Check your service statusCable National
Searching for something?
Reply
Making Waves
rubbertatti
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎28-06-2010

http://www.routerlogin.net

Im trying to log on to my router using the defualt details to set up a MAC filter. It seems like virgin have changed this anyone know what it is or how to reset it?

Please use plain text.
Captain Clued-Up
Graeme_H
Posts: 1,395
Registered: ‎18-03-2010

Re: http://www.routerlogin.net

Hi Rubbertatti,

 

You can use the pinhole reset button at the back of the router to reset it to default settings and the password/user will be the one printed on the bottom of the router.


Regards,

Graeme Halvorsen
Help and Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question.
Please use plain text.
Making Waves
rubbertatti
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎28-06-2010

Re: http://www.routerlogin.net

[ Edited ]

Hi thanks for the reply, I didt think to look on the bottom of the router until after I posted lol,

 

Any way it I seem to have lost the the mac filtering function it just is not there anymore. As I have just found out that I cant update the firmware which is annoying, Would resetting bring mac filtering back?

 

 

Please use plain text.
Making Waves
rubbertatti
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎28-06-2010

Re: http://www.routerlogin.net

I reset and it does not bring mac filtering back, I want to filter out certain mac address. It was there the other day i was playing around with it. I would like it back...please?

 

Please use plain text.
Specialist
Yddap
Posts: 245
Registered: ‎22-02-2010

Re: http://www.routerlogin.net

If your MAc filtering is anything  like mine

you filter IN MAC addresses not filter out

If the mac address is not set up in the Router it cannot connect

 

Please use plain text.
Making Waves
rubbertatti
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎28-06-2010

Re: http://www.routerlogin.net

you have a list in which you enter mac adddresses you want to allow accses say my laptop, desktop, tv and xbox. it will allow these to connect but not nextdoors laptop. That what i did when I wasplaying around with the settings I gave my xbox acsses but not the laptop.

 

I still want it back!

 

 

Please use plain text.
Fix-a-Lot
Paul_B
Posts: 4,479
Registered: ‎18-03-2010

Re: http://www.routerlogin.net

Hi Rubbertatti,

  Would you advise of the type of modem you have, so we may investigate futher.

Regards.


Paul Buchanan
Help & Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

Got a problem? Check for faults online with our new service status and fault checker

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.
Please use plain text.