Menu
Reply
Navais
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
183 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Downstream post RS errors

Hello,

I need some help from Virgin please!, I recently had the hub 3.0 installed with the m600 download package. Since installed, it consistently times-out and says no internet connection on wifi devices. i have done hard resets, have a booster installed, and this still keeps happening.

 

below is the router status, I really need some help here.

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11390000003.240256 qam1
21470000002.740256 qam2
31550000002.240256 qam3
41630000002.240256 qam4
5171000000240256 qam5
61790000001.940256 qam6
71870000001.940256 qam7
8195000000240256 qam8
92030000002.240256 qam9
102110000002.540256 qam10
112190000002.538256 qam11
122270000002.540256 qam12
132350000002.240256 qam13
142430000002.240256 qam14
152510000002.240256 qam15
16259000000240256 qam16
172670000001.740256 qam17
182750000001.540256 qam18
192830000001.240256 qam19
202910000000.740256 qam20
212990000000.540256 qam21
223070000000.540256 qam22
233150000000.740256 qam23
243230000000.740256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.311020
2Locked40.35908352
3Locked40.33890
4Locked40.91813965
5Locked40.32050
6Locked40.92030
7Locked40.91880
8Locked40.91770
9Locked40.31720
10Locked40.31300
11Locked38.92580
12Locked40.91770
13Locked40.91300
14Locked40.31260
15Locked40.31330
16Locked40.91150
17Locked40.91110
18Locked40.91430
19Locked40.31110
20Locked40.31590
21Locked40.31650
22Locked40.91730
23Locked40.92090
24Locked40.31740

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000347.8512064 qam1
23939993248.5512064 qam4
34620009248.5512064 qam3
45370010948.5512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0020
2ATDMA0010
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0020

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 937
  • 70
  • 141
Well-informed
181 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Downstream post RS errors

Can you set up a 'Broadband Quality Monitor'. This will monitor the state of your connection and record any network dropouts etc - You can do this at ThinkBroadband (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality)



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Navais
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
148 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Downstream post RS errors

Hi Thanks I have set it up now, but the connection keeps dropping? What solutions are there for this? I need to escalate this, will virgin send out a technician or replace my hub? 

0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 4.53K
  • 254
  • 729
Superstar
142 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Downstream post RS errors

Post here the live link to that BQM. It will help to determine if there is a problem with the broadband feed.

Do you get a good connection using a device wired to the Hub? 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.18K
  • 1.09K
  • 2.62K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
134 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Downstream post RS errors

I've marked your post for a forum staff response.  You would certainly experience problems with the number of uncorrected (post-RS) errors you're seeing on channels 2 and 4, but the loss of connection may also be related to upstream issues - although power and modulation looks good, the number of T3 timeouts looks high for a recently restarted hub.  As power levels and measured SNR are good, I'd hazard a guess that it might be joint problem or other simple to fix matter, but the forum staff can advise on next steps to getting it fixed.  

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Tom_F
  • 3.06K
  • 182
  • 379
Forum Team
Forum Team
86 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Downstream post RS errors

Hi @Navais, thanks for your post - sorry to hear about the connection issues.

 

I've taken a look into it this morning and I'm not able to get any information from the hub - I'm unsure if that's due to a fault or an issue with our systems but considering the errors kindly highlighted by Andrew-G and getting this resolved asap - I've gone ahead and booked a visit from a technician at the soonest opportunity.

 

You will find confirmation via your online account (virg.in/myVM) and you can reschedule from there if needed.

 

Please let us know how that goes.

 

Tom