Menu
Reply
  • 18
  • 0
  • 0
JTC1954
Tuning in
827 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box

Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box

0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 4.38K
  • 105
  • 1.2K
frank_gm
Community elder
1,639 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box


JTC1954 wrote:

Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box


Mine does, in fact my One For All remote has continued working as normal since the V6 replaced the Tivo.

Nice to be able to post again, after their mistake (removed by the Censorship team).
¡No Pasarán!
  • 4.38K
  • 105
  • 1.2K
frank_gm
Community elder
1,327 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box


Graham_A wrote:

JTC1954 wrote:

 Kath,  thanks. The reason for the question is that I have a few Tvio remotes and didn't want to buy new V6 ones if not necessary 


You wouldn't be able to buy a V6 remote anyway - they are supplied by VM with the V6 box.


What's this then?

https://www.amazon.co.uk/VIRGIN-Model-TiVo-Remote-BLUETOOTH/dp/B01MTRZPSX/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&i...

Nice to be able to post again, after their mistake (removed by the Censorship team).
¡No Pasarán!

All Replies
  • 4.38K
  • 105
  • 1.2K
frank_gm
Community elder
1,640 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box


JTC1954 wrote:

Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box


Mine does, in fact my One For All remote has continued working as normal since the V6 replaced the Tivo.

Nice to be able to post again, after their mistake (removed by the Censorship team).
¡No Pasarán!
  • 21.45K
  • 802
  • 1.59K
Forum Team
Forum Team
705 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box

Hi JTC1954, 

 

Thanks for your post Smiley Happy

 

As mentioned by Frank_gm, the TiVo® remote will work however you will lose some of the new features on there. My favourite one being the 'Fine Remote' feature Smiley Happy

 

Is there a reason you would prefer to use the TiVo® remote instead of the V6 remote?

 

Let us know.

 

Thanks,

Kath_F
Forum Team

Merry Christmas & a Happy New Year

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out



0 Kudos
Reply
  • 18
  • 0
  • 0
JTC1954
Tuning in
699 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box

 Kath,  thanks. The reason for the question is that I have a few Tvio remotes and didn't want to buy new V6 ones if not necessary 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.93K
  • 1.22K
  • 3.62K
Superuser
Superuser
691 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box


JTC1954 wrote:

 Kath,  thanks. The reason for the question is that I have a few Tvio remotes and didn't want to buy new V6 ones if not necessary 


You wouldn't be able to buy a V6 remote anyway - they are supplied by VM with the V6 box.

_________________________________________________________
Graham
I am a VM customer. There are no guarantees that my advice will work. To say thanks click the kudos thumb. If I have solved your problem please click the helpful answer button.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 21.45K
  • 802
  • 1.59K
Forum Team
Forum Team
688 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box

Hi JTC1954, 

 

Thanks for coming back to me on this Smiley Happy 

 

As mentioned by Graham_A, you wouldn't be charged for a remote when having the box installed. It will come with a new remote Smiley Happy

 

If it gets broken then you may be charged for a replacement however if it's down to a fault with it then we'd replace free of charge Smiley Happy

 

Hope that helps.

 

Thanks,

Kath_F
Forum Team

Merry Christmas & a Happy New Year

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out



0 Kudos
Reply
  • 18
  • 0
  • 0
JTC1954
Tuning in
685 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box

Graham thanks.  Virgin have said that I can buy additional V6 controls at £9.95 each.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.38K
  • 105
  • 1.2K
frank_gm
Community elder
1,328 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box


Graham_A wrote:

JTC1954 wrote:

 Kath,  thanks. The reason for the question is that I have a few Tvio remotes and didn't want to buy new V6 ones if not necessary 


You wouldn't be able to buy a V6 remote anyway - they are supplied by VM with the V6 box.


What's this then?

https://www.amazon.co.uk/VIRGIN-Model-TiVo-Remote-BLUETOOTH/dp/B01MTRZPSX/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&i...

Nice to be able to post again, after their mistake (removed by the Censorship team).
¡No Pasarán!
  • 1.68K
  • 25
  • 183
deans6571
Super solver
663 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box


frank_gm wrote:

Graham_A wrote:

JTC1954 wrote:

 Kath,  thanks. The reason for the question is that I have a few Tvio remotes and didn't want to buy new V6 ones if not necessary 


You wouldn't be able to buy a V6 remote anyway - they are supplied by VM with the V6 box.


What's this then?

https://www.amazon.co.uk/VIRGIN-Model-TiVo-Remote-BLUETOOTH/dp/B01MTRZPSX/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&i...


....that, is a POS!!!!!!

Smiley Very Happy

__________________________________________________________
Twitter : @deans6571 / Xbox Live : Deans F
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Bizmuth
Joining in
643 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Will the existing Tvio remote work with the V6 Box

I have the same question, of sorts. I have a harmony one remote that I use on my TiVo box, along with the rest of my setup. I was wondering about whether the new V6 will take IR commands, rather than just RF? I don't want to have to use two remotes.

0 Kudos
Reply