Menu
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
hawkevil
Joining in
1,049 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

I've got the new .608 update but it hasn't changed a thing

After receiving the update I was looking forward to being able to play online but it hasn't changed a single thing for me. 

Here is yesterdays BQM:

b33c711da5e6bf76e8a6b9a3dd57a18f6939d29a-03-08-2018.png

The first red bar at 2am is when I got the update. The next few red bars from around 12pm is me resetting the router, factory resetting doing a line test and then taking all the cables out of the router for 10 minutes. 

When I done the test it said there was a problem and it was trying to fix it. It still didn't change anything. I then rang customer support twice. The first time was a foreign call centre and they didn't have a clue what I was talking about. The second time was Scottish and even though he knew what I was talking about (Kind of) he said that he couldn't see any problem with the connection from their end and that the .608 update was only to fix some "wifi stuff".

I'm at a total loss as to what to do now. The Super Hub 3 works absolutely fine apart from these major ping spikes that should be fixed now. Can anybody help me with this? 

I'm running the Super Hub in Router Mode if that makes a difference? 

If there are any other tests I can do that could help diagnose this problem I will be happy to do them and share the results.

b33c711da5e6bf76e8a6b9a3dd57a18f6939d29a-03-08-2018.png

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.96K
  • 991
  • 2.98K
Superuser
Superuser
1,036 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: I've got the new .608 update but it hasn't changed a thing

are you sure 608 came down - it looks wrong - on all other graphs i have see the minimum latency [the green area] has risen - yours just stays constant

add some levels to see if they are ok but i dont think they will affect the graph

log into hub - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labeled - upstream - downstream

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
hawkevil
Joining in
1,015 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: I've got the new .608 update but it hasn't changed a thing

Thanks for helping me out. Yes it is 100% definitely on the new 608. I checked it a few times, haha. 

 

Downstream figures

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11710000004.140256 qam5
24747500004.340256 qam28
3466750000438256 qam27
44587500003.738256 qam26
54507500003.738256 qam25
63230000004.640256 qam24
73150000004.640256 qam23
83070000004.840256 qam22
92910000004.340256 qam20
10283000000440256 qam19
11275000000440256 qam18
12267000000440256 qam17
132590000003.238256 qam16
142510000002.738256 qam15
152430000002.540256 qam14
162350000002.738256 qam13
17219000000340256 qam11
18211000000338256 qam10
192030000003.438256 qam9
201950000003.540256 qam8
211870000003.940256 qam7
222990000004.940256 qam21
232270000002.938256 qam12
24179000000440256 qam6



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.3230
2Locked40.31150
3Locked38.91580
4Locked38.92080
5Locked38.91800
6Locked40.3350
7Locked40.9590
8Locked40.3250
9Locked40.9220
10Locked40.3320
11Locked40.3470
12Locked40.33413
13Locked38.9260
14Locked38.9490
15Locked40.3270
16Locked38.9640
17Locked40.3530
18Locked38.91160
19Locked38.9160
20Locked40.3260
21Locked40.3470
22Locked40.3320
23Locked38.9250
24Locked40.3290

 

Upstream figures

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13940000045512064 qam26
22580000043.3512064 qam28
33260000044.3512064 qam27
44620000045.3512064 qam25



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0010
4ATDMA0000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.96K
  • 991
  • 2.98K
Superuser
Superuser
1,004 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: I've got the new .608 update but it hasn't changed a thing

levels are good - my comment on the bqm graph was just based on what has been posted on here and what i saw on mine at the changeover so yours may be correct on the minimum latency

best to wait for other comments or VM to have a look in a week or so

____________________

Tony
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
hawkevil
Joining in
998 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: I've got the new .608 update but it hasn't changed a thing

OK, thanks for helping out Tony! Appreciate it. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
hawkevil
Joining in
794 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: I've got the new .608 update but it hasn't changed a thing

So it's been 2 months since I posted this originally and still no fix! 

This is today:

86820f1d5da5d0bc9efa57448f4877b5b3226f1e-04-10-2018

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 14.59K
  • 432
  • 46
Moderator (Retired) Ralph_R
Moderator (Retired)
739 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: I've got the new .608 update but it hasn't changed a thing

Strange the BQM still looks so poor, as -tony- has suggested very much a pre 608 firmware graph, though I've checked and your Hub is definitely 608.

I've also run diagnostics on the hub and local cable segment and all looks to be in good shape.

The Hubs up and download stats suggest it's very active pretty much 24/7 which may be a factor here. Could you please reboot and post the BQM once it's been back up online for a few hours.

Cheers

Ralph_R
Forum Moderator

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.45K
  • 470
  • 1.11K
legacy1
Alessandro Volta
733 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: I've got the new .608 update but it hasn't changed a thing

You sure you got the right IP for BQM?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
hawkevil
Joining in
719 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: I've got the new .608 update but it hasn't changed a thing

So I reset the router which you can see on the graph where the red block is and it is still the same. I had already done this quite a few times so I wasn't expecting anything to change to be honest. 

Could the high usage 24 hours a day be down to general internet use because my brother is up until 5 or 6am each morning and the internet does get used a lot in this house? Or does it seem more than that? The only thing I can think of that is connected all the time is an internet phone that is plugged directly into the router with a cable. 

Legacy1, yes this is 100% the right IP. It's perfectly in sync with when I turn the router off for example. 

60bc3d5d58d2b4f62676f2d1e05a442f65502051-08-10-2018

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.45K
  • 470
  • 1.11K
legacy1
Alessandro Volta
699 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: I've got the new .608 update but it hasn't changed a thing

Its possible your latency jitter is bad for your connection in your area that causes bad upstream jitter that your only now seeing with .608.

0 Kudos
Reply