Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 58
  • 2
  • 4
Dialled in
230 Views
Message 1 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Flakey connection, hub3 and hub4

I've tried to do my research before posting this. I've had a flakey connection for a while now on a Hub3. Intermittently it just drops packets. Doesn't disconnect, nothing in the Hub logs etc. From what I can tell, it only seems to drop outbound packets. I usually notice it when I'm on a Teams call, and as far as I see it the call is fine (I still receive video and audio) but my colleagues see me freeze and can't hear me. If I have pings running from that device and other devices on the network they show no responses at the same time (so it's not a device issue). Affects wired and wireless devices equally, so I'm pretty sure the problem is router or beyond.

Interestingly, VM rang me last week and offered me a free upgrade to a Hub4. So I've swapped out the hub and tightened all of the connections that I can find indoors, but I still have the same problem. No issues are showing in my area, and the phone number mentioned on other forum posts says all is fine.

I've had a BQM running for a while, and some days look like this, whereas others look like this. Both of those are on the old Hub3. The new Hub4 starts today (after the big red block which is me not updating it with the new IP Address straight away).

I'm going to post my stats over the next 4 posts. Any help or pointers appreciated

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 58
  • 2
  • 4
Dialled in
228 Views
Message 2 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakey connection, hub3 and hub4

 

Cable Modem Status
Online
DOCSIS 3.1
Primary downstream channel
Locked
SC-QAM
DOCSIS 3.0 channels
31
4
DOCSIS 3.1 channels
1
0
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 58
  • 2
  • 4
Dialled in
226 Views
Message 3 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakey connection, hub3 and hub4

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

263390000000.79999938.605377QAM25626
11390000003.70000138.605377QAM2561
21470000002.79999938.605377QAM2562
31550000002.29999938.605377QAM2563
41630000002.00000038.605377QAM2564
51710000001.70000138.605377QAM2565
61790000001.59999838.605377QAM2566
71870000001.20000138.983261QAM2567
81950000001.09999838.983261QAM2568
92030000000.79999938.605377QAM2569
102110000000.59999838.605377QAM25610
112190000000.20000138.605377QAM25611
122270000000.09999838.605377QAM25612
132350000000.09999838.983261QAM25613
142430000000.00000038.605377QAM25614
152510000000.00000038.605377QAM25615
16259000000-0.29999938.605377QAM25616
17267000000-0.40000238.605377QAM25617
18275000000-0.40000238.605377QAM25618
19283000000-0.09999838.983261QAM25619
202910000000.20000138.605377QAM25620
212990000000.40000238.983261QAM25621
223070000000.50000038.983261QAM25622
233150000000.79999938.983261QAM25623
243230000000.90000238.605377QAM25624
253310000001.00000038.983261QAM25625
273470000000.50000038.983261QAM25627
283550000000.29999938.605377QAM25628
293630000000.00000038.983261QAM25629
30371000000-0.50000038.983261QAM25630
31379000000-0.90000238.983261QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

26Locked000
1Locked107081834400
2Locked567343500
3Locked574811800
4Locked548385800
5Locked566424000
6Locked2147552200
7Locked557770600
8Locked105060100
9Locked93334500
10Locked96233000
11Locked99173000
12Locked94235200
13Locked90364900
14Locked99904800
15Locked91747300
16Locked94237600
17Locked92423800
18Locked99066600
19Locked95011900
20Locked97528300
21Locked99977200
22Locked92083800
23Locked102871600
24Locked423049000
25Locked430456200
27Locked438286000
28Locked416205500
29Locked419735200
30Locked422321200
31Locked3713212200



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159804K1560QAM1024392


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked -1.4440748523
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 58
  • 2
  • 4
Dialled in
224 Views
Message 4 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakey connection, hub3 and hub4

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000046.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM1
22580000045.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
33260000045.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
43940000046.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM2



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 58
  • 2
  • 4
Dialled in
223 Views
Message 5 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakey connection, hub3 and hub4

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:173No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 11:37:315MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 11:37:313Registration RSP rejected unspecified reason;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 11:37:314T6 Timeout and retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 11:37:323REG RSP not received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 11:37:593No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 11:38:275MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 11:38:335REG-RSP-MP Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 11:38:335RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 11:38:335RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 11:38:426SW Download INIT - Via Config file 4ncxv9873254k;fg87dsfd;kf
Mon 26/10/2020 11:39:456CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 1; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 11:39:556SW download Successful - Via Config file
Mon 26/10/2020 11:42:265MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 11:54:415DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 11:58:105MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 12:10:275DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 18:24:156CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 58
  • 2
  • 4
Dialled in
219 Views
Message 6 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakey connection, hub3 and hub4

One more thing that I forgot to mention is that the MTU was set to 1500 out of the box. After doing some ping tests I've dropped that down to 1470. The main effect that this seemed to have was fixing the "Pre RS Errors" that were showing on channel 1 (as those numbers were getting pretty big)

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.74K
  • 915
  • 1.51K
Alessandro Volta
216 Views
Message 7 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakey connection, hub3 and hub4

Channel 32 on your Downstream (DOCSIS) is at 1024 QAM, it should be at 4096 QAM.

Try a reboot to see if the Hub can renegotiate a better connection using this method ...

Switch the Hub off using the small switch on the rear of the Hub next to the power cord and pull the PSU plug from the wall socket.

Give it a good 5 minutes put the plug back in and switch the Hub back on.

Allow the Hub a few minutes to fully restart then try your connection again.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020
Highlighted
  • 58
  • 2
  • 4
Dialled in
204 Views
Message 8 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakey connection, hub3 and hub4

Thanks for the superfast response @MikeRobbo ! I've followed those instructions and that has come back at 4096 now (interestingly, I had a look at a screenshot I took earlier today and back then it was on 2048). I'll see if this holds up any better!

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.64K
  • 1.42K
  • 3.14K
Alessandro Volta
183 Views
Message 9 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakey connection, hub3 and hub4

Could be a noise/line issue. Post an update BQM as well. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 58
  • 2
  • 4
Dialled in
178 Views
Message 10 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakey connection, hub3 and hub4

Live / Today

It's mostly behaving itself now. I've got a ping flood test running (to an IP address that belongs to a connection that I'm responsible for, so I'm not DoSing anyone) and the only time that's registered any losses were when I was running a speed test

Got a 3 hour call tomorrow so that'll be the true test!

0 Kudos
Reply