Check your service statusCable National
Ask a question
Reply
Specialist
andrewilley
Posts: 257
Registered: ‎14-03-2011
Helpful Answer

DHCP mapping on Super Hub 2

I've just upgraded to a Super Hub 2 from my previous Super Hub (which ran in Modem mode). My network's DHCP management is currently handled by my older Cisco wi-fi router, but now I think I'm going to try using the faster connection options of the SH2 and use that as my router and remove the old Cisco from my system.

 

So, I need to copy my DHCP mapping table from my old Cisco router over to the SH2 (which would be SO much easier if I could cut'n'paste the whole 12-digit MAC address into the SH2's fields rather than doing it one hex pair at a time!) but I can't seem to find how to make the addresses match.

 

All my current network devices are configured in the 192.168.0.1/32 range, but the SH2 wants me to define everything as 192.168.0.*  -  how do I force it to use 192.168.1.* ranges (it won't let me change its default IP base address to 192.168.1.1 via the Advanced control panel, it reports "LAN IP address and cable modem IP address cannot be in the same subnet").

 

Andre

Please use plain text.
Omniscient
gary_dexter
Posts: 13,098
Registered: ‎25-07-2011

Re: DHCP mapping on Super Hub 2

Change it to 192.168.16.1, then change it back to 192.168.1.x
*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
Please use plain text.
Specialist
andrewilley
Posts: 257
Registered: ‎14-03-2011

Re: DHCP mapping on Super Hub 2

Many thanks, that worked fine.

 

Now, I've been sitting here manually re-keying in all the IP mappings for the MAC addresses for all the stuff on our network, but the Super Hub has stopped me at just 16 IP reservations. I have the DHCP address range set to *.2 to *.254 (i.e. max 253 users) but I can't find where to change the settings to allow more reserved MAC/IP addresses.

 

For the record (in case anyone cares) in our household we have two desktop PCs (myself & daughter), two laptops (myself & wife, both of which have wired and wi-fi MAC addresses), a NAS, a networked printer, two tablets, two phones, an occasional work laptop, and an assorted array of other networked home gadgets (TiVo box, Wii, BluRay disc player, media player, home-automation controller box, wife's Kindle, etc). I guess that's why houses need superfast broadband these days. :smileyhappy: Whatever, it's more than 16 MAC addresses anyway, and I've only got about two-thirds of the way through the list printed from my old router!

 

Andre

Please use plain text.
Omniscient
gary_dexter
Posts: 13,098
Registered: ‎25-07-2011

Re: DHCP mapping on Super Hub 2

16 is the limit for dhcp reservations from reports I've seen on here

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
Please use plain text.
Specialist
andrewilley
Posts: 257
Registered: ‎14-03-2011

Re: DHCP mapping on Super Hub 2


gary_dexter wrote:
16 is the limit for dhcp reservations from reports I've seen on here


Darn, how the heck do Virgin get away with putting the word "Super" in the title I wonder? Max of 253 connections (which is fair enough) but you can only assign IP addresses for a paltry 16 of them?! What sort of amateur outfit are they?

 

So, I either treat the SH2 like I probably should have done in the first place and just use it in Modem mode... or I configure DHCP assignment via my NAS, which will do the job fine (as it's a properly designed piece of kit) but unfortunately I believe doing so will prevent the RAID HDDs from spinning down when idle as they do at the moment.

 

Andre

Please use plain text.
Omniscient
gary_dexter
Posts: 13,098
Registered: ‎25-07-2011

Re: DHCP mapping on Super Hub 2

Despite being called a "Superhub" it is a pretty basic bit of residential consumer kit.

If you're wanting more, modem mode and your own router would be the way to go
*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
Please use plain text.
Specialist
andrewilley
Posts: 257
Registered: ‎14-03-2011

Re: DHCP mapping on Super Hub 2

I guess I should learn not to expect too much from Virgin (especially after the first "Super" Hub :smileyhappy: ).

 

I've now hard-mapped some of my fixed devices to free up enough DHCP slots for the mobile stuff, but it's a real pain having to go through all the IP/subnet/gateway/DNS settings for everything (often using slow user-interfaces, TV etc) when DHCP should do it all for me automatically in a nice simple and tidy list - that's it's job after all. Grrrr Virgin!

 

I hate to ask this, but am I going to find the same problem if I use MAC-based security on my wireless network? I previously did, but there are about 35 MAC addresses authorised on my old router at present.

 

Andre

Please use plain text.
Omniscient
gary_dexter
Posts: 13,098
Registered: ‎25-07-2011

Re: DHCP mapping on Super Hub 2

Good question - never tried it tbh!!

I've had like maybe 2 or 3 mac entered for access, never really had the need todo more

And it's not an issue I've seen raised here
*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
Please use plain text.