Menu
Reply
  • 1.68K
  • 25
  • 186
deans6571
Super solver
5,883 Views
Message 1 of 70
Flag for a moderator

V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?

Since having my V6, I'm almost certain that the picture quality on HD channels is nowhere near as good as it was on my previous TiVo. Additionally, SD channels look pretty bad on the V6 as well, however, if I'm totally honest, I barely see much difference between SD and HD channels in general. 

I have a Samsung 40" HD TV (Model UE40H5000AK) and on HDMI 1, where the V6 is connected, the screen resolution shows as 1280x720/50p. 

When I go to the Settings page of the V6, and Video Outputs, I see the following choices ticked:

1080p

1080p 24/25/30fps (pass through)

720p

I can't help feel though that my TiVo had a MUCH sharper and clearer picture on HD channels and you coul REALLY tell the difference between SD and HD however, on the V6, the difference between SD and HD is negligible. Do I need to make some adjustments? 

Smiley Indifferent

__________________________________________________________
Twitter : @deans6571 / Xbox Live : Deans F

Helpful Answers
  • 647
  • 16
  • 70
shawty1984
Fibre optic
11,460 Views
Message 2 of 70
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?

Untick 720p as broadcast HD in the UK is 1080i.
  • 647
  • 16
  • 70
shawty1984
Fibre optic
7,671 Views
Message 19 of 70
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?

Untick everything in the V6 video settings menu apart from 1080i and 1080p passthrough and let your TV do the scaling to see if that helps.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 647
  • 16
  • 70
shawty1984
Fibre optic
5,664 Views
Message 40 of 70
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?

The same reason I stated last time to you. Broadcast HD in the UK is 1080i. So the broadcast VM get is a 1080i signal. As stated before it's probably safe to assume that most mid to high end TVs will have better scalers in them than a box Virgin are selling for £50. What this means if you select 1080i then the signal will be sent untouched to the TV and the TV will sort out the process of 1080i to 1080p. If you tick 1080p then the V6 box will turn 1080i to 1080p before passing it to the TV. Both options can work depending on which has the better scaler in but it's safe to assume that the TV will do a better job. 

  • 63
  • 2
  • 11
asha_bristol
Dialled in
5,318 Views
Message 60 of 70
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?

The tv doesn't upscale 1080i to 1080p. It is the same picture resolution, it just arrives at the tv slightly differently hence pressing info shows the signal arriving at the tv. The quality of the picture shouldn't be any different between 1080i or 1080p but you might find either setting gives slightly better results as regarding motion blurring.
  • 647
  • 16
  • 70
shawty1984
Fibre optic
5,930 Views
Message 61 of 70
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?


deans6571 wrote:

shawty1984 wrote:

The same reason I stated last time to you. Broadcast HD in the UK is 1080i. So the broadcast VM get is a 1080i signal. As stated before it's probably safe to assume that most mid to high end TVs will have better scalers in them than a box Virgin are selling for £50. What this means if you select 1080i then the signal will be sent untouched to the TV and the TV will sort out the process of 1080i to 1080p. If you tick 1080p then the V6 box will turn 1080i to 1080p before passing it to the TV. Both options can work depending on which has the better scaler in but it's safe to assume that the TV will do a better job. 


Just following on from this , can I just run something by you.....

The signal which comes into the V6 is 1080i, so when I select the 1080i option in the V6 settings, the TV should sort out the process of converting 1080i to 1080p - correct? The thing is, is that when using these settings, when I press the "Info" button on my remote, it shows the screen resolution as 1920x1080 50i. Shouldn't it be showing 1920x1080 50p if the TV is meant to be scaling 1080i up to 1080p? 


The info you are seeing is what is being received by the TV. So that would be 1080i. If you untick everything apart from 720p then the TV will show its receiving 720p. The TV will then either scale the image from 720p to 1080p or deinterlace the 1080i to 1080p. As pointed out by the person above me it's not actually scaling 1080i to 1080p as they are the same resolution, both are 1920 x 1080. 

  • 647
  • 16
  • 70
shawty1984
Fibre optic
5,792 Views
Message 64 of 70
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?


deans6571 wrote:

shawty1984 wrote:

deans6571 wrote:

shawty1984 wrote:

The same reason I stated last time to you. Broadcast HD in the UK is 1080i. So the broadcast VM get is a 1080i signal. As stated before it's probably safe to assume that most mid to high end TVs will have better scalers in them than a box Virgin are selling for £50. What this means if you select 1080i then the signal will be sent untouched to the TV and the TV will sort out the process of 1080i to 1080p. If you tick 1080p then the V6 box will turn 1080i to 1080p before passing it to the TV. Both options can work depending on which has the better scaler in but it's safe to assume that the TV will do a better job. 


Just following on from this , can I just run something by you.....

The signal which comes into the V6 is 1080i, so when I select the 1080i option in the V6 settings, the TV should sort out the process of converting 1080i to 1080p - correct? The thing is, is that when using these settings, when I press the "Info" button on my remote, it shows the screen resolution as 1920x1080 50i. Shouldn't it be showing 1920x1080 50p if the TV is meant to be scaling 1080i up to 1080p? 


The info you are seeing is what is being received by the TV. So that would be 1080i. If you untick everything apart from 720p then the TV will show its receiving 720p. The TV will then either scale the image from 720p to 1080p or deinterlace the 1080i to 1080p. As pointed out by the person above me it's not actually scaling 1080i to 1080p as they are the same resolution, both are 1920 x 1080. 


....cheers for that - appreciated. 

 

Just have another question regarding picture quality - I've also noticed that when watching films on Netflix, the picture quality always defaults to 1920x1080 24p. Why doesn't this stay on 1920x1080 50i like it does when watching normal HD channels on the V6?  


Because Netflix outputs at 1080p at 24p (frames) I believe the 24p is how films were shot.


All Replies
  • 647
  • 16
  • 70
shawty1984
Fibre optic
11,461 Views
Message 2 of 70
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?

Untick 720p as broadcast HD in the UK is 1080i.
  • 1.68K
  • 25
  • 186
deans6571
Super solver
5,860 Views
Message 3 of 70
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?


shawty1984 wrote:
Untick 720p as broadcast HD in the UK is 1080i.

I have now unticked that but still don't think HD is as clear and sharp like it was on my TiVo.......maybe it's just me?!??? 

Even constantly switching back and forth from a SD channel and it's HD equivalent, the picture quality is negligible......

 

Smiley Frustrated

__________________________________________________________
Twitter : @deans6571 / Xbox Live : Deans F
  • 83
  • 6
  • 33
JamieMA
Up to speed
5,818 Views
Message 4 of 70
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?

Just go back to a Tivo then. The V6 seems far too much hassle for you.

I mean that in the nicest possible way.

  • 1.68K
  • 25
  • 186
deans6571
Super solver
5,783 Views
Message 5 of 70
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?


JamieMA wrote:

Just go back to a Tivo then. The V6 seems far too much hassle for you.

I mean that in the nicest possible way.


It's not that it's too much hassle, it's just that for a device that's touted as "Virgin Media's smallest, smartest, fastest TV box", it certainly isn't performing as great as I thought it would (for me anyway). 

__________________________________________________________
Twitter : @deans6571 / Xbox Live : Deans F
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.4K
  • 107
  • 1.21K
frank_gm
Community elder
5,758 Views
Message 6 of 70
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?

My experience is the opposite. In fact when my partner entered the room once the engineers had left, she immediately remarked how good the picture quality was.

Nice to be able to post again, after their mistake (removed by the Censorship team).
¡No Pasarán!
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.7K
  • 974
  • 2.19K
Superuser
Superuser
5,732 Views
Message 7 of 70
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?


frank_gm wrote:

My experience is the opposite. In fact when my partner entered the room once the engineers had left, she immediately remarked how good the picture quality was.


Same here. It is better than TiVo because V6 upscales to the full extent of my 1080P TV.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.4K
  • 107
  • 1.21K
frank_gm
Community elder
5,728 Views
Message 8 of 70
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?


Ernie_C wrote:

frank_gm wrote:

My experience is the opposite. In fact when my partner entered the room once the engineers had left, she immediately remarked how good the picture quality was.


Same here. It is better than TiVo because V6 upscales to the full extent of my 1080P TV.


Which is exactly the same for me.

Nice to be able to post again, after their mistake (removed by the Censorship team).
¡No Pasarán!
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 83
  • 6
  • 33
JamieMA
Up to speed
5,726 Views
Message 9 of 70
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?


deans6571 wrote:

JamieMA wrote:

Just go back to a Tivo then. The V6 seems far too much hassle for you.

I mean that in the nicest possible way.


It's not that it's too much hassle, it's just that for a device that's touted as "Virgin Media's smallest, smartest, fastest TV box", it certainly isn't performing as great as I thought it would (for me anyway). 


....and you're on your third one. That's either very unlucky, given the myriad of issues you've had, or something else is causing the problem. 

As it goes, the picture on mine is lovely outputting to a Samsung UE40H5500. It's just the wake up bug which seems to be quite prevalent.  

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 647
  • 16
  • 70
shawty1984
Fibre optic
5,700 Views
Message 10 of 70
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HD Picture Quality not as Good as TiVo?

The TV was doing that for your TiVo anyway. V6 must be good at scaling if you are seeing better image quality.
0 Kudos
Reply