cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Intermittent Internet, droppouts, signal strength issues

farske
On our wavelength

Hiya,

That last 10 days I've had internet issues and dropouts. Streaming TV/Film pauses, games disconnect, discord lags and drops, websites delay.
I am ethernet checking.
Modem mode.
Wired household.

Checking the router section I can see these types of issues:

25-05-2024 22:19:31noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
25-05-2024 22:01:01warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
25-05-2024 21:49:43noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

24-05-2024 20:17:25 critical Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

Currently the modem has a 10db filter on it.

Is this something you can do your end?
Can you advise or arrange an engineer to resolve, thank you

21 REPLIES 21

farske
On our wavelength

Great, restarted it all as you suggested.
Checked all cables.
We are looking good.

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13310000005.443QAM 25625
21390000004.543QAM 2561
31470000004.343QAM 2562
41550000004.143QAM 2563
51630000004.243QAM 2564
61710000004.543QAM 2565
71790000004.643QAM 2566
81870000004.543QAM 2567
91950000004.543QAM 2568
102030000004.743QAM 2569
112110000004.943QAM 25610
12219000000543QAM 25611
13227000000543QAM 25612
142350000004.843QAM 25613
152430000004.643QAM 25614
162510000004.543QAM 25615
172590000004.743QAM 25616
18267000000543QAM 25617
192750000005.243QAM 25618
202830000005.243QAM 25619
212910000005.343QAM 25620
222990000005.543QAM 25621
233070000005.743QAM 25622
243150000005.743QAM 25623
253230000005.643QAM 25624
263390000005.742QAM 25626
273470000005.843QAM 25627
283550000005.743QAM 25628
293630000005.543QAM 25629
303710000005.443QAM 25630
313790000005.643QAM 25631

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked43438
2Locked4300
3Locked4300
4Locked4300
5Locked4300
6Locked4300
7Locked4300
8Locked4300
9Locked4300
10Locked4300
11Locked4300
12Locked4300
13Locked4300
14Locked4300
15Locked4300
16Locked4300
17Locked4300
18Locked4300
19Locked4300
20Locked4300
21Locked4300
22Locked4300
23Locked4300
24Locked4300
25Locked4300
26Locked4200
27Locked4300
28Locked4300
29Locked4300
30Locked4300
31Locked4300

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
33944K1840QAM 40961108

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Locked Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Corrected errors (Active Profile) Uncorrectable errors (Active Profile)
33Locked435.13649670

 

farske
On our wavelength

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
04960000040.55120QAM 321
14310000040.55120QAM 322
23660000040.35120QAM 323
33010000040.35120QAM 324
423600000405120QAM 325

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0ATDMA0000
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

3.1 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) Power (dBmV) FFT Type Modulation
610.435.52KQAM 256

3.1 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type Number of Active Subcarriers First Active Subcarrier (Hz) T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
6OFDMA2087400000000

farske
On our wavelength

Network Log

Time Priority Description
30-05-2024 13:23:14noticeREGISTRATION COMPLETE - Waiting for Operational status
30-05-2024 13:23:10noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-05-2024 13:23:05noticeDS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 32; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-05-2024 13:23:01noticeTLV-11 - unrecognized OID;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-05-2024 13:22:59warningDHCP WARNING - Non-critical field invalid in response ;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-05-2024 13:22:57noticeHonoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv4
30-05-2024 13:22:43criticalCable Modem Reboot because of - HW or Power-On Reset
30-05-2024 13:22:43criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-05-2024 21:35:31criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-05-2024 21:35:31critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 8;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-05-2024 21:34:24criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 20:37:42criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 20:37:41criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 19:51:11criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:29:21criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:29:21critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 2;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:28:23criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:28:18criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:28:16criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:28:13criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:27:53critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 0;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:27:53criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:27:53criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:27:53criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:27:53critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:27:53criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:27:52critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:27:52criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:27:52critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 3;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:27:52criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:27:52criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
27-05-2024 13:26:44criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

farske
On our wavelength

I have posted new logs.

I will check again later today.
You can see some instant Post RS error counts have already appeared.

 

jbrennand
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person

Upstream qams at 32 is not normal - Keep checking - if the postRS errors increase - post back - you will need a Tech visit

Also... are there any “known network faults in your location - Look in 2 places

1) Try the “check service,”Area status webpage (https://www.virginmedia.com/help/service-status)

2) Then also Try the “free & automated” Service Status number - 0800 561 0061 - which usually gives the most up to date info. and tells you of more local issues and fix estimates, down to street cab/ postcode level.


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired, 2 on WiFi) Hub5 in modem mode with Apple Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's & TP-Link Archer C64 WAP. On Volt 350Mbps, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.

farske
On our wavelength

Yep something wrong.

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13310000002.642QAM 25625
2139000000-2.340QAM 2561
3147000000-2.240QAM 2562
4155000000-2.140QAM 2563
5163000000-1.741QAM 2564
6171000000-1.241QAM 2565
71790000000.941QAM 2566
81870000000.641QAM 2567
91950000000.341QAM 2568
102030000000.142QAM 2569
112110000000.342QAM 25610
122190000000.642QAM 25611
132270000000.742QAM 25612
142350000000.742QAM 25613
152430000000.742QAM 25614
162510000000.842QAM 25615
172590000001.142QAM 25616
182670000001.542QAM 25617
192750000001.742QAM 25618
202830000001.942QAM 25619
212910000002.242QAM 25620
222990000002.442QAM 25621
233070000002.742QAM 25622
243150000002.842QAM 25623
253230000002.842QAM 25624
26339000000343QAM 25626
273470000003.243QAM 25627
283550000003.243QAM 25628
293630000003.143QAM 25629
30371000000343QAM 25630
313790000003.343QAM 25631

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked42109342001
2Locked405347011561
3Locked406273018164
4Locked404856116514
5Locked416229116064
6Locked4115358616246
7Locked4113733929091
8Locked411086454879
9Locked41243872986
10Locked42230283592
11Locked42210731913
12Locked42192041355
13Locked42185561148
14Locked42184201600
15Locked42192182910
16Locked4216910691
17Locked4215978945
18Locked42160192788
19Locked42144071959
20Locked42135051617
21Locked4212085531
22Locked4211429564
23Locked42188806370
24Locked4210875631
25Locked4210454733
26Locked439718941
27Locked438926758
28Locked438251418
29Locked437702394
30Locked437130396
31Locked436853913

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
33944K1840QAM 40961108

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Locked Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Corrected errors (Active Profile) Uncorrectable errors (Active Profile)
33Locked434.52254213175348
 

 

farske
On our wavelength

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
04960000040.35120QAM 641
143100000405120QAM 642
23660000044.85120QAM 643
33010000051.35120QAM 644
423600000515120QAM 645

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0ATDMA0000
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0010

3.1 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) Power (dBmV) FFT Type Modulation
610.435.22KQAM 256

3.1 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type Number of Active Subcarriers First Active Subcarrier (Hz) T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
6OFDMA2087400000000
 

farske
On our wavelength

Network Log

Time Priority Description
31-05-2024 21:08:20warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 21:08:20warningDynamic Range Window violation
31-05-2024 21:08:20warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 21:08:20warningDynamic Range Window violation
31-05-2024 21:08:20warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 13:23:55noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 13:21:40warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 13:21:37noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 13:19:18warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 13:19:16noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 13:14:49warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 13:14:49warningDynamic Range Window violation
31-05-2024 13:14:47warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 13:14:47warningDynamic Range Window violation
31-05-2024 13:14:47warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 13:14:47warningDynamic Range Window violation
31-05-2024 13:14:47warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 13:14:47warningDynamic Range Window violation
31-05-2024 13:14:47warningDynamic Range Window violation
31-05-2024 13:14:47warningDynamic Range Window violation
31-05-2024 13:14:47warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 13:14:47warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 13:14:13noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 12:40:54warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 12:18:55noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 12:07:04noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 12:05:54warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 12:05:15noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 12:03:52warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 12:03:35noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 12:03:33noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 14 26; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
31-05-2024 12:03:11warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

farske
On our wavelength

So judging from what others have said, and how the errors have appeared a tech visit is required.

gitty
Fibre optic

You just need to look at the change in upstream power to know that something is wrong (~11 dB difference in power between the channels in the last post). That is why you get all those DRW/dynamic range window messages.