Menu
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 1
Mc37
Tuning in
31,566 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

V6 remote codes

I have had my V6 box installed for a couple of weeks and while I can control the TV with the New V6 remote it doesn't control my LG soundbar.
The instructions say to search for the AV code to hold vol+ and clear buttons until 2 green blinks and enter 1999, this is where it fails because the remote blinks red when you enter the number 1 and reverts back to control the TiVo.
I cannot seem to find work around.
Any Virgin experts out there with any ideas?
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17.56K
  • 1.62K
  • 3.03K
Superuser
Superuser
31,504 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 remote codes

Where did you see those instructions?

For AV devices it's Clear and Volume Down i.e. Volume -
**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
navdhanjal
Joining in
30,809 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 remote codes

I had the same problem.

Try this:

Hold clear and TV until you get the two flashes. Enter the audio code ...Control should flash twice. Then try volume up/down. If it doesn't work, try the whole process again with a different code.

Once you found one that works, then just verify the TV control still works by trying to turn it off on etc and should be all good.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2
  • 0
  • 2
kenny2017
Joining in
30,789 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 remote codes

Same problem, the instructions supplied with the new V6 box are obviously not great. It's a 1 year old sony tv.

The TIVO remote will turn it off following the instructions, but not back on again, then the steps don't really work and are not clear. 
Have given up. Cat Sad

Should really publish the manual pairing codes somewhere. 

Thanks 

K

  • 4
  • 0
  • 1
Dhiren
Tuning in
30,608 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 remote codes

I had the same problem - this is what worked for me.

Clear & Vol- until led blinks green twice then

1999 led blinks twice again

Use channel up until amp/soundbar mutes, then press OK

- mine was way down so had to click through Channel Up about 50 times until it worked!

 

Hope this help someone I know how frustrating it can be!

  • 17.56K
  • 1.62K
  • 3.03K
Superuser
Superuser
30,264 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 remote codes


kenny2017 wrote:

Should really publish the manual pairing codes somewhere. 

They do:

https://help.virginmedia.com/system/templates/selfservice/vm/help/customer/locale/en-GB/portal/20030...

**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 2
musictomy
Tuning in
29,614 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 remote codes


BenMcr wrote:

kenny2017 wrote:

Should really publish the manual pairing codes somewhere. 

They do:

https://help.virginmedia.com/system/templates/selfservice/vm/help/customer/locale/en-GB/portal/20030...



But that's great, however you can quite clearly see in video that's not the new remote!!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17.56K
  • 1.62K
  • 3.03K
Superuser
Superuser
29,528 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 remote codes

No it's not, however the codes and way to program the remote are exactly the same between the V6 box and the older TiVo box.

The only additional thing for the V6 box is that the remote talks to the V6 via RF, not IR. But that should be automatic during set up.

**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
SteveG41175
Tuning in
29,372 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 remote codes


Does anyone know if the remote can turn on/off the soundbar? I've set the remote up to turn the TV on/off and to control the soundbar volume. Ideally however, I'd like to remove the TV function and have the V6 remote be able to turn the soundbar on/off.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6.24K
  • 166
  • 421
Forum Team
Forum Team
29,126 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 remote codes

Hi there SteveG41175,

 

Many thanks for your query.

 

The remote would be unable to control the power for soundbars.

 

They are, however, able to control volume for these with certain manufacturers.

 

Let me know if I can help with anything more,

 

Nat_J


Who's who? Find out more about our community members. Good folk to know


0 Kudos
Reply