Menu
Reply
luce1401
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
146 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3.0 Network Log Errors

Hello, 

We had a hub upgrade just before Christmas to the Hub 3.0 as our old Superhub had stopped working and was 5+ years old. 

We have had nothing but problems with the internet since having this hub which is something I didn't expect from a newer model. 

Our connection is very intermittent and constantly drops out (as it is this morning I've lost connection numerous times and had to re-write this message - how ironic...) We lose connection to some or all of our devices at once, yet they display we are connected but have no IP address/connection. 

We have done a pinhole reset to see if that would resolve any problems, things were okay for a couple of days, but we are still experiencing the same issues. 

I have looked on our network log to see that it is full of errors, no surprise really. However, I'm not sure what everything means. I have attached some pictures if someone is able to advise. 

I have seen a few other threads regarding this problem but none of them seem to have a definitive answer.

If someone from Virgin is able to help us resolve this asap as it is very frustrating. Especially when having to work from home and need a reliable internet connection. 

Many thanks,

Lucy 

Screenshot 2021-02-04 at 12.04.31.pngScreenshot 2021-02-04 at 12.04.41.pngScreenshot 2021-02-04 at 12.04.48.pngScreenshot 2021-02-04 at 12.04.55.pngScreenshot 2021-02-04 at 12.05.03.pngScreenshot 2021-02-04 at 12.05.13.pngScreenshot 2021-02-04 at 12.05.27.pngScreenshot 2021-02-04 at 12.05.35.pngScreenshot 2021-02-04 at 12.05.43.pngScreenshot 2021-02-04 at 12.05.50.pngScreenshot 2021-02-04 at 12.06.24.pngScreenshot 2021-02-04 at 12.06.29.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.69K
  • 2.2K
  • 3.66K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
123 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 Network Log Errors

You dont say - are the issues only on wifi connected devices or are they evident at the same time on ethernet cable connected ones as well.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
luce1401
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
108 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 Network Log Errors

Thanks for your reply, John. But no, we are connected to everything via WiFi only 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.69K
  • 2.2K
  • 3.66K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
68 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 Network Log Errors

Can you connect a computer/laptop directly to the Hub with Cat5e (or better) ethernet cable just temporarily - as a test to see if that remains connected when wifi devices have a problem?

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
luce1401
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
38 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 Network Log Errors

I don’t have one to hand but I’m picking one up tomorrow as I think it will be a worth while test. Will update soon 

0 Kudos
Reply
luce1401
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
26 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 Network Log Errors

**UPDATE TUES 09/02/2021** 

Have had the ethernet cable plugged into a computer since Sunday night and it hasn't lost connection. 

However, have still had a few issues with the WiFi connection on other devices. 

Done various other tests including running a broadband monitor for the past couple of days (see screen shot - red packet loss section was when I reset hub) 

Reset hub via pinhole to clear the previous Pre and Post RS Errors to see if any new ones show up, which they have (not sure if this is of any significance?) 

Ran a ping test which came back with 100% packet loss (did this a couple of times and I was definitely connected to the internet)

Ran a diagnostics check via my Virgin Hub page before and after the pinhole reset and both times it said there are issues with the WiFi and problems on the network. 

So - all of this tells me something isn't quite right - trouble is, I don't know what! Do you think it is worth getting on the phone to Virgin or is someone likely to pick up my message on here? I've seen others haven't had much luck on the phone? 

Thanks

Screenshot 2021-02-09 at 10.48.36.pngScreenshot 2021-02-07 at 21.03.45.pngScreenshot 2021-02-09 at 10.52.26.png

0 Kudos
Reply