Menu
Reply
Up to speed
  • 88
  • 3
  • 7
Registered: ‎29-04-2010
Message 61 of 213 (657 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

I do not know as I do not have one of them

Contact the Seller for more information

Reply
0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 88
  • 3
  • 7
Registered: ‎29-04-2010
Message 62 of 213 (657 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

[ Edited ]

Yes, but you will encounter two problems

1) You can only watch the same channel as the other TV if you are connecting the second TV

via the RF Coax cable

2) There is no way of changing channels unless you have a Magic Eye installed as well

 

I suggest that all TVs should have their own set top box,

so that you can change channels and watch different channels on each TV

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 36
  • 1
  • 9
Registered: ‎09-01-2017
Message 63 of 213 (630 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

You are right you can only watch the channel that the V6 box is set to however the remote for the V6 box is also bluetooth and has a very good range so you can either take your remote to another room to control the V6 or you could do as I did and buy one off Ebay and leave it in the bedroom for example. see this link

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/NEW-Virgin-Media-TiVo-Remote-Control-MINI-V6-Latest-Model-LATEST-MODEL-/14...

Your remote will first need to be paired with the V6 box see link.

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Virgin-TV-V6/You-may-need-to-pair-your-remote-with-your-V6/m-p/3...

You can pair more than 1 remote I have 2 paired for use in kitchen and bedroom and use my old Tivo remote in the room that has the V6 box.

Please note that unless the engineers that installed your V6 box paired your remote (mine didn’t) you need to do it.

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 64 of 213 (557 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

I have the same problems

Don't get me wrong I love the V6 box it is so fast even when watching Netflix or YouTube

But the down side is that it has only one output which is HDMI 

I did post a similar topic a few days ago asking VM for any help they could give me and possibly lots of others too

No one has got back to me yet

I have bought a HDMI 1 in and 2 out splitter from Amazon£10

and it works - it does split the HDMI SIGNALS

BUT then I bought an HDMI to Scart converter £16 and already had a  Scart to RF modulator £30 

So I can send an RF signal to all bedrooms and kitchen (the system I used with the TiVo)

IT DOESN'T WORK

It must be the HDMI signal to SCART signal that is the signal problems

Brilliant V6 box and spoil it by not putting a Scart output socket on the back THAT IS NOT DISABLED

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 65 of 213 (558 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

I bought the power ones
But like mentioned by the VM guy the problem is when it converts to SCART
Must be the 4k thing
Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 66 of 213 (558 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

I have done that to get RF signals and it doesn't work
£56 later
Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎21-09-2014
Message 67 of 213 (536 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

[ Edited ]
I found this thread because, like many before me, I want to connect the V6 box to an external HDD recorder via scart.

I must be missing something, cos it beggars belief that VM are putting god-knows-how-many of their customers through all the hassle and expense of buying various splitters and convertors with all those extra cables and power supplies when actually there is already a mini scart socket on the back of the V6 box that they just haven't enabled.
Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 10.23K
  • 902
  • 2.08K
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Message 68 of 213 (529 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

It also beggars belief that there are some who want to make inferior copies of copyright material for some unknown purpose.

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 69 of 213 (510 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

VM got rid of Samsung and went for a box in Europe called the EOS box and rebranding the EOS with the VM name
So the Scart output was already disabled by EOS

(I stand corrected if any of the above is slightly wrong)
Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 81
  • 1
  • 13
Registered: ‎18-11-2015
Message 70 of 213 (504 Views)

Re: V6 Box Scart connection

Ernie-c can you elaborate on what you mean by copyright inferior copies
Are you talking about the V6 box
Reply
0 Kudos