Check your service statusCable National
Ask a Question
Reply
Making Waves
pjgraham86
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎22-06-2012

Superhub username/password

I'm trying to get into my Superhub to change settings. The default username and password on the Superhub aren't working and I don't think we've ever changed them.

 

 

Is there a way round this ?

 

Thanks

 

PJG

Please use plain text.
Superuser
adacom
Posts: 3,977
Registered: ‎20-09-2011

Re: Superhub username/password

name is admin - password is changeme - make sure you dont have caplocks on - if that does not work then a pinhole reset should take it back to that - hold the button in for 30sec - dont guess - time it - its a long time if you are just stood there

____________________

Tony
Please use plain text.
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
itsleady
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-10-2013

Re: Superhub username/password

[ Edited ]
wrong thread
Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
Cowey71
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-10-2013

Re: Superhub username/password

Hi. If i do a pinhole reset, will it reset the login details only or will delete all attached devices too???
Please use plain text.
Superuser
apcyberax
Posts: 16,149
Registered: ‎03-05-2010

Re: Superhub username/password

it will reset just the superhub back to its factory settings
Please use plain text.
Omniscient
gary_dexter
Posts: 12,617
Registered: ‎25-07-2011

Re: Superhub username/password

Everything will reset
WiFi names, firewall settings, ip settings, mac filtering etc. Everything
*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
Please use plain text.
Superuser
apcyberax
Posts: 16,149
Registered: ‎03-05-2010

Re: Superhub username/password

Sorry might of mis understood. If you mean will the sh lose settings yes. If you mean devices connected to the sh like other computers. Networks devices etc then no
Please use plain text.