Menu
Reply
Tuning in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 1 of 10 (515 Views)

V6 Remote not working

Hi

I've just had the V6 installed and the engineer set up the remote to control the TV, the remote now does not control the V6 box. it does still work my TV.

I have attempted to pair the remote to the V6 but it still does not pair, although the light flashes green indicating that it has paired.

could you please let me know how to fix this.

Thanks

Martin

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 12
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎01-07-2015
Message 2 of 10 (472 Views)

Re: V6 Remote not working

I'm having the exact same issue! It comes and goes intermittently.
Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 12
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎01-07-2015
Message 3 of 10 (469 Views)

Re: V6 Remote not working

[ Edited ]
**edit: it's not the Bluetooth, issue has come back despite switching everything Bluetooth off
Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 18.27K
  • 668
  • 1.36K
Registered: ‎14-05-2013
Message 4 of 10 (393 Views)

Re: V6 Remote not working

Hi Martin, 

 

Thanks for your post and apologies to hear that your remote control isn't working. 

 

Checking things out today, this looks related to a possible known issue. 

 

NKE00008484: V6 (Remote not responding): The box no longer responds to key presses from the remote control.

 

Usually a reboot resolves this so if it's not then we may well need to look at a replacement. 

 

Try the tips here first: Fix Virgin TV Remote Problems

 

If you're still having an issue after doing this, give the team a call on 150 / 0345 454 1111 and they'll be able to help. 

 

Thanks,

Kath_F
Forum Team

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out



Reply
0 Kudos
Superfast
  • 200
  • 5
  • 16
Registered: ‎05-02-2011
Message 5 of 10 (390 Views)

Re: V6 Remote not working

If you have an old Tivo remote you might try that. I read somewhere that the V6 will work using infra red remotes also.

Just a thought.🙄

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 6 of 10 (375 Views)

Re: V6 Remote not working

i have rebooted the box. the remote is temperamental at best, sometimes the numbers work but the navigation keys are unresponsive.

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 4.92K
  • 157
  • 371
Registered: ‎07-04-2015
Message 7 of 10 (277 Views)

Re: V6 Remote not working

Hi Martin,

Thank you for getting back to us. I'm sorry to hear that your V6 remote still isn't working after rebooting the box. 

Please give us a call so that our V6 Faults Team can investigate this further.  Just ring in on 150 (Free from a Virgin Media landline & Virgin Media mobile) or 0345 454 1111 (from any other phone).

 

Kind regards,

Terri

Virgin Media Forum Team


Need help changing SIM card? Find out more about activating your 4G ready SIM. 4G SIM Swap Help


Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 77
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎01-05-2015
Message 8 of 10 (246 Views)

Re: V6 Remote not working

Do not worry, this is not a known issue with the V6...

...or so I keep getting told.

The reboot does work but only for 10 minutes or so, nor does a new remote (I am on my 3rd.)

I have had numerous issues since the 12th Jan with this 'new' box and at least the remote has been consistent in it's inconsistency and ability to work for more than 10 minutes at a time!

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Message 9 of 10 (42 Views)

Re: V6 Remote not working

Hi

 

This is exactly one of the issues I'm having since install. Have you got your working or have virgin replaced anything?

 

B

Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 77
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎01-05-2015
Message 10 of 10 (26 Views)

Re: V6 Remote not working

Nope.

New remote works when it wants.

Having to use an old TiVo remote.

Pathetic!
Reply
0 Kudos