Check your service statusCable National
Ask a question
Reply
One to Watch
eileen24k
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎21-12-2010

Connecting a Superhub

Read lots of tips but still can't get new hub to work, whereas the old wireless router works perfectly. This was so easy to install as well.This is shown to be the only internet connection. Is this causing the problem? I did uninstall it but this made no difference in trying to connect the new router. The hub is VMDG480 and I get local access only. Tried the atheros site and Hardware Helper wants to charge me to update the driver. There was no hint of this when I decided to take on the new router. I spent well over an hour on the phone last week and the problem couldn't be sorted and there has been no comeback from Virgin. I am really struggling as I am not a computer buff.

Please use plain text.
Good to Know
kettle
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎23-07-2010

Re: Connecting a Superhub

[ Edited ]
Please use plain text.
One to Watch
eileen24k
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎21-12-2010

Re: Connecting a Superhub

Thanks for the reply but I must be thick as I don't understand about the driver downloads. According to the computer it's installed anyway. I am giving up and going back to my old system of the modem and router as this works perfectly; a pity as the new superhub looks classy and there would be fewer wires. I need to gird my loins and try Virgin again. I have spent too many hours on this.

Please use plain text.
Freakishly Helpful
Paul_McD
Posts: 1,604
Registered: ‎18-03-2010

Re: Connecting a Superhub

Hi eileen24k,

 

The "local only" issue is a problem known with some earlier atheros drivers available - rather then use "Hardware Helper" have you tried on the laptop manufacturers website for the latest drivers?

 

Regards,

Paul McD

Help & Support Forum Team

Cheers,

Paul McDonough
Online Technical Specialist @Virginmedia
Personal tweets @guitaraholic
Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
supersurfer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-06-2011

Re: Connecting a Superhub

funny, i share a flat with 3 other students and all our laptops get the same message: local access only when trying to go wireless and we all have different machines. NO athros adapters. hmmmmm.

called up virgin about this matter many times and suprise suprise same old rubbish. its your laptops. funny it they used to work on the old virgin media dlink router. think i'll be heading to sky.

Please use plain text.
One to Watch
eileen24k
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎21-12-2010

Re: Connecting a Superhub. F.A.O Virgin staff

After a few months with the modem and old wireless connector, thought I would have another go with the hub. To cut a long story short, I have spent money on phone calls and have hung on the phone waiting for a reply but am back to square one. After 35 minutes on the phone with a nice guy called Richard, I thought it was sorted. But 10 minutes later and I am down to local access only. Called again was told there's something wrong with my laptop, but how can there be when I am connected now? This is costing me money and although I have been with Virgin for donkeys' years I am thinking of swapping; apart from hanging on the phone is there another way of getting in touch with technicians? The shops don't seem to be much help either.

Please use plain text.
Freakishly Helpful
Mark_Wilco
Posts: 2,088
Registered: ‎19-10-2011

Re: Connecting a Superhub. F.A.O Virgin staff

Hi eileen24k

 

The only way to get in touch with support technicians is to call 151. Ask them to do a remote session and see if they can check the wireless settings on the hub.

Mark_Wilco
Help & Support Forum Team

If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.
Got a problem? Check for faults online with our new service status and fault checker


If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.
Please use plain text.