Menu
Reply
Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 81 of 213 (510 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

Could I have bought the wrong HDMI > Scart converter ??

Which one does your parents use?
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 48
  • 0
  • 5
Registered: ‎28-08-2012
Message 82 of 213 (508 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

Gaz,
Not wanting to presume your level of expertise but I already use a HDMi splitter from my V6 box to power 2 TV's.

What I learnt (that no one could tell me) is that you need to turn off both TV's and the V6 box, connect all ur wires and then turn on ALL relevant TV's BEFORE u reboot the V6.

Once this is done (and assuming it all works) NEVER EVER complete power down any of the TV's (leave them in standby mode) as if u turn them off it loses the HDMi handshake and u have to reboot all over again!!!

I'm currently using a powered HDMI splitter as well (not sure if that makes any difference to performance)?
Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 83 of 213 (502 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

Thanks for your post and help.

I too have bought the power version of the HDMI splitter

I can get 2 signals HDMI out
So the problem must be after the SPLITTER
i.e. HDMI > Scart converter
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 48
  • 0
  • 5
Registered: ‎28-08-2012
Message 84 of 213 (500 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

I'm just awaiting delivery of my new splitter and scart converter. Once I get it all plugged in I'll let u know if mine works as I'm looking to power 3 TV's from co-ax!
Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 85 of 213 (496 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

P.s.
I already used my Scart > RF Modulator for my Coax Signal when I had the TiVo Box
So I know that this bit of equipment works and has done for years

The TiVo had a Scart output as you know
Reply
0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 88
  • 3
  • 7
Registered: ‎29-04-2010
Message 86 of 213 (488 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

[ Edited ]

My Parent's is using a Powered HDMI-Scart converter using a thin lead for the power

One end is a small rounded and the other end is a USB Plug that can be attached to a USB Plug Adapter

that you use for your mobile phone

Here is the things you need

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Converter-Scaler-Composite-Adapter-Blu-ray-Black/dp/B015XCA6RG/ref=sr_1_2?i...

https://www.amazon.co.uk/d/Laptop-Chargers-Docking-Stations/Acer-Liquid-M220-Approved-Adapter/B0112H...

 

Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 87 of 213 (480 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

Thanks
Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 88 of 213 (475 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

This is what I already have but mine doesn't seem to work properlySmiley Sad
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 48
  • 0
  • 5
Registered: ‎28-08-2012
Message 89 of 213 (428 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

Up and running guys, here's what I did!!

  1. Power V6 off completely and put all TV's into standby mode
  2. Connect V6 to splitter
  3. Connect splitter to scart converter (make sure converter is set to PAL not NTSC)
  4. Connect converter to modulator with scart cable
  5. Connect modulator to TV with co-ax cable
  6. Set modulator channel (I used channel 26)
  7. Turn on all TV's and put them on channel expected to receive Virgin
  8. Reboot V6 box
  9. You may need to tune TV that is connected with co-ax to same channel as modulator
  10. If you experience sound issues, go into Help & Settings, Settings, Audio, Dolby Digital and make sure you have selected Dolby Digital to PVM
Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 90 of 213 (424 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

Brilliant post which I thank you for and I will have a play tonight
Reply
0 Kudos