Menu
Reply
  • 15
  • 2
  • 0
AlecE
On our wavelength
705 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

V6 audio

Since changing to tivo v6 I have had to increase my tv volume by more than double
0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 15
  • 2
  • 0
AlecE
On our wavelength
1,200 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: V6 audio

Great carlH2010. Went into settings and set to auto and it works!
0 Kudos
Reply

All Replies
  • 595
  • 2
  • 45
hansi
Superfast
670 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 audio

Yes, I've found this too. Different volumes on different channels expecially C5 which is booming if you switch to it after watching another channel.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
CarlH2010
Joining in
647 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 audio

I have the same problem. My old v+ hd box would be turned to level 8 to 10 on my TV volume. To hear the v6 box I have to crank some channels to 28 to 30. Most channels are bad!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
CarlH2010
Joining in
637 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 audio

Me again!

i have just been checking the sound settings on my LG smart tv and there is an "auto volume" function which maintains constant volume when switching input sources and channels. Turned it on and have had to turn my v6 box volume down to 12/14. A massive improvement.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 2
  • 0
AlecE
On our wavelength
630 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 audio

Thanks carlH2010 My tv is a samsung and I don't think it has a similar setting but I will check again.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
CarlH2010
Joining in
621 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 audio

Hi AlecE

it would appear that Samsung has a similar setting:

http://support-us.samsung.com/cyber/popup/iframe/pop_troubleshooting_fr.jsp?modelname=FP-T5894W&idx=...

I hope it works 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 2
  • 0
AlecE
On our wavelength
1,201 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: V6 audio

Great carlH2010. Went into settings and set to auto and it works!
0 Kudos
Reply