Menu
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
Bobster999
Tuning in
418 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3.0 losing connection every 3 seconds

Hi

 

I hope someone can help.  I have a Hub 3.0 and never had a problem with it for years until recently.  For over a week my internet connection is constantly dropping.  I am using a mac and the wi-fi shows that it constantly changes from 'looking for networks' to 'on' and then back to 'looking for networks'.

I am getting really frustrated as when there is a brief connection it isn't very fast at all.  I rang Virgin to try and sort it out but they were more interested in resolving a connection to a mobile phone.  After that phone call the issues are still present.  There is definitely a problem.  I read somewhere on these forums that uplink status will say 16qam if there is a problem and thats what mine says.

I've tried posting the error from the router in the Network Log section but it won't post.  There is a range of errors with the status 'Critical', 'Warning!' and 'Error' going back to the 18th of February.

The light on the base is also yellow with no other lights present.

 

Hope you can help

 

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.03K
  • 928
  • 1.41K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
397 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 losing connection every 3 seconds

Connect the Mac (or another?) via ethernet cable and see if you get the same problem. If you (like me) have a Mac laptop with no ethernet port, get a Ethernet -- USB/T'bolt adapter off eBay - they work well and are cheap. Also get some new Cat5e/6a cable to test it with. When you call in the fault they should automatically test your connection - did they do that and if so what did they say? If not, call it in again and get them to test it. Also click the "check service staus" link at the top right of this board page and see what that says.

--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
Bobster999
Tuning in
389 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 losing connection every 3 seconds

the other computer is connected by ethernet now and it still does it.  its clearly a problem with the hub and id like Virgin to send an engineer or a replacement hub

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13.1K
  • 1K
  • 3.04K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
382 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 losing connection every 3 seconds

more info needed before they will replace the hub or book a tech

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labeled - upstream - downstream

if its an earlier hub button is top right

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
Bobster999
Tuning in
371 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 losing connection every 3 seconds

here they are

Downstream

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12987500005.840256 qam21
2194750000540256 qam8
32027500004.840256 qam9
4210750000540256 qam10
52187500004.840256 qam11
6226750000540256 qam12
7234750000540256 qam13
8242750000540256 qam14
9250750000540256 qam15
102587500005.140256 qam16
112667500005.140256 qam17
122747500005.340256 qam18
132827500005.440256 qam19
142907500005.640256 qam20
15306750000640256 qam22
163147500006.340256 qam23
173227500006.540256 qam24
184027500006.640256 qam25
194107500006.840256 qam26
204187500006.840256 qam27
214267500006.940256 qam28
224347500006.640256 qam29
234427500006.540256 qam30
244507500006.540256 qam31



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.3120340
2Locked40.3665858
3Locked40.9421603
4Locked40.3515591
5Locked40.9154403
6Locked40.384316
7Locked40.988335
8Locked40.9136321
9Locked40.988362
10Locked40.979336
11Locked40.996346
12Locked40.393347
13Locked40.992355
14Locked40.989338
15Locked40.3131361
16Locked40.9120340
17Locked40.389348
18Locked40.9140374
19Locked40.9137375
20Locked40.9187417
21Locked40.3103387
22Locked40.3110493
23Locked40.3135383
24Locked40.9103401

 

 

Upstream

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1326000004.354512032 qam3
2258000004.354512032 qam4
3394000004.354512032 qam2
4462000004.329512032 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 


It wont let me post the network log but its full of error, critical errors and warnings

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.12K
  • 56
  • 153
Forum Team
Forum Team
347 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 losing connection every 3 seconds

Hi Bobster999, thanks for your post.

 

Sorry for the trouble you've had with your 'hub 3.0. 

 

Have you been able to check for related known issues on our service status page: virg.in/service? If you sign in from there you can also run tests on your equipment which may offer a solution.

 

If there's nothing communicated that could be causing the problem don't hesitate to let us know so we can take a further look.

 

Alternatively you can text our cable-care team on 07533051809 (8am - 7pm Monday - Friday) or give us a call on 150/ 0345 454 1111.
 

Please keep in touch.


Tom_F

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
Bobster999
Tuning in
337 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 losing connection every 3 seconds

that was the first thing i tried.  there are no reported problems in my area and the equipment says its connected but that isnt the case.  i saw someone in another thread say a recent firmware as done the same thing to their hub.  sure enough, a download which happened on the 18th february was the start of all the problems with my hub so I'm assuming thats the firmware that was downloaded.  I had to delete my MAC address so I could post.

 

18/02/2019 17:22:10noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
20/02/2019 09:04:3criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;...
23/02/2019 12:51:8ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;...
24/02/2019 14:04:45Warning!RCS Partial Service;...
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.12K
  • 56
  • 153
Forum Team
Forum Team
336 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 losing connection every 3 seconds

Thanks for confirming Bobster999.

 

Have you been able to try a factory-reset of the 'hub using the pin-hole on the back? You may find that will help if the issue was due to a firmware update.

 

If not, keep us posted here & we'll investigate further.

 

Tom_F

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
Bobster999
Tuning in
331 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 losing connection every 3 seconds

I've reset the hub.  The green lights briefly came back on but now its back to the yellow light and still won't connect or is really really slow and searching every three seconds.

 

Now in the network log it says

26/02/2019 19:41:17criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;...
01/01/1970 00:01:22ErrorMissing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;...
01/01/1970 00:01:37criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;...

 

 

If it did work, surely the firmware with a major bug would just download itself again?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.31K
  • 72
  • 93
Forum Team
Forum Team
309 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 losing connection every 3 seconds

Thanks for getting back to us Bobster999,

 

I'm going to send you a PM (little purple envelope in the top right hand corner) so I can get a few more details and take a closer look at things for you.

 

ALEX_RM

0 Kudos
Reply