Menu
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 1
muppetofdoom
Tuning in
686 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Default Gateway not available

Hi, last couple of days I keep getting disconnected , if I use windows to try and fix the problem it just tells me the default gateway is not available, but if I simply unplug Ethernet cables from rear of superb 3 and move ports everything is ok for a while, but then the problem re occurs and moving Ethernet cables back to where they were clears the issue again for a while, and then its just repeating this every so often throughout the day as and when you want to use internet.

Any help/suggestions greatly appreciated.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 1
muppetofdoom
Tuning in
640 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Default Gateway not available

Still having issues, I have the following from the router log, is there any help out there ? 😞


2018-02-14 15:10:10.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-14 11:32:46.00 68010400 DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-14 09:05:03.00 68010100 DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-14 07:03:19.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-13 15:51:28.00 68010100 DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-11 22:51:44.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-10 15:40:13.00 68010400 DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-10 07:47:40.00 68010100 DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-10 03:46:44.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-09 23:55:10.00 68010100 DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-09 16:43:28.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-09 08:10:11.00 68010100 DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-05 00:57:50.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-04 12:36:52.00 82000400 Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-04 12:36:34.00 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-04 11:43:37.00 68010400 DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-04 11:19:06.00 68010100 DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-04 10:59:25.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-04 08:27:52.00 68010100 DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2018-02-04 05:32:58.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 19.23K
  • 1.68K
  • 4.22K
Superuser
Superuser
632 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Default Gateway not available

Could you post the downstream and upstream stats, do any other devices retain their connection



--------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up on kudos. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution, but only do this once issue has been resolved.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15
  • 0
  • 1
muppetofdoom
Tuning in
612 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Default Gateway not available

Downstream

Channel Frequency(Hz) Power(dBmV) SNR(dB) Modulation Channel ID

1434250000140.3256 qam4
2594250000-0.240.3256 qam24
3578250000-0.240.3256 qam22
4570250000038.9256 qam21
55622500000.240.3256 qam20
6546250000038.9256 qam18
75382500000.240.3256 qam17
85222500000.538.9256 qam15
9514250000140.3256 qam14
105062500001.240.9256 qam13
114982500001.240.3256 qam12
124902500000.940.3256 qam11
134822500001.240.3256 qam10
144742500001.240.3256 qam9
15466250000138.9256 qam8
164582500000.740.3256 qam7
17450250000140.3256 qam6
18586250000038.9256 qam23
195542500000.238.9256 qam19
205302500000.240.3256 qam16
214422500001.240.3256 qam5
224262500001.240.3256 qam3
234182500001.538.9256 qam2
244102500001.740.3256 qam1

 

Upstream

3039400000ATDMA4564 qam64000005120
3225800000ATDMA4564 qam64000005120

 

everything on wifi seems ok

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 1
muppetofdoom
Tuning in
594 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Default Gateway not available

any ideas you lovely people ?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15.16K
  • 510
  • 1.85K
Forum Team (Retired) Jen_A
Forum Team (Retired)
566 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Default Gateway not available

Hi muppetofdoom,

Apologies you're having difficulties with this.

To be honest I'd be inclined to try a different Ethernet cable. Failing that, if it's affecting other wired devices, I'd suggest potential faulty LAN ports on the Hub.

If only one device is affected and a replacement cable doesn't help then your network card  might need updating.

So please:

  • Try a new Ethernet cable.
  • Hardwire a different device to the Hub.

Let us know how you get on. If needed we can arrange for a replacement Hub to be sent out 🙂

 


Jen
Forum Team



0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Monafraj1
Settling in
371 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Default Gateway not available

In case users encounter some error named the default gateway is not available, then you’ll see a red X on your computer icon and not able to utilize your internet connection. No worries because we have some solutions to fix this issue but in case you want to go for detailed solutions then you can visit this webpage https://appuals.com/default-gateway-is-not-available/

1-Delete Antivirus Programs: If you have McAfee security in your system then there is higher possibility that you face this error. Here, you are supposed to remove this security program. You can do it by tapping the Windows key and R altogether, write appwiz.cpl and click Enter.  Now press McAfee program and tap the option of Uninstall. After uninstall reboot your system.

2- Installing Network Adapters Driver again: Press the Windows logo key and X altogether and press the option of Device Manager. Then extract the option of Network adapters, right-click your network adapter and tap to Uninstall. After uninstall tap OK to proceed. At the end reboot your PC. You will see that the Windows will assist you in installing the network adapter device driver via automatic processing.

3- Changing Network Adapters Driver: Click the Windows logo key and X altogether, press the option of Device Manager. Enlarge the option of Network adapters, right-click your network adapter and tap Update Driver Software. Now press the options of Browse my computer for driver software, and Let me pick form a list of device drivers on my computer one after another.
At the end un-check the option named Show compatible hardware, tap Intel Corporation, press a network adapter driver and tap to Next. In case it still doesn’t solve this error then change your network adapter driver to some other one from the list and you will find a suitable one.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Marmitepickles
Just joined
26 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Default Gateway not available

Have you even got a clue about networks? The upstream and downstream stats only concern the WAN side of the router. If the user doesn't have a default gateway then that means LAN side has the issue. If upstream and downstream was zero you still have a default gateway. I'm guessing you are just a wannabe computer whizz kid and you learnt your knowledge from the back of a cereal box.

0 Kudos
Reply