Locked36.3700
24Locked36.6500
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.23K
  • 281
  • 710
Roger_Gooner
Community elder
239 Views
Message 9 of 18
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Modem Mode failing I think

Nothing wrong with the stats. I'd reset the Draytek's IP address and reboot both the hub and Draytek. If you still have problems post the stats and logs again after a couple of days.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 32
  • 0
  • 1
mccjohn
Tuning in
235 Views
Message 10 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode failing I think

Hi thanks for the reply. My understanding in Modem Mode the hub DHCP is disabled. I take your point, that if as I kind of suspect the hub is some how for short time loosing modem mode. Then perhaps I could end up with two DHCP controllers, the router and the Hub. 

I may indeed need to change away from 192.168.0.xxx to 192.168.1.xxx that way at least the internal network would still be up

 

Thanks for the suggestion

 

0 Kudos
Reply