Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Dadioglasgow
Joining in
189 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Faulty 2ac router?

Since late last year, I have been having regular problems with my 2ac router.  I am supposedly on a 200Mb package, but the speed can vary from full speed down to virtually zero on a wired ethernet connection.

The only way I have found to get speed back up is to unscrew the coax cable from the back of the router and then plug it back in.  Resetting the router does not help, nor does a factory reset.

I contacted support, who told me if the engineer 'deemed' it to be my equipment causing  the problem, I would be charged £80 odd pounds...  

As speed comes back on reconnecting the coax, I cannot see any way this can be the case, especially when it is an ethernet connection to my Mac.  Wifi speeds measured on my iPhone exactly mirror those on the Mac.  

I have used both Speedtest and Think Broadband speed testers.Screenshot 2019-07-20 at 15.06.05.jpgScreenshot 2019-07-20 at 10.40.42.jpgScreenshot 2019-07-20 at 10.40.42.pngNetwork log

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.87K
  • 815
  • 1.22K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
166 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Faulty 2ac router?

Post the upstream and downstream Hub data - and do it in a more "old eyes friendly" manner please !

--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Dadioglasgow
Joining in
157 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Faulty 2ac router?

Downstream
DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8
Frequency (Hz) 139000000 147000000 155000000 163000000 171000000 179000000 187000000 195000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock) Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked
Channel ID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Modulation 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec) 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000
Interleave Depth I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV) 5.69 5.85 5.76 5.34 5.11 4.56 4.43 4.33
RxMER (dB) 37.09 37.64 37.64 37.64 37.94 37.09 37.09 37.09
Pre RS Errors 175798470 39305082 10619364 8497541 6583592 7378978 10573839 15937168
Post RS Errors 55430933 5596840 518856 314646 166207 191937 425049 2118327



Upstream
US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4
Channel Type N/A 2.0 2.0 N/A
Channel ID N/A 88 87 N/A
Frequency (Hz) N/A 39400000 46200000 N/A
Ranging Status Other Success Success Other
Modulation N/A 64QAM 64QAM N/A
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec) N/A 5120000 5120000 N/A
Mini-Slot Size N/A 2 2 N/A
Power Level (dBmV) N/A 50.25 49.50 N/A
T1 Timeouts 0 0 0 0
T2 Timeouts 0 0 0 0
T3 Timeouts 0 159 138 0
T4 Timeouts 0 0 0 0


Apologies if not in the right format - advice appreciated!
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.61K
  • 129
  • 354
jpeg1
Trouble shooter
150 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Faulty 2ac router?

There is a great deal of noise on your feed, which has probably caused the T3 timeouts as well as the poor speeds. It's more likely to be an incoming signal fault than a Hub problem.

Check that the coax connectors are all secure and tight. If that doesn't fix it then you need an engineer visit to find the fault.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Dadioglasgow
Joining in
135 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Faulty 2ac router?

Thanks for your helpful response. What I dont understand is why removing and replacing the coax at least temporarily solves the problem.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.61K
  • 129
  • 354
jpeg1
Trouble shooter
119 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Faulty 2ac router?

It forces the Hub to attempt a reconnection. You could do the same thing by turning the power on and off. 

0 Kudos
Reply